Department of Space
A Workshop on Parallel Computing and AI at PRL, Ahmedabad
04 JUL 2024 1:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
To mark and celebrate the 1st Anniversary of 1Peta Flop Param Vikram-1000 High-Performance Cluster (HPC) facility of Physical Research Laboratory (PRL), Ahmedabad a Three Day Workshop on “Parallel Programming and Concept of Artificial Intelligence” using HPC was organized during July 01-03, 2024 at PRL. The workshop provided a common platform for networking and collaboration among students, scientists, engineers, researchers, and academia.
In his inaugural keynote speech, Prof. Anil Bhardwaj, Director, PRL, emphasized on the crucial roles of an HPC facility in solving complex modern research problems. He also mentioned how using AI on an HPC can open-up new research avenues. Prof. Bijaya Kumar Sahoo and Prof. Varun Sheel of PRL also highlighted importance of an HPC to harness the power of multiple processors/cores to solve research problems in time-bound manner and overcome the computational boundaries. Prof. D. Pallamraju, Dean, Prof. R. D. Deshpande, Registrar and other senior faculty members of PRL also graced the Inaugural Ceremony.
Around 45 participants from PRL as well as from other Universities/Colleges attended the workshop on Invitation Basis. All the participants performed hands-on lab exercises to understand nitty-gritty of parallel programming. Mr. Jigar Raval, Head, CNIT Division, PRL and his team played the key role in arranging the workshop and conducting the hands-on sessions.

અંતરિક્ષ વિભાગ
પીઆરએલ, અમદાવાદ ખાતે સમાંતર કમ્પ્યુટિંગ અને એઆઈ પર વર્કશોપ
04 JUL 2024 1:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ફિઝિકલ રિસર્ચ લેબોરેટરી (પીઆરએલ), અમદાવાદની 1પેટા ફ્લોપ પરમ વિક્રમ 1000 હાઈ-પર્ફોર્મન્સ ક્લસ્ટર (એચપીસી) સુવિધાની પહેલી વર્ષગાંઠ મનાવવા માટે 01-03 જુલાઈ, 2024 દરમિયાન પીઆરએલમાં એચપીસીનો ઉપયોગ કરીને "સમાંતર પ્રોગ્રામિંગ અને આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સનો ખ્યાલ” પર ત્રણ દિવસીય વર્કશોપનું આયોજન કરાયું. આ વર્કશોપમાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, ઇજનેરો, સંશોધકો અને શિક્ષણવિદો વચ્ચે નેટવર્કિંગ અને સહયોગ માટે એક સામાન્ય પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
પી.આર.એલ.ના નિયામક પ્રો. અનિલ ભારદ્વાજે તેમના પ્રારંભિક મુખ્ય વક્તવ્યમાં જટિલ આધુનિક સંશોધન સમસ્યાઓના નિરાકરણમાં એચપીસી સુવિધાની નિર્ણાયક ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે એ બાબતનો પણ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો કે, એચપીસી પર એઆઈનો ઉપયોગ કેવી રીતે નવા સંશોધનના માર્ગો ખોલી શકે છે. પીઆરએલના પ્રો. બિજયા કુમાર સાહુ અને પ્રો. વરુણ શીલે પણ સંશોધનની સમસ્યાઓનો સમયબદ્ધ રીતે ઉકેલ લાવવા અને કમ્પ્યુટેશનલ સીમાઓને દૂર કરવા માટે બહુવિધ પ્રોસેસર્સ / કોરની શક્તિનો ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે એચપીસીના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. પ્રો. ડી. પલ્લમરાજુ, ડીન પ્રો. આર. ડી. દેશપાંડે, રજિસ્ટ્રાર અને પીઆરએલના અન્ય સિનિયર ફેકલ્ટી મેમ્બર્સ પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારંભમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
આમંત્રણના આધારે પીઆરએલ તેમજ અન્ય યુનિવર્સિટીઓ/કોલેજોના 45 જેટલા સહભાગીઓએ વર્કશોપમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. તમામ સહભાગીઓએ સમાંતર પ્રોગ્રામિંગની ઝીણીમાં ઝીણી વિગત સમજવા માટે પ્રયોગશાળા અભ્યાસ કર્યો. વર્કશોપની વ્યવસ્થા કરવા અને વ્યવહારિક સત્રોના સંચાલનમાં પીઆરએલના સીએનઆઈટી ડિવિઝનના વડા શ્રી જીગર રાવલ અને તેમની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી.