Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government reopens application window for PLI Scheme for White Goods (ACs and LED Lights) for 90 days from 15th July, 2024
Application window to remain open from 15th July 2024 to 12th October 2024
Government gives one more chance to prospective investors to benefit from the Scheme
08 JUL 2024 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The application window for the PLI Scheme for White Goods (ACs and LED Lights) is being reopened based on the appetite of the Industry to invest more under the Scheme, which is an outcome of the growing market and confidence generated due to manufacturing of key components of ACs and LED Lights in India under the PLIWG Scheme. The application window is being opened on the same terms & conditions stipulated in PLIWG Scheme notified on 16.04.2021 and PLIWG Scheme Guidelines issued on 04.06.2021, as amended from time to time.
The application window for the Scheme shall remain open for the period from 15th July, 2024 to 12th October, 2024 (inclusive) on the same on-line portal having URL as https://pliwhitegoods.ifciltd.com/. No application shall be accepted after the closure of the application window.
In order to avoid any discrimination, both new applicants as well as existing beneficiaries of PLIWG who propose to invest more by way of switching over to higher target segment or their group companies applying under different target segment would be eligible to apply subject to fulfilling the eligibility conditions as mentioned in the Para 5.6 of the Scheme Guidelines and adhering to investment schedule as mentioned in Appendix-1 or Appendix-1A of the Scheme Guidelines, as applicable.
Consolidated Scheme Guidelines is available at https://pliwhitegoods.ifciltd.com/ and https://dpiit.gov.in/sites/default/files/Consolidated_Guidelines_PLIScheme_23October2023.pdf.
In terms of Para 6.4 of the PLIWG Scheme and Para 9.2 of the Scheme Guidelines, applicants shall only be eligible for incentives for the remainder of the Scheme’s tenure. The applicant approved in the proposed third round would be eligible for PLI for maximum three years only in the case of new applicants and existing beneficiaries opting for investment period upto March 2023 seeking to move to higher investment category. For existing beneficiaries opting for investment period upto March 2022 seeking to move to higher investment category in the proposed third round would be eligible for PLI for maximum two years only. Existing beneficiaries opting for the above, in case they are not able to achieve the threshold investment or sales in a given year will be eligible for submitting the claims as per their original investment plan. However, this flexibility will be provided only once during the Scheme period.
Further, to maintain liquidity in the business, better working capital management, and enhance operational efficiency of beneficiaries, it has been decided to introduce the system of Quarterly claims processing of PLI in place of processing of claims on Annual basis. Necessary amendments are incorporated in the Scheme Guidelines to clarify the above.
So far, 66 applicants with committed investment of Rs 6,962 crore have been selected as beneficiaries under the PLI scheme. For manufacturing components of Air conditioners (ACs) companies like DAIKIN, VOLTAS, HINDALCO, AMBER, PG TECHNOPLAST, EPACK, METTUBE, LG, BLUE STAR, JOHNSON HITACHI, PANASONIC, HAIER, MIDEA, HAVELLS, IFB, NIDEC, LUCAS, SWAMINATHAN, AND TRITON VALVES etc. have invested. Similarly, in manufacturing components of LED lights, companies like DIXON, R K LIGHTING, RADHIKA OPTO, SURYA, ORIENT, SIGNIFY, CROMPTON GREAVES, STOVE KRAFT, COSMO FILMS, HALONIX, CHENFENG, FULHAM, ADSUN, INVENTRONIX and LUKER etc. have invested. These investments will lead to manufacturing of components of Air Conditioners and LED Lights across the complete value chain including components which are not manufactured in India presently with sufficient quantity.
The Union Cabinet had given approval for the PLI Scheme for White Goods for manufacture of components and sub-assemblies of Air Conditioners (ACs) and LED Lights on 7.04.2021 in pursuance of the clarion call of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ to bring manufacturing at the centre stage and emphasise its significance in driving India’s growth and creating jobs. The Scheme is to be implemented over a seven-year period, from FY 2021-22 to FY 2028-29 and has an outlay of Rs. 6,238 crore.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت نے پی ایل آئی اسکیم برائے وہائٹ گڈس (اے سی اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس) کے لیے 15 جولائی 2024 سے 90 دنوں تک ایپلی کیشن ونڈو کو دوبارہ کھولا
درخواست ونڈو 15 جولائی 2024 سے 12 اکتوبر 2024 تک کھلی رہے گی
حکومت نےممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کو اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا ایک اور موقع دیا
08 JUL 2024 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
وہائٹ گڈس )اے سیز اور ایل ڈی لائٹس (کے لیےپی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت درخواست ونڈو اسکیم کے تحت مزید سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی صنعت کی خواہش کی بنیاد پر دوبارہ کھولی جا رہی ہے، جوپی ایل آئی ڈبلیو جی اسکیم کے تحت ہندوستان میں اے سیز اورایل ای ڈی لائٹس کا بڑا حصہ ہے۔ اجزاء کی تیاری بڑھتی ہوئی مارکیٹ اور پیدا ہونے والے اعتماد کا نتیجہ ہے۔ درخواست کی کھڑکی انہی شرائط و ضوابط پر کھولی جا رہی ہے جیسا کہ پی ایل آئی ڈبلیو جی اسکیم میں 16.04.2021 کو مطلع کیا گیا تھا اور پی ایل آئی ڈبلیو جی اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط 04.06.2021 کو جاری کیے گئے تھے، جیسا کہ وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی جاتی ہے۔
اسکیم کے لیے درخواست کی کھڑکی 15 جولائی 2024 سے 12 اکتوبر 2024 تک (بشمول) اسی آن لائن پورٹل پر کھلی رہے گی جس کا یو آر ایل https://pliwhitegoods.ifciltd.com/ ہے۔درخواست ونڈو کے بند ہونے کے بعد کوئی درخواست قبول نہیں کی جائے گی۔
کسی بھی امتیاز سے بچنے کے لیے، نئے درخواست دہندگان کے ساتھ ساتھپی ایل آئی ڈبلیو جی کے موجودہ مستفیدین جو اعلیٰ ہدف والے طبقے میں تبدیل ہو کر مزید سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی تجویز پیش کرتے ہیں یا مختلف ہدف والے حصے کے تحت درخواست دینے والی ان کی گروپ کمپنیاں اہلیت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے درخواست دینے کے اہل ہوں گی۔ ضوابط جیسا کہا سکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے پیرا 5.6 ​​میں بیان کیا گیا ہے اور جیسا کہ لاگو ہوئی اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے ضمیمہ-1 یا ضمیمہ-1A میں مذکور سرمایہ کاری کے شیڈول کی پابندی کرنا ہے۔
مربوط اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط https://pliwhitegoods.ifciltd.com/ اور https://dpiit.gov.in/sites/default/files/Consolidated_Guidelines_PLIScheme_23October2023.pdf. پر دستیاب ہیں۔
پی ایل آئی ڈبلیو جی اسکیم کے پیرا 6.4 اور اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے پیرا 9.2 کے لحاظ سے، درخواست دہندگان صرف اسکیم کی باقی مدت کے لیے مراعات کے اہل ہوں گے۔ مجوزہ تیسرے راؤنڈ میں منظور شدہ درخواست دہندہ زیادہ سے زیادہ تین سال کے لیے صرف نئے درخواست دہندگان اور موجودہ مستفیدین کی صورت میں مارچ 2023 تک سرمایہ کاری کی مدت کا انتخاب کرتے ہوئے اعلی سرمایہ کاری کے زمرے میں جانے کے لیے اہل ہوں گے۔ مجوزہ تیسرے راؤنڈ میں اعلی سرمایہ کاری کے زمرے میں جانے کی کوشش کرنے والے موجودہ مستفید ین کے لیے جو مارچ 2022 تک سرمایہ کاری کی مدت کا انتخاب کرتے ہیں وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ دو سال کے لیے صرفپی ایل آئی کے اہل ہوں گے۔ مذکورہ بالا کا انتخاب کرنے والے موجودہ مستفیدین ، اگر وہ کسی مقررہ سال میں سرمایہ کاری یا فروخت کی حد کو حاصل نہیں کرپاتے ہیں تو وہ اپنے اصل سرمایہ کاری کے منصوبے کے مطابق دعوے جمع کرانے کے اہل ہوں گے۔ تاہم، یہ لچک اسکیم کی مدت کے دوران صرف ایک بار فراہم کی جائے گی۔
مزید برآں، کاروبار میں لیکویڈیٹی کو برقرار رکھنے، ورکنگ کیپیٹل کے بہتر انتظام اور فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، سالانہ بنیادوں پر دعوؤں کی پروسیسنگ کی جگہپی ایل آئی کے سہ ماہی کلیمز پروسیسنگ کا نظام متعارف کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ مذکورہ بالا کو واضح کرنے کے لیے اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں ضروری ترامیم شامل کی گئی ہیں۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 66 درخواست دہندگان کو 6,962 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ ایئر کنڈیشنرز (اے سیز) کمپنیوں کے اجزاء جیسے ڈائکن، وولٹاس، ہنڈالکو، امبر، پی جی ،ٹیکنوپلاسٹ،ای پیک،میٹ ٹیوب،ایل جی، بلیواسٹار، جونسن، ہٹاچی، پیناسونک، ہائر، میڈیا، ہیولس وغیرہ نے سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ اسی طرح ایل ای ڈی لائٹس کے پرزہ جات کی تیاری میں ڈکسن، آر کے لائٹنگ، رادھیکا اوپٹو، سوریا، اورینٹ، سگنیفائی ، کرومپٹن گریویز، اسٹوو کرافٹ، کاسمو فلمز، ہیلونکس، چنفینگ، فلہام،ایڈسن اور لیوکرجیسی کمپنیوں نے سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ یہ سرمایہ کاری پورے ویلیو چین میں ایئر کنڈیشنرز اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس کے اجزاء کی تیاری کا باعث بنے گی جس میں وہ اجزاء شامل ہیں جو اس وقت ہندوستان میں کافی مقدار میں تیار نہیں کیے گئے ہیں۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے 7 اپریل 2021 کو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے کلیئر کال کی تعمیل میں ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ مینوفیکچرنگ کو مرکزی سطح پر لانے اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں اس کی اہمیت پر زور دینے کے لیے ایئر کنڈیشنرز (اے سیز) اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس کے اجزاء اور ذیلی اسمبلیوں کی تیاری کے لیے وہائٹ گڈس کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کو منظوری دی تھی۔ یہ اسکیم مالی سال22-2021 سے مالی سال 29-2028 تک ساتسال کی مدت میں نافذ کی جانی ہے اور اس کی لاگت 6,238 کروڑ روپے ہے۔