Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Empowering Youth through Standardization: BIS Mumbai, Organizes Residential Training Program for Standard Club Mentors
02 JUL 2024 12:04PM by PIB Mumbai
The Mumbai Branch Offices -II of the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) recently organized a two-day Residential Training Program for Mentors of Standard Clubs formed in schools. The program took place on 27th and 28th June 2024 and marked the Ninth such initiative by BIS, Mumbai, specifically catering to mentors from Thane & Raigad districts.
The event witnessed the active participation of 23 mentors from various schools/colleges, which was conducted at the Hotel Goldfinch, Mumbai, Maharashtra.
Key Highlights of the Training Program:
Welcome Address:
Shri Sanjay Goswami Deputy Director General, BIS, in his welcome address, provided insights into the concepts of quality and standardization, emphasizing the benefits and relevance in daily life. He elucidated these concepts with practical examples and introduced new standards, such as the safety standard for air conditioner. Additionally, he shed light on various BIS activities aimed at improving the quality of life, including hallmarking of gold and Quality Control Orders (QCOs) for mandatory products.
Objectives and BIS Initiatives:
Shri. Sanjay Vij, Scientist F/Senior Director & Head, Mumbai Branch Office-II, highlighted the program's objectives and BIS initiatives in instilling standardization and quality consciousness among students. The aim is to create awareness about quality among the younger generation, contributing to the development of a quality ecosystem in the country.
Overview of BIS Activities:
Shri. T. Arjun, Deputy Director, Scientist C/Deputy Director BIS, Mumbai, presented an overview of BIS activities, delving into standards in detail. The presentation covered the concept of quality and standardization, types of standards, and their benefits at the national and international levels.
Activities of Standard Clubs/BIS Website and CARE App:
Shri. Pushpendra Mishra, Standard Promotion Officer, detailed the guidelines for the formation of Standard Clubs. He elucidated the roles and responsibilities of club mentors, revealing that BIS has successfully established over 10,500 Standard Clubs nationwide. Practical guidance was provided on the activities mentors should undertake in schools and colleges, with interactive group activities forming an integral part of the training program. The process of formulating standards was also explained. He also elucidated the features and usage of the BIS website and BIS CARE App. Effective utilization of BIS portals, the types, and structure of standards were also covered.
Group Activities and Workshops:
Shri. Ravi Prakash, Associate Professor, KCCEMSR, & Mrs. Priyanka Lokhande, Quality Head, Zephyr Toys, supervised group activities, and standard writing workshops were also conducted during the program. The process of formulating standards was explained in detail.
This Residential Training Program is part of BIS's ongoing efforts to foster a culture of quality and standardization, especially among the youth, and contributes significantly to building a quality-conscious nation.
Source: BIS, Mumbai Branch Office

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
मानकीकरणाद्वारे तरुणांचे सक्षमीकरण: बीआयएस द्वारे स्टँडर्ड क्लबच्या मार्गदर्शकांसाठी निवासी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
02 JUL 2024 12:04PM by PIB Mumbai
बीआयएस अर्थात भारतीय मानक ब्युरोच्या मुंबई शाखा कार्यालय-II ने अलीकडेच स्टँडर्ड क्लब मार्गदर्शकांसाठी दोन दिवसीय निवासी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला होता. बीआयएस मुंबईने 27 आणि 28 जून 2024 रोजी आयोजित केलेला अशाप्रकारचा हा नववा उपक्रम होता. विशेषतः ठाणे आणि रायगड जिल्ह्यातील मार्गदर्शकांकरता याचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
महाराष्ट्रात मुंबईतील गोल्डफिंच हॉटेल येथे आयोजित केलेल्या या कार्यक्रमात विविध शाळा/महाविद्यालयांमधील 23 मार्गदर्शकांचा सक्रिय सहभाग होता.
प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये :
स्वागतपर भाषण
बीआयएसचे उपमहासंचालक संजय गोस्वामी यांनी गुणवत्ता आणि मानकीकरण यांचे महत्व विशद केले तसेच त्यांचे दैनंदिन जीवनातील संदर्भ आणि लाभ याविषयी माहिती दिली. याशिवाय त्यांनी सोन्याचे हॉलमार्किंग आणि अनिवार्य उत्पादनांसाठी गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश यांविषयी तसेच जीवनाचा दर्जा सुधारण्याबाबतच्या बीआयएसच्या उपक्रमांवर प्रकाश टाकला.
उद्दिष्टे आणि बीआयएसचे उपक्रम:
एफ श्रेणीचे वैज्ञानिक, मुंबई शाखा कार्यालय-II चे वरिष्ठ संचालक आणि प्रमुख संजय विज यांनी यांनी कार्यक्रमाची उद्दिष्टे आणि विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये मानकीकरण आणि गुणवत्तेबाबत सजगता निर्माण करण्यासाठी बीआयएस च्या उपक्रमांवर प्रकाश टाकला.
बीआयएसच्या उपक्रमांचा आढावा
सी श्रेणीचे शास्त्रज्ञ आणि बीआयएस मुंबईचे उपसंचालक टी अर्जुन यांनी मानकांच्या तपशीलवार अभ्यासात बीआयएसच्या उपक्रमांचा आढावा घेतला.
स्टँडर्ड क्लब/बीआयएस संकेतस्थळ आणि केअर ॲपचे उपक्रम:
स्टँडर्ड प्रमोशन ऑफिसर पुष्पेंद्र मिश्रा यांनी स्टँडर्ड क्लबच्या निर्मितीसाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे सविस्तरपणे सांगितली. क्लबच्या मार्गदर्शकांची भूमिका आणि जबाबदारी याविषयी त्यांनी मार्गदर्शन केले. बीआयएस ने संपूर्ण देशभरात यशस्वीरीत्या 10,500 स्टँडर्ड क्लब स्थापन केले आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले. प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचा अविभाज्य भाग बनवलेल्या गटांनी परस्पर सहभागाद्वारे केलेल्या सादरीकरणाच्या माध्यमातून मार्गदर्शकांनी शाळा आणि महाविद्यालयांमध्ये कोणते उपक्रम हाती घ्यावेत याविषयीचे प्रत्यक्ष मार्गदर्शन देण्यात आले.
गट उपक्रम आणि कार्यशाळा:
के.सी. कॉलेज ऑफ इंजिनीअरिंगचे सहयोगी प्राध्यापक, रवी प्रकाश आणि जेफायर टॉयच्या गुणवत्ता प्रमुख प्रियंका लोखंडे, यांनी कार्यक्रमादरम्यान घेण्यात आलेले गट उपक्रम आणि मानक लेखन कार्यशाळा यांचे पर्यवेक्षण केले.
हा निवासी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम विशेषतः तरुणांमध्ये गुणवत्ता आणि मानकीकरणाची संस्कृती वाढवणे आणि गुणवत्ता-जागरूक राष्ट्र निर्माण करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या बीआयएस च्या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग आहे.