Ministry of Steel
MoS Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma Plants Sapling in Support of "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" Campaign
03 JUL 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma planted a sapling as part of the "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" special campaign, initiated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State stated that "One Tree in the Name of Mother" “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign is a call for all of us to take care of our environment. This small act can help fight climate change, reduce pollution, and make our surroundings greener.
The Minister urged everyone to join this campaign and make it into a big movement by sharing their tree planting stories on social media. He concluded by thanking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his great leadership and the Ministry of Steel and Heavy Industries for organizing this event.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭੂਪਤੀਰਾਜੂ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਵਰਮਾ ਨੇ ‘ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ’ (Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam) ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਏ
03 JUL 2024 1:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਟੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਵੀ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪਤੀਰਾਜੂ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਵਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ‘ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਪੌਦਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ” ਅਭਿਆਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਛੋਟਾ ਜਿਹਾ ਕੰਮ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ, ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਿਆ-ਭਰਿਆ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪਤੀਰਾਜੂ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਵਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਪੇੜ ਲਗਾਓ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ‘ਤੇ ਪੇੜ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਟੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਵੀ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।