विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
प्रत्येक तिसऱ्या भारतीयामध्ये मेदयुक्त यकृत आढळत असून हे मधुमेह आणि चयापचयाशी संबंधित विकारांना कारणीभूत लक्षण असल्याचे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांचे प्रतिपादन
चयापचयाशी संबंधित यकृताचे आजार टाळण्यासाठी आणि बरे करण्यासाठीच्या इंडो-फ्रेंच लिव्हर अँड मेटाबॉलिक डिसीज नेटवर्क (InFLiMeN) या आभासी केंद्राचे केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते उदघाटन
05 JUL 2024 2:00PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रत्येक तिसऱ्या भारतीयामध्ये फॅटी लिव्हर(मेदयुक्त यकृत ) आढळत असून हे टाइप 2 मधुमेह आणि इतर चयापचय विकारांना कारणीभूत लक्षण असल्याचे प्रतिपादन राष्ट्रीय ख्यातीचे मधुमेहतज्ज्ञ केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते चयापचयाशी संबंधित यकृताचे आजार टाळण्यासाठी आणि बरे करण्यासाठीच्या इंडो-फ्रेंच लिव्हर अँड मेटाबॉलिक डिसीज नेटवर्क (InFLiMeN) या आभासी केंद्राचे आज नवी दिल्ली येथे इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ लिव्हर अँड बिलीरी सायन्सेस(यकृत तसेच पित्त विज्ञान संस्था ) येथे उदघाटन झाले.
सिरोसिस आणि प्राथमिक यकृत कर्करोगात पर्यवसन होणाऱ्या सामान्य चयापचय संबंधित यकृत विकार, नॉन-अल्कोहोलिक फॅटी लिव्हर आजारांशी (NAFLD) संबंधित मुख्य समस्यांचे निराकरण करणे हे इंडो-फ्रेंच नोड, InFLiMeN चे उद्दिष्ट आहे असे उदघाटनपर भाषणात डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले. मेदयुक्त यकृत मधुमेह, उच्चरक्तदाब, हृदयविकार आणि इतर अनेक आजारांना कारणीभूत ठरते. एंडोक्रिनोलॉजिस्ट म्हणून, मेदयुक्त यकृताशी संबंधित बाबींचे बारकावे आणि त्याचा मधुमेह आणि इतर चयापचय विकारांशी संबंध आपण जाणत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
"भारतीय उपखंड आणि युरोप या दोन्ही ठिकाणी जीवनशैली, आहारमधुमेह आणि लठ्ठपणा यांसारखे चयापचय विकार यामुळे NAFLD मध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे" हे निदर्शनास आणताना सुमारे 3 पैकी 1 भारतीयाला फॅटी लिव्हरचा विकार असल्याकडे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी लक्ष वेधले. पाश्चिमात्य देशांमध्ये, बहुतेक NAFLD हे लठ्ठपणाशी संबंधित आहेत, विशेष म्हणजे भारतीय उपखंडात, NAFLD हे स्थूल नसलेल्या सुमारे 20% रुग्णांमध्ये दिसून येतात.
फॅटी लिव्हरच्या विविध अवस्था आणि यकृताचे गंभीर अथवा पूर्णपणे निकामी होण्याचे स्वरूप ओळखण्यासाठी सोप्या, कमी किमतीच्या निदान चाचण्या विकसित करण्याची तातडीची गरज असल्याचे प्रतिपादन डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केले.
या निदान चाचण्यांचा दृष्टीकोन आणि पद्धत ही भारतीय संदर्भानुसार, वाजवी असावी असे मत त्यांनी मांडले.
डॉ. शिवकुमार सरीन आणि फ्रेंच सहकाऱ्यांसह त्यांच्या चमूचे सिंह यांनी अभिनंदन केले. चयापचयाशी संबंधित विकारांवर कमी खर्चात आणि उच्च परिणाम पद्धतीने उपाय शोधण्याचे निर्देशही त्यांनी दिले. या केंद्रात 11 फ्रेंच आणि 17 भारतीय डॉक्टर संयुक्तपणे काम करतात.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Every third Indian has fatty liver; predates Diabetes, metabolic disorders, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launches the Indo-French Liver and Metabolic Disease Network (InFLiMeN), a virtual node to prevent and cure metabolic liver diseases.
A large population in India is affected by metabolic disorders and we need India specific interventions as our phenotype is different: Dr. Singh
05 JUL 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Every third Indian has fatty liver, which predates Type 2 Diabetes and other metabolic disorders, said Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh who is himself a nationally renowned Diabetologist.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launched Indo-French Liver and Metabolic Disease Network (InFLiMeN) a virtual node to prevent and cure metabolic liver diseases at Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences today in New Delhi.
Addressing the launch programme Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that the Indo-French Node, InFLiMeN, aims to address key issues related to a common metabolic liver disorder, non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD), which can progress to cirrhosis and primary liver cancer eventually. It predates diabetes, hypertension, heart disease and many other diseases. As an endocrinologist myself, I understand the nuances of fatty liver and its relation with diabetes and other metabolic disorders.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh along with Dr. Shiv Kumar Sarin, Director ILBS and Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary DST
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “Both the Indian subcontinent and Europe are attributable to changes in lifestyle, diet and importantly metabolic syndromes such as diabetes and obesity which have contributed to a significant rise in NAFLD.” The Minister shared that nearly 1 in 3 Indians has fatty liver. While in the West, most NAFLD is associated with obesity, intriguingly in the Indian subcontinent, NAFLD occurs in about 20% of non-obese patients.
Emphasizing the vitality of this initiative, the science and technology minister said, “There is a considerable burden of alcoholic liver disease (ALD) in India and France.” He further added that both NAFLD and ALD exhibit a very similar progression from steatosis to steatohepatitis, cirrhosis and HCC.
Highlighting India's progress in the last decade in the health sector, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “India became a global leader not just in curative healthcare but also in preventive healthcare.”. There is an urgent need to develop simple, low-cost diagnostic tests for the detection of different stages of fatty liver and their progression to severe, full-blown diseases. The approaches and algorithms should suit the Indian context, low-priced, and have a point of care.
Dr. Jitendra Singh advised that a joint multi-disciplinary collaborative program like InFLiMeN is urgently needed to understand the development, progression and possible management of liver diseases using a comprehensive omics approach for biomarker discovery.
Emphasizing on the co-operation and collaboration of both the Government and Private sector to provide best services to citizens and promote ease of healthy living. He also highlighted the government’s initiatives and policies aimed at supporting and improving the healthcare system. He said, “A large population in India is affected by metabolic disorders and we need India specific interventions as our phenotype is different.” We need Indian Solutions for Indian problems, he added.
The Minister highlighted the need of generous funding for cutting-edge science. Expressed his belief that the virtual node, would become a real node within a short span. He also assured that his departments would help the node in all possible manner. He also appreciated Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, DST along with the department and Indo-French Centre for the Promotion of Advanced Research (CEFIPERA) for taking this novel approach proposed by ILBS.
The Minister congratulated Dr. Shiv Kumar Sarin and his team along with the French collaborators. He also directed them to find remedies for the metabolic disorders in a low cost and high output manner. 11 French and 17 Indian doctors work jointly in this node.