وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے اسپین کے میڈرڈ میں عالمی سفری نمائش ایف آئی ٹی یوآر میں شرکت کی
25 JAN 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی سیاحت کی وزارت24 سے 28 جنوری 2024 تک اسپین کے میڈرڈ میں جاری اہم عالمی سفر کی نمائشوں میں سے ایف آئی ٹی یو آر میں شرکت کر رہی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں اور نجی شعبے کے ٹریول اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا ایک بڑا وفد اس میں شامل ہورہا ہے۔ ایف آئی ٹی یو آر میں ہندوستان کی شرکت ایک اہم قدم ہے ،جس کا مقصد دنیا کی اہم شناخت شدہ منبع منڈیوں سے اندرون ملک سیاحت کو وڈ وباسے پہلے کی سطح تک بڑھانا ہے۔
ایف آئی ٹی یو آر میں اتل بھارت پویلین کا افتتاح 24 جنوری کو حکومت پنجاب میں وزیر سیاحت محترمہ انمول گگن مان اور وزارت سیاحت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے دیگر افسران کی موجودگی میں اسپین میں ہندوستان کے سفیر جناب دنیش کے پٹنائک نے کیا۔ ہندوستان کے پاس عالمی سطح پر اور لاطینی امریکی ممالک سمیت دنیا کی اہم شناخت شدہ منبع مارکیٹس میں ہندوستان کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کچھ زبردست تشہیری منصوبے ہیں ۔ حکومت ہندکی وزارت سیاحت، تقریباً 315 مربع میٹر کی جگہ کے ساتھ حصہ لے رہی ہے، جو کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ایف آئی ٹی یو آر کے سب سے بڑے پویلینز میں سے ایک ہے اور 40 سے زیادہ شریک نمائش کنندگان پر مشتمل ایک بڑا وفد شامل ہے۔ کچھ ریاستی حکومتیں جو ایف آئی ٹی یو آر میں اپنی موجودگی درج کرارہی ہیں ان میں پنجاب، جھارکھنڈ، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پ ،ردیش اور کرناٹک شامل ہیں۔
ایف آئی ٹی یو آر سیاحت کے شعبے میں ایک سرکردہ بین الاقوامی ایونٹ کے طور پر ترقی کر رہا ہے جو سالانہ 150,000 زائرین (ٹریول ایجنٹوں سے لے کر ٹور آپریٹرز اور سفارت خانوں تک) کو راغب کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایونٹ مختلف قسم کے شرکاء کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتا ہے، جن میں ٹریول ایجنسیاں، ٹور آپریٹرز، ایئر لائنز، ہوٹلرز، کروز لائنز، ٹریول ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والے، ٹورازم بورڈز، اور سفر اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبے میں دیگر پیشہ ور افرادشامل ہیں۔ اتل بھارت پویلین کا مقصد مختلف سیاحتی مصنوعات اور منازل کی نمائش کرنا اور نجی ٹور آپریٹرصنعت کے لیے اپنے عالمی ہم منصبوں سے رابطہ قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرنا ہے۔ نمائش کا فوکس ہندوستان کی مختلف سیاحتی مصنوعات خاص طور پر ثقافت، تندرستی اور پاک ثقافتی ورثے کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ اسے خطے میں اہم ایم آئی سی ای، شادی اور فلاح و بہبود کی ایک اہم منزل کے طور پر فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ انڈیا پویلین کا مقصد ملک کی بھرپور روایتی، ثقافتی، موسیقی کی روایات کو سامنے لانا ہے، جس میں یوگا سیشن، کلاسیکی ڈانس پرفارمنس اور مہندی لگانے کا اہتمام پویلین میں کیا گیا تھا جس نے زائرین کی کافی توجہ حاصل کی۔
اسپین ہندوستان کے لیے ایک اہم بازار ہے۔ اسپین سے ہندوستان میں غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد تقریباً وبائی امراض سے پہلے کی سطح کو پہنچ رہی ہے۔
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023 ( عارضی)
84356
83322
16335
6982
39658
64756

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism participates in global travel exhibition FITUR at Madrid,Spain
25 JAN 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is participating in FITUR, one of the important global travel exhibitions being held from 24th – 28th January 2024 at Madrid , Spain. with a big delegation from the Union Government, State Governments and private travel stakeholders. India’s participation at FITUR is a significant move aimed at increase of inbound tourism to pre-pandemic levels from the main identified source markets in the world.
The Incredible India pavilion at FITUR was inaugurated by HE Shri Dinesh K. Pattanaik, Ambassador of India to Spain in the presence of Minister of Tourism, Government of Punjab, Ms Anmol Gagan Mann and other officials from Ministry of Tourism and State Governments on 24th January. India has some aggressive promotional plans to promote India globally and major identified source markets of the world including the Latin American countries. Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is participating with a space of around 315 sq metre, which is one of the biggest pavilions at FITUR in the recent years and a substantial delegation comprised of 40 plus co exhibitors. Some of the State Governments who are marking their presence at FITUR includes Punjab, Jharkhand, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh and Karnataka.
• FITUR is growing as a leading international event in the tourism sector attracting over 150,000 visitors annually (from travel agents to tour operators and embassies). The event attracts a diverse range of attendees, including travel agencies, tour operators, airlines, hoteliers, cruise lines, travel technology providers, tourism boards, and other professionals in the travel and hospitality sector. The Incredible India Pavilion aims to showcase varied tourism products and destinations and serve as a platform for the private tour operator industry to connect with their global counterparts. The focus at the exhibition is to highlight India`s varied tourism products specially the culture, wellness and culinary heritage. It is being promoted as one of the important MICE, wedding and wellness destination in the region. The India pavilion aims to bring forth the rich traditional, cultural, musical traditions of the country with Yoga sessions, classical dance performances and Mehendi application were organized at the Pavilion which garnered a lot of attention amongst the visitors.
Spain is an important source market for India. The foreign tourist arrivals from Spain to India is almost touching the pre pandemic levels.
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023 ( Provisional)
84356
83322
16335
6982
39658
64756