விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய வேளாண், விவசாயிகள் நலன், ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சவுகானை, பீகார் வேளாண் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மங்கல் பாண்டே புதுதில்லியில் சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்
11 JUL 2024 12:41PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் வேளாண் துறையின் விரைவான வளர்ச்சியைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, மத்திய வேளாண், விவசாயிகள் நலன், ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான், மாநில வாரியான விவாதங்களைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளார். அதன்படி பீகார் மாநில வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு மங்கல் பாண்டே உள்ளிட்ட உயர்மட்டக் குழுவினருடன் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கிருஷி பவனில் இன்று ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். பீகாருக்கு தேசிய வேளாண் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டம் மற்றும் தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டை மறுஆய்வு செய்வதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் உறுதியளித்தார். கரீப் பருவத்திற்கான விதைகள் சீராக வழங்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்தல், ரபி விதைகளை வழங்குவதற்கு முன்கூட்டியே திட்டமிடல் ஆகியவற்றை ஆய்வு செய்யுமாறும் திரு சவுகான் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
வேளாண் அமைச்சகத்தின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சவுகான், பீகார் வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு பாண்டேவுடன் விவாதித்தார். மத்திய அரசு அளவில், எந்தவொரு சிரமத்தையும், பீகார் விவசாயிகள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில், இருக்காது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சவுகான் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் வேளாண் துறை வளர்ச்சிக்கு மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் இணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அப்போது அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2032337

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Bihar Agriculture Minister Shri Mangal Pande calls on Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan at New Delhi
Ensure smooth supply of seeds for Kharif season and early planning for supply of Rabi seeds - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
The Central Government will continue to provide all possible assistance to Bihar in the interest of farmers and agriculture sector- Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister
11 JUL 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim of rapid progress of agriculture sector in the country, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has initiated State-wise discussions, under which the Union Minister held a meeting with a high-level delegation including Bihar Agriculture Minister, Shri Mangal Pande at Krishi Bhavan in New Delhi today. The Union Minister assured to review the allocation of funds under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojna (RKVY) and National Food Security Mission to Bihar and called for new proposals in this regard. Shri Chouhan also called for review to ensure smooth supply of seeds for Kharif season and early planning for supply of Rabi seeds.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan discussed with Bihar Agriculture Minister Shri Pande about the various schemes and programmes of the Agriculture Ministry. Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that the farmers of Bihar will not be allowed to face any problem at the central level. Union Minister asserted that both Centre and State should work as a team to improve agriculture sector in the country and look for solutions in a concerted way. The Agriculture Minister of Bihar called for the need to strengthen Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) in the state and Union Minister assured that he will reviewing the functioning of KVKs. Shri Pande highlighted the production potential for Maize and Makhana in the state and called for Centre support to realize it.
Union Minister of state for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur along with senior officials of the Central and State Agriculture and Horticulture departments were also present. Earlier, the Union Minister had met agriculture ministers of Assam, Chattishgarh, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh.