நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அரசுக் கடன் பத்திரத் தொகையை திரும்பச் செலுத்துதல்
04 JUL 2024 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
'8.40% அரசுக் கடன் பத்திரம் 2024' இன் கீழ் நிலுவையில் உள்ள இருப்பு ஜூலை 26, 2024 அன்று சமமாக திருப்பிச் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டும். குறிப்பிட்ட தேதியிலிருந்து அதற்கு வட்டி எதுவும் சேராது. ஆணை முறிச் சட்டம், 1881 இன் கீழ் எந்தவொரு மாநில அரசும் திருப்பிச் செலுத்தும் நாளில் விடுமுறை அறிவித்தால், கடன் / கடன்கள் அந்த மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள பணம் செலுத்தும் அலுவலகங்களால்முந்தைய வேலை நாளில் திருப்பிச் செலுத்தப்படும்.
பத்திரங்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை பணம் செலுத்தும் நோக்கத்திற்காக, அசல் சந்தாதாரர் அல்லது அத்தகைய அரசுப் பத்திரங்களைத் தொடர்ந்து வைத்திருப்பவர்கள், தங்கள் வங்கிக் கணக்கின் தொடர்புடைய விவரங்களை முன்கூட்டியே சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும்.
இருப்பினும், வங்கிக் கணக்கு பற்றிய உரிய விவரங்கள் / மின்னணு முறையில் நிதியைப் பெறுவதற்கான கட்டாயம் இல்லாத நிலையில், தவணைத் தேதியில் கடனைத் திருப்பிச் செலுத்துவதற்கு வசதியாக, பொதுக் கடன் அலுவலகங்கள், கருவூலங்கள் / சார் கருவூலங்கள், பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கியின் கிளைகளில் (அவை வட்டி செலுத்துவதற்காக பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள) 20 நாட்களுக்கு முன்னதாகக் கடன் பத்திரங்கள் கோரப்படலாம்.

Ministry of Finance
Repayment of ‘8.40% GS 2024’
04 JUL 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘8.40% GS 2024 is repayable at par on July 26, 2024 (July 28, 2024 being a Sunday and July 27, 2024 being a non-working Saturday). No interest will accrue thereon from the said date. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment day by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance.
However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account / mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
The details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.