Ministry of Electronics & IT
C-DAC partners with MosChip and Socionext for design & development of High Performance Computing Processor AUM based on Arm architecture
Our efforts aim to develop indigenous HPC Processor AUM as part of complete indigenization: Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
01 JUL 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) has partnered with MosChip® Technologies, and Socionext Inc. for the design and development of a High-Performance-Computing (HPC) Processor SoC based on the Arm® architecture and built on TSMC (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited) 5nm technology node.
Development of indigenous HPC Processor AUM
C-DAC, established to develop and deploy the state-of-the-art supercomputing technology in India, is working towards its complete indigenization & in this direction has developed indigenous compute node RUDRA, Trinetra-Interconnect and System Software stack. Further