Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government reopens application window for PLI Scheme for White Goods (ACs and LED Lights) for 90 days from 15th July, 2024
Application window to remain open from 15th July 2024 to 12th October 2024
Government gives one more chance to prospective investors to benefit from the Scheme
08 JUL 2024 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The application window for the PLI Scheme for White Goods (ACs and LED Lights) is being reopened based on the appetite of the Industry to invest more under the Scheme, which is an outcome of the growing market and confidence generated due to manufacturing of key components of ACs and LED Lights in India under the PLIWG Scheme. The application window is being opened on the same terms & conditions stipulated in PLIWG Scheme notified on 16.04.2021 and PLIWG Scheme Guidelines issued on 04.06.2021, as amended from time to time.
The application window for the Scheme shall remain open for the period from 15th July, 2024 to 12th October, 2024 (inclusive) on the same on-line portal having URL as https://pliwhitegoods.ifciltd.com/. No application shall be accepted after the closure of the application window.
In order to avoid any discrimination, both new applicants as well as existing beneficiaries of PLIWG who propose to invest more by way of switching over to higher target segment or their group companies applying under different target segment would be eligible to apply subject to fulfilling the eligibility conditions as mentioned in the Para 5.6 of the Scheme Guidelines and adhering to investment schedule as mentioned in Appendix-1 or Appendix-1A of the Scheme Guidelines, as applicable.
Consolidated Scheme Guidelines is available at https://pliwhitegoods.ifciltd.com/ and https://dpiit.gov.in/sites/default/files/Consolidated_Guidelines_PLIScheme_23October2023.pdf.
In terms of Para 6.4 of the PLIWG Scheme and Para 9.2 of the Scheme Guidelines, applicants shall only be eligible for incentives for the remainder of the Scheme’s tenure. The applicant approved in the proposed third round would be eligible for PLI for maximum three years only in the case of new applicants and existing beneficiaries opting for investment period upto March 2023 seeking to move to higher investment category. For existing beneficiaries opting for investment period upto March 2022 seeking to move to higher investment category in the proposed third round would be eligible for PLI for maximum two years only. Existing beneficiaries opting for the above, in case they are not able to achieve the threshold investment or sales in a given year will be eligible for submitting the claims as per their original investment plan. However, this flexibility will be provided only once during the Scheme period.
Further, to maintain liquidity in the business, better working capital management, and enhance operational efficiency of beneficiaries, it has been decided to introduce the system of Quarterly claims processing of PLI in place of processing of claims on Annual basis. Necessary amendments are incorporated in the Scheme Guidelines to clarify the above.
So far, 66 applicants with committed investment of Rs 6,962 crore have been selected as beneficiaries under the PLI scheme. For manufacturing components of Air conditioners (ACs) companies like DAIKIN, VOLTAS, HINDALCO, AMBER, PG TECHNOPLAST, EPACK, METTUBE, LG, BLUE STAR, JOHNSON HITACHI, PANASONIC, HAIER, MIDEA, HAVELLS, IFB, NIDEC, LUCAS, SWAMINATHAN, AND TRITON VALVES etc. have invested. Similarly, in manufacturing components of LED lights, companies like DIXON, R K LIGHTING, RADHIKA OPTO, SURYA, ORIENT, SIGNIFY, CROMPTON GREAVES, STOVE KRAFT, COSMO FILMS, HALONIX, CHENFENG, FULHAM, ADSUN, INVENTRONIX and LUKER etc. have invested. These investments will lead to manufacturing of components of Air Conditioners and LED Lights across the complete value chain including components which are not manufactured in India presently with sufficient quantity.
The Union Cabinet had given approval for the PLI Scheme for White Goods for manufacture of components and sub-assemblies of Air Conditioners (ACs) and LED Lights on 7.04.2021 in pursuance of the clarion call of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ to bring manufacturing at the centre stage and emphasise its significance in driving India’s growth and creating jobs. The Scheme is to be implemented over a seven-year period, from FY 2021-22 to FY 2028-29 and has an outlay of Rs. 6,238 crore.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने 15 जुलाई 2024 से 90 दिनों के लिए व्‍हाइट गुड्स (एसी और एलईडी लाइट) के लिए पीएलआई योजना के लिए एप्‍लीकेशन विंडो फिर से खोली
