कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
उत्तर प्रदेश के कृषि मंत्री श्री सूर्य प्रताप साही और मध्य प्रदेश के कृषि मंत्री श्री एदल सिंह कंसाना ने नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान से मुलाकात की
ये बैठकें राज्यों के मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा करने के प्रयासों का हिस्सा हैं
उत्तर प्रदेश में फसलों के विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पर्याप्त अवसर - श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
10 JUL 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कृषि क्षेत्र की तीव्र प्रगति के उद्देश्य से केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने राज्यवार चर्चाओं की शुरुआत की है, जिसके तहत केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित कृषि भवन में उत्तर प्रदेश (यूपी) और मध्य प्रदेश (एमपी) राज्य के कृषि मंत्रियों के साथ बैठक की। यूपी के कृषि मंत्री श्री सूर्य प्रताप शाही और एमपी के कृषि मंत्री श्री अदल सिंह कंसाना के नेतृत्व में उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने अपने-अपने राज्यों में कृषि क्षेत्र के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में किसानों और कृषि क्षेत्र का हित सर्वोपरि है तथा केन्द्र सरकार राज्यों को हरसंभव सहायता प्रदान करती रहेगी। बैठक में फसलों के विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा देने, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग, डिजिटल फसल सर्वेक्षण, किसान रजिस्ट्री, ई-नाम, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों को मजबूत बनाने, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना और कृषि यंत्रीकरण आदि सहित कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश में फसल विविधीकरण और प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने की भरपूर संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने यह भी दोहराया कि केन्द्र मध्य प्रदेश सहित सभी राज्यों में उड़द, अरहर और मसूर की शत-प्रतिशत खरीद के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। बैठक में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री संजीव चोपड़ा सहित मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
पिछले महीने केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री का कार्यभार संभालने के बाद से श्री चौहान ने अपने मंत्रालयों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा करने तथा उन्हें शीघ्रता से हल करने के लिए राज्य मंत्रियों के साथ बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पिछले महीने असम और छत्तीसगढ़ के राज्य कृषि मंत्रियों से मुलाकात की थी।.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Uttar Pradesh Agriculture Minister, Shri Surya Pratap Sahi and Madhya Pradesh Agriculture Minister Shri Adal Singh Kansana call on Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan at New Delhi
Meetings part of efforts to discuss the issues of states in detail
Enough opportunity to promote diversification of crops in Uttar Pradesh - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
10 JUL 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim of rapid progress of agriculture sector in the country, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has initiated state-wise discussions, under which the Union Minister held meetings with state agriculture ministers of Uttar Pradesh (UP) and Madhya Pradesh (MP) at Krishi Bhavan in New Delhi today. UP agriculture minister Shri Surya Pratap Shahi and MP agriculture minister Shri Adal Singh Kansana led high-level delegations to discuss the issues of agriculture sector in their respective states.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the interest of farmers and agriculture sector is paramount and the Central Government will continue to provide all possible assistance to states. Several issues came up for discussion during the meeting including promoting diversification of crops, use of Information Technology, Digital Crop Survey, Farmer’s registry, E- NAM, strengthening of Farmer Producer Organisations, PM Fasal Bima Yojana and agriculture mechanization etc. Shri Chouhan said that there is ample opportunity to promote crop diversification and natural farming in UP. He also reiterated that Centre is committed to have 100 percent procurement for Urad, Arhar and Masur in all the states including MP. Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Sanjeev Chopra along with senior officials of the Ministry were also present during the meetings.
Since taking over charge of Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development last month, Shri Chouhan has initiated a series of meetings with state Ministers to discuss in details the issues related to his Ministries and resolve them in an expedited manner. The Union minister had met state agriculture ministers of Assam and Chhattisgarh last month.