Ministry of Finance
Repayment of ‘8.40% GS 2024’
04 JUL 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘8.40% GS 2024 is repayable at par on July 26, 2024 (July 28, 2024 being a Sunday and July 27, 2024 being a non-working Saturday). No interest will accrue thereon from the said date. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment day by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance.
However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account / mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
The details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
‘8.40 శాతం జిఎస్ 2024’ తిరిగి చెల్లింపు
04 JUL 2024 4:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
'8.40 శాతం జిఎస్ 2024' కి సంబంధించిన బకాయి మొత్తం జూలై 26, 2024 (జూలై 28, 2024 ఆదివారం మరియు జూలై 27, 2024 పని చేయని శనివారం) సమానంగా తిరిగి చెల్లిస్తారు. చెప్పిన తేదీ నుండి దానిపై ఎటువంటి వడ్డీ జమకాదు. నెగోషియబుల్ ఇన్‌స్ట్రుమెంట్స్ యాక్ట్, 1881 ప్రకారం ఏదైనా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం రీపేమెంట్ రోజున సెలవు ప్రకటించినట్లయితే, ఆ రాష్ట్రంలోని చెల్లింపు కార్యాలయాల ద్వారా రుణం/లు మునుపటి పని రోజున తిరిగి చెల్లిస్తారు.
ప్రభుత్వ సెక్యూరిటీల నిబంధనలు 2007, ఉప-నిబంధనలు 24(2) మరియు 24(3) ప్రకారం, మెచ్యూరిటీ చెల్లింపును అనుబంధ జనరల్ లెడ్జర్ లేదా రాజ్యాంగ అనుబంధ జనరల్ లెడ్జర్ ఖాతా లేదా స్టాక్ సర్టిఫికేట్ రూపంలో ఉన్న గవర్నమెంట్ సెక్యూరిటీ రిజిస్టర్డ్ హోల్డర్‌కు చెల్లించాలి. అతని బ్యాంక్ ఖాతా సంబంధిత వివరాలను పొందుపరిచే పే ఆర్డర్ ద్వారా లేదా ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ మార్గాల ద్వారా నిధులను స్వీకరించే సదుపాయం ఉన్న ఏదైనా బ్యాంకులో హోల్డర్ ఖాతాకు క్రెడిట్ ద్వారా చేయబడుతుంది. సెక్యూరిటీలకు సంబంధించి చెల్లింపు చేసే ఉద్దేశ్యంతో, అసలు సబ్‌స్క్రైబర్ లేదా అటువంటి ప్రభుత్వ సెక్యూరిటీల తదుపరి హోల్డర్లు, వారి బ్యాంక్ ఖాతాకు సంబంధించిన సంబంధిత వివరాలను చాలా ముందుగానే సమర్పించాలి.
ఏదేమైనప్పటికీ, బ్యాంకు ఖాతా సంబంధిత వివరాలు లేనప్పుడు / ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ మార్గాల ద్వారా నిధులను పొందడం కోసం ఆదేశం, గడువు తేదీలో రుణాన్ని తిరిగి చెల్లించడానికి వీలుగా, హోల్డర్లు పబ్లిక్ డెట్ ఆఫీసులు, ట్రెజరీలు/సబ్ ట్రెజరీ, స్టేట్ బ్యాంక్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా శాఖలు (వాటిలో వడ్డీ చెల్లింపు కోసం రిజిస్టర్ చేయబడి ఉంటాయి) వద్ద తిరిగి చెల్లించడానికి గడువు తేదీకి 20 రోజుల ముందుగానే సక్రమంగా విడుదల చేసిన సెక్యూరిటీలను టెండర్ చేయవచ్చు.
ఉత్సర్గ విలువ (డిశ్చార్జ్ వాల్యూ)ని స్వీకరించే ప్రక్రియ వివరాలను పైన పేర్కొన్న ఏదైనా చెల్లింపు కార్యాలయాల నుండి పొందవచ్చు.