Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
North East Zonal Conference of Ministry of I&B begins at Guwahati
Conference will provide platform for exchange of ideas and mutual understanding: DG NE Zone
10 JUL 2024 7:31PM by PIB Guwahati
The North East Zonal Conference commenced in Guwahati with the participation of all the Media directorates under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in the North East region. Over the course of three days, various aspects of communication and publicity activities, as well as financial and administrative matters, will be reviewed by Shri. K Satish Nambudiripad, the Director General of the North East Zone. Addressing the inaugural session Shri. Nambudiripad said that this conference will provide a platform for exchange of ideas and mutual understanding which will ensure smooth functioning of various field units of North East zone.
The conference agenda includes discussions led by Indian Information Service officers stationed across the North East, focusing on their respective publicity activities. Representatives from the Press Information Bureau of Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura are participating in the conference. Additionally, representatives from the Central Bureau of Communication from the eight North Eastern states are also participating in the conference.
Shri Kripa Shankar Yadav, Additional Director General of Press Information Bureau from New Delhi, and Ms. Jane Namchu, Additional Director General of the NE Zone, also provided their insights during the conference. This gathering underscores the importance of coordinated efforts in public information dissemination across the North East region.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
গুৱাহাটীত তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ উত্তৰ-পূব মাণ্ডলিক সন্মিলন আৰম্ভ
এই সন্মিলনে ধাৰণাৰ বিনিময় আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক বুজাবুজিৰ বাবে মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰিব: ডিজি উত্তৰ-পূব মণ্ডল
10 JUL 2024 7:31PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনৰ সকলো মিডিয়া সঞ্চালকালয়ৰ অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে গুৱাহাটীত আৰম্ভ হ’ল উত্তৰ-পূব মাণ্ডলিক সন্মিলন । তিনিদিনীয়াকৈ আয়োজিত এই সন্মিলনত যোগাযোগ আৰু প্ৰচাৰ কাৰ্যকলাপৰ বিভিন্ন দিশৰ লগতে বিত্তীয় তথা প্ৰশাসনিক বিষয়সমূহ উত্তৰ-পূব মণ্ডলৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান শ্ৰী কে সতীশ নামবুদিৰিপদে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিব। উদ্বোধনী অধিৱেশনত ভাষণ দি শ্ৰী নামবুদিৰিপাদে কয় যে এই সন্মিলনে ধাৰণাৰ বিনিময় আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক বুজাবুজিৰ বাবে এক মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰিব, যি উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰ গোটৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মসৃণ কাৰ্যকৰীতা নিশ্চিত কৰিব।
সন্মিলনৰ কাৰ্যসূচীত সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত নিয়োজিত ভাৰতীয় তথ্য সেৱাৰ বিষয়াসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ নিজ নিজ প্ৰচাৰ কাৰ্যকলাপৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি আলোচনাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে । এই সন্মিলনত অসম, মণিপুৰ, মেঘালয়, মিজোৰাম, নাগালেণ্ড, ছিকিম, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ প্ৰেছ ইনফৰ্মেছন ব্যুৰোৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। তদুপৰি সন্মিলনত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ আঠখন ৰাজ্যৰ চেণ্ট্ৰেল ব্যুৰো অব কমিউনিকেছনৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলেও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
নতুন দিল্লীৰ প্ৰেছ ইনফৰ্মেছন ব্যুৰোৰ অতিৰিক্ত সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান শ্ৰী কৃপা শংকৰ যাদৱ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব মণ্ডলৰ অতিৰিক্ত সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান শ্ৰীমতী জেন নামচুয়েও সন্মিলনত তেওঁলোকৰ নিজা নিজা অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি ব্যক্ত কৰে। এই সমাৱেশে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ৰাজহুৱা তথ্য প্ৰচাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সমন্বিত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ গুৰুত্ব বহন কৰিছে।