Ministry of Electronics & IT
C-DAC partners with MosChip and Socionext for design & development of High Performance Computing Processor AUM based on Arm architecture
Our efforts aim to develop indigenous HPC Processor AUM as part of complete indigenization: Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
01 JUL 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) has partnered with MosChip® Technologies, and Socionext Inc. for the design and development of a High-Performance-Computing (HPC) Processor SoC based on the Arm® architecture and built on TSMC (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited) 5nm technology node.
Development of indigenous HPC Processor AUM
C-DAC, established to develop and deploy the state-of-the-art supercomputing technology in India, is working towards its complete indigenization & in this direction has developed indigenous compute node RUDRA, Trinetra-Interconnect and System Software stack. Further, for complete indigenization of HPC system development, C-DAC is designing an indigenous HPC Processor AUM. Keenheads Technologies, an Indian Startup, has been engaged by C-DAC as Program Management Consultant (PMC) for the project.
C-DAC is collaborating with the consortium of MosChip Technologies, India and Socionext Inc., Japan for design & development of this indigenous HPC Processor AUM, based on the high-performance Arm Neoverse™ V2 CPU platform, and incorporates advanced packaging technology. This approach allows them to retain ownership of unique differentiators, providing a significant competitive edge.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) said, "Our indigenization efforts have reached more than 50% with server nodes, interconnects, and system software stack. Now for complete indigenization, we are aiming to develop indigenous HPC Processor AUM. The Government of India and MeitY are committed to drive India towards a technologically sovereign advanced future, harnessing supercomputing for national development and global leadership”, said Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY.
“Today's announcement is a significant achievement in chip design. It demonstrates India's capability in indigenous development in the field of high-performance computing. These ventures in consortia mode in partnership with industry are the need of the hour” said Dr. Praveen Kumar S, Head of Scientific Divisions (HOD) Department of Science and Technology.
Shri E Magesh, Director General, C-DAC also spoke on the occasion and said that “This collaboration is designed to meet the evolving demands of High-Performance-Computing & related applications and aims to design, develop and produce indigenous HPC processor, that not only meets global standards but also propels India to the forefront in the supercomputing arena”
About National Supercomputing Mission (NSM)
National Supercomputing Mission (NSM), funded by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Department of Science and Technology (DST), was launched to make India one of the world leaders in supercomputing and to enhance India's capability in solving grand challenge problems of national and global relevance. As part of this, C-DAC is developing and deploying HPC systems at leading R&D and academic institutions across the country.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सी-डैक ने आर्म आर्किटेक्चर पर आधारित हाई परफॉर्मेंस कंप्यूटिंग प्रोसेसर एयूएम के डिजाइन एवं विकास के लिए मोसचिप और सोसियोनेक्स्ट के साथ साझेदारी की
हमारा लक्ष्य पूर्ण स्वदेशीकरण के हिस्से के रूप में स्वदेशी एचपीसी प्रोसेसर एयूएम विकसित करना है: सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
01 JUL 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
सेंटर फॉर डेवलेपमेंट ऑफ एडवांस कम्यूटिंग (सी-डैक) ने आर्म® आर्किटेक्चर पर आधारित और टीएसएमसी (ताइवान सेमीकंडक्टर मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कंपनी लिमिटेड) 5एनएम प्रौद्योगिकी नोड पर निर्मित हाई-परफॉर्मेंस-कंप्यूटिंग (एचपीसी) प्रोसेसर एसओसी के डिजाइन और विकास के लिए मोसचिप® टेक्नोलॉजीज और सोसाइनेक्स्ट इंक के साथ साझेदारी की है।
स्वदेशी एचपीसी प्रोसेसर एयूएम का विकास
भारत में अत्याधुनिक सुपरकंप्यूटिंग तकनीक विकसित करने और उसे लागू करने के लिए स्थापित सी-डैक इसके पूर्ण स्वदेशीकरण की दिशा में काम कर रहा है और इस दिशा में स्वदेशी कंप्यूट नोड रुद्र, त्रिनेत्र-इंटरकनेक्ट और सिस्टम सॉफ्टवेयर स्टैक विकसित किया है। इसके अलावा, एचपीसी सिस्टम विकास के पूर्ण स्वदेशीकरण के लिए, सी-डैक एक स्वदेशी एचपीसी प्रोसेसर एयूएम डिजाइन कर रहा है। सी-डैक ने इस परियोजना के लिए एक भारतीय स्टार्टअप कीनहेड्स टेक्नोलॉजीज को प्रोग्राम मैनेजमेंट कंसल्टेंट (पीएमसी) के रूप में नियुक्त किया है।
सी-डैक इस स्वदेशी एचपीसी प्रोसेसर एयूएम के डिजाइन और विकास के लिए मोसचिप टेक्नोलॉजीज, भारत और सोसियोनेक्स्ट इंक., जापान के संघ के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है, जो हाई परफॉर्मेंस वाले आर्म नियोवर्स™ वी2 सीपीयू प्लेटफॉर्म पर आधारित है, और इसमें उन्नत पैकेजिंग तकनीक शामिल है। यह दृष्टिकोण उन्हें अद्वितीय विभेदकों के स्वामित्व को बनाए रखने की अनुमति देता है, जिससे एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिस्पर्धी बढ़त मिलती है।
इस अवसर पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन ने कहा, "सर्वर नोड्स, इंटरकनेक्ट और सिस्टम सॉफ्टवेयर स्टैक के साथ हमारे स्वदेशीकरण प्रयास 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक तक पहुंच गए हैं। अब पूर्ण स्वदेशीकरण के लिए, हमारा लक्ष्य स्वदेशी एचपीसी प्रोसेसर एयूएम विकसित करना है"। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय तकनीकी रूप से संप्रभु उन्नत भविष्य की ओर ले जाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, राष्ट्रीय विकास और वैश्विक नेतृत्व के लिए सुपरकंप्यूटिंग का उपयोग कर रहे हैं।"
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के वैज्ञानिक प्रभागों के प्रमुख (एचओडी) डॉ. प्रवीण कुमार एस ने कहा, "आज की घोषणा चिप डिजाइन में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। यह हाई-परफॉर्मेंस-कंप्यूटिंग के क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी विकास में भारत की क्षमता को दर्शाता है। उद्योग के साथ साझेदारी में कंसोर्टिया मोड में ये उद्यम समय की मांग हैं।"
इस अवसर पर सी-डैक के महानिदेशक श्री ई. मगेश ने भी अपने विचार व्यक्त किए और कहा कि "यह सहयोग हाई-परफॉर्मेंस-कंप्यूटिंग और संबंधित एप्लिकेशन्स की उभरती मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए बनाया गया है और इसका उद्देश्य स्वदेशी एचपीसी प्रोसेसर को डिजाइन, विकसित और उत्पादित करना है, जो न केवल वैश्विक मानकों को पूरा करेगा बल्कि भारत को सुपरकंप्यूटिंग क्षेत्र में अग्रणी स्थान पर भी पहुंचाएगा।"
राष्ट्रीय सुपरकंप्यूटिंग मिशन (एनएसएम) के बारे में
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा वित्तपोषित राष्ट्रीय सुपरकंप्यूटिंग मिशन (एनएसएम) को भारत को सुपरकंप्यूटिंग में दुनिया के अग्रणी देशों में से एक बनाने और राष्ट्रीय व वैश्विक प्रासंगिकता की बड़ी चुनौतियों को हल करने में भारत की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए शुरू किया गया था। इसके हिस्से के रूप में, सी-डैक देश भर के प्रमुख अनुसंधान एवं विकास और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में एचपीसी सिस्टम विकसित कर रहा है।