Ministry of Finance
Repayment of ‘8.40% GS 2024’
04 JUL 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘8.40% GS 2024 is repayable at par on July 26, 2024 (July 28, 2024 being a Sunday and July 27, 2024 being a non-working Saturday). No interest will accrue thereon from the said date. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment day by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance.
However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account / mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
The details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.

وزارت خزانہ
'8.40% GS 2024' کی پھر سے ادائیگی
04 JUL 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
'8.40% GS 2024'کی ادائیگی کے تحت بقایا بیلنس 26 جولائی 2024 (28 جولائی 2024 کو اتوار اور 27 جولائی 2024 کو غیر کام کرنے والا ہفتہ ہونے کی وجہ سے)کے برابر ادا کیا جائےگا۔ ادائیگی کے دن کو کسی بھی ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے نیگوشیئبل انسٹرومنٹ ایکٹ 1881 کے تحت تعطیل کا اعلان کرنے کی صورت میں، اس ریاست میں ادائیگی کے دفاتر کے ذریعہ قرض کی ادائیگی پچھلے کام کے دن کی جائے گی۔
2. ا) گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹیز ایکسچینج ایکٹ 2007 کے ذیلی ضوابط 24(2) اور 24(3) کے مطابق ماتحت جنرل لیجر اکاؤنٹس یا صارفین کے اسٹاک سرٹیفکیٹس کی شکل میں رکھے گئے سرکاری سیکیورٹیز کے رجسٹرڈ ہولڈرز کے لیے میچورٹی کی رقم کی ادائگی پے آرڈر کے ذریعے ادا کی جائے گی جس میں اس کے بینک اکاؤنٹ کی متعلقہ تفصیلات ہوں یا کسی ایسے بینک میں ہولڈر کے اکاؤنٹ میں کریڈٹ کر کے جس میں الیکٹرانک ذرائع سے رقوم کی وصولی کی سہولت موجود ہو۔ سیکیورٹیز کے سلسلے میں ادائیگی کے لیے، ایسی سرکاری سیکیورٹیز کے اصل سبسکرائبر یا اس کے بعد کے حاملین کو اپنے بینک اکاؤنٹ سے متعلق تفصیلات پیشگی جمع کرانی چاہئیں۔
ب) تاہم، متعلقہ بینک اکاؤنٹ کی تفصیلات/الیکٹرانک ذرائع سے رقوم کی وصولی کے مینڈیٹ کی عدم موجودگی میں، مقررہ تاریخ پر قرض کی ادائیگی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، ہولڈر پبلک ڈیبٹ آفس، ٹریژریز/سب ٹریژریز اور اسٹیٹ بینک سے رابطہ کر سکتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی ادائیگی کی مقررہ تاریخ سے 20 دن پہلے آئی سی آئی سی آئی بینک کی شاخوں میں (جہاں وہ سود کی ادائیگی کے لیے رجسٹرڈ/رجسٹرڈ ہیں) میں پیش کی جانی چاہئیں۔
ڈسچارج ویلیو وصول کرنے کے طریقہ کار کی تفصیلات مذکورہ ادائیگی کرنے والے کسی بھی دفاتر سے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