एप्‍लीकेशन विंडो 15 जुलाई 2024 से 12 अक्टूबर 2024 तक खुली रहेगी
सरकार ने संभावित निवेशकों को इस योजना से लाभ उठाने का एक और अवसर प्रदान किया
08 JUL 2024 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग की इच्‍छा के आधार पर व्हाइट गुड्स (एसी और एलईडी लाइट) के लिए पीएलआई योजना के लिए एप्‍लीकेशन विंडो को फिर से खोला जा रहा है, ताकि इस योजना के तहत अधिक निवेश किया जा सके। यह पीएलआईडब्ल्यूजी योजना के तहत देश में एसी और एलईडी लाइट के प्रमुख घटकों के निर्माण के कारण बढ़ते बाजार और पैदा हुए विश्वास का ही परिणाम है। एप्‍लीकेशन विंडो 16.04.2021 को अधिसूचित पीएलआईडब्ल्यूजी योजना और 04.06.2021 को जारी उन पीएलआईडब्ल्यूजी योजना दिशानिर्देशों में निर्धारित समान नियमों और शर्तों पर खोली जा रही है, जिन्‍हें समय-समय पर संशोधित किया गया है।
योजना के लिए एप्‍लीकेशन विंडो 15 जुलाई, 2024 से 12 अक्टूबर, 2024 (समावेशी) तक उसी ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पर खुली रहेगी जिसका यूआरएल https://pliwhitegoods.ifciltd.com/ है। एप्‍लीकेशन विंडो बंद होने के बाद कोई भी एप्‍लीकेशन स्वीकार नहीं की जाएगी।
किसी भी भेद-विभेद से बचने के लिए नए आवेदकों के साथ-साथ पीएलआईडब्ल्यूजी के मौजूदा लाभार्थी, जो उच्च लक्ष्य खंड से बदलाव करके अधिक निवेश करने का प्रस्ताव रखते हैं या उनकी समूह कंपनियां अलग लक्ष्य खंड के तहत आवेदन करती हैं, वे योजना दिशानिर्देशों के पैरा 5.6 में उल्लिखित पात्रता शर्तों को पूरा करने और योजना दिशानिर्देशों के परिशिष्ट-1 या परिशिष्ट-1ए में उल्लिखित निवेश अनुसूची का पालन करने के अधीन आवेदन करने के लिए पात्र होंगे।
समेकित योजना दिशानिर्देश https://pliwhitegoods.ifciltd.com/ और https://dpiit.gov.in/sites/default/files/Consolidated_Guidelines_PLIScheme_23October2023.pdf पर उपलब्ध हैं ।
पीएलआईडब्ल्यूजी योजना के पैरा 6.4 और योजना दिशानिर्देशों के पैरा 9.2 के अनुसार, आवेदक केवल योजना की शेष अवधि के लिए प्रोत्साहन पाने के पात्र होंगे। प्रस्तावित तीसरे दौर में अनुमोदित आवेदक केवल नए आवेदक और मार्च 2023 तक की निवेश अवधि का विकल्प चुनने वाले और उच्‍च निवेश श्रेणी में जाने के इच्‍छुक मौजूदा लाभार्थियों के मामले में अधिकतम तीन वर्षों के लिए पीएलआई के लिए पात्र होंगे। मार्च 2022 तक की निवेश अवधि का विकल्प चुनने वाले मौजूदा लाभार्थी प्रस्तावित तीसरे दौर में उच्च निवेश श्रेणी में जाने के लिए अधिकतम दो वर्षों के लिए ही पीएलआई योजना के लिए पात्र होंगे। उपर्युक्त विकल्प चुनने वाले मौजूदा लाभार्थी यदि किसी वर्ष में निवेश या बिक्री की सीमा हासिल नहीं कर पाते हैं, तो वे अपनी मूल निवेश योजना के अनुसार अपना दावा प्रस्तुत करने के पात्र होंगे। हालांकि उन्‍हें यह छूट योजना अवधि के दौरान केवल एक बार ही उपलब्‍ध होगी।
इसके अलावा, व्यवसाय में लिक्विडिटी बनाए रखने, बेहतर कार्यशील पूंजी प्रबंधन और लाभार्थियों की परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए वार्षिक आधार पर दावों की प्रोसेसिंग के स्थान पर पीएलआई की तिमाही दावा प्रसंस्करण प्रणाली शुरू करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। उपरोक्त तथ्‍य को स्पष्ट करने के लिए योजना दिशानिर्देशों में आवश्यक संशोधनों को शामिल किया गया है।
अब तक पीएलआई योजना के तहत 6,962 करोड़ रुपये के प्रतिबद्ध निवेश के साथ 66 आवेदकों को लाभार्थियों के रूप में चुना गया है। एयर कंडीशनर (एसी) के घटकों के निर्माण के लिए डाइकिन, वोल्टास, हिंडाल्को, एम्बर, पीजी टेक्नोप्लास्ट, ईपैक, मेटट्यूब, एलजी, ब्लू स्टार, जॉनसन हिताची, पैनासोनिक, हायर, मिडिया, हैवेल्स, आईएफबी, निडेक, लुकास, स्वामीनाथन और ट्राइटन वाल्व आदि ने निवेश किया है। इसी तरह, एलईडी लाइट्स के घटकों के निर्माण में डिक्सन, आर के लाइटिंग, राधिका ऑप्टो, सूर्या, ओरिएंट, सिग्निफाई, क्रॉम्पटन ग्रीव्स, स्टोव क्राफ्ट, कॉस्मो फिल्म्स, हेलोनिक्स, चेनफेंग, फुलहम, एडसन, इनवेंट्रोनिक्स और लूकर आदि कंपनियों ने निवेश किया है। इन निवेशों से पूरी मूल्य श्रृंखला में एयर कंडीशनर और एलईडी लाइट्स के घटकों का निर्माण होगा, जिसमें वे घटक भी शामिल हैं जो वर्तमान में भारत में पर्याप्त मात्रा में निर्मित नहीं होते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 7.04.2021 को एयर कंडीशनर (एसी) और एलईडी लाइट्स के घटकों और सब-असेंबली के विनिर्माण हेतु व्हाइट गुड्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना को मंजूरी दी थी। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के आह्वान के अनुसरण में था, ताकि विनिर्माण को केंद्र में लाया जा सके और भारत के विकास को गति प्रदान करने तथा रोजगार सृजन में इसके महत्व पर जोर दिया जा सके। इस योजना को वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से वित्त वर्ष 2028-29 तक सात साल की अवधि में लागू किया जाना है और इसका परिव्यय 6,238 करोड़ रुपये है।