அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மழைப்பொழிவு மற்றும் கரியமில வாயு அதிகரிப்பை இணைக்கும் புதிய ஆய்வு பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தின் எதிர்கால பாதுகாப்புக்கு உதவும்
03 JUL 2024 4:23PM by PIB Chennai
பசுமைக் குடில் வாயுக்களின் அளவு முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையிலான உலகளாவிய அதிகரிப்பு, பூமத்தியரேகை பிராந்தியத்தில் மழைப்பொழிவைக் குறைக்கும் என்றும், அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய மேற்குத் தொடர்ச்சி மலைகள், வடகிழக்கு இந்தியா மற்றும் அந்தமான் ஆகிய பகுதிகளில் உள்ள பசுமையான காடுகளை இலையுதிர் காடுகளாக மாற்றக்கூடும் என்று ஒரு புதிய ஆய்வு தெரிவிக்கிறது.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான பீர்பால் சாஹ்னி இன்ஸ்டிடியூஷன் ஆஃப் பாலியோசயின்சஸ் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், மேற்கண்ட ஆராய்ச்சியில் இது தெரியவந்துள்ளது.
இந்த காலகட்டத்தில்தான் இந்தியத் தட்டு தெற்கு அரைக்கோளத்திலிருந்து வடக்கு அரைக்கோளத்திற்கு பூமத்திய ரேகைக்கு அருகில் நீடித்தது. இது இந்திய தட்டை ஒரு சரியான இயற்கை ஆய்வகமாக மாற்றுகிறது,
ஜியோசயின்ஸ் ஃபிரான்டியர்ஸ் இதழில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட இந்த ஆய்வு, அதிகரித்த கார்பன் உமிழ்வின் கீழ் பூமத்திய ரேகை / வெப்பமண்டல மழைக்காடுகள் மற்றும் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கம் குறித்து முக்கியமான கேள்விகளை எழுப்புகிறது. இது கரியமில வாயு மற்றும் நீரியல் சுழற்சிக்கு இடையேயான தொடர்பை அறிய உதவுகிறது. எதிர்காலத்தில் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பகுதிகளை பாதுகாக்க உதவுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செ்யதிக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2030413

Ministry of Science & Technology
New study connecting rainfall & CO2 increase can aid future conservation of biodiversity hotspots
03 JUL 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The unprecedented global increase in greenhouse gases can decrease rainfall in the equatorial region with associated shift and vegetation, and also replace India’s biodiversity hotspots consisting of evergreen forests in the Western Ghats, northeast India and the Andamans into deciduous forests, shows a new study.
Deep time hyperthermal events are considered potential analogs for future climate predictions. However, data of these hyperthermal events are mainly known from the mid- and high latitude regions. However, there is lack of quantitative data from the equatorial or tropical regions.
Researchers from Birbal Sahni institution of Palaeosciences (BSIP), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, used fossil pollen and carbon isotope data from the Eocene Thermal Maximum 2 (ETM-2), also known as H-1 or Elmo, a period of global warming that occurred around 54 million years ago, to quantify the terrestrial hydrological cycle during that period.
It was during this period that the Indian plate lingered near the equator during its journey from the southern to northern hemisphere. This makes the Indian plate a perfect natural laboratory that offers a peculiar opportunity to understand the vegetation-climate relationship near the equator during the ETM-2. On the basis of availability of fossils from ETM2, the researchers selected the Panandhro Lignite Mine of Kutch in Gujarat and collected fossil pollen from there.
Analyzing the pollen, they found that when atmospheric carbon dioxide concentration was more than 1000 ppmv near the palaeo-equator, the rainfall decreased significantly, leading to the expansion of deciduous forests.
The study published in the journal Geoscience Frontiers raises important questions about the survival of equatorial/ tropical rainforests and biodiversity hotspots under increased carbon emissions. It can help understanding the relationship between CO2 and hydrological cycle and aid in the future conservation of biodiversity hotspots.
Fig. 1. The diagram shows the changing patterns of rainfall vis-à-vis vegetation under varying carbon dioxide concentration during the pre-hyperthermal, hyperthermal and post-hyperthermal events of the early Paleogene.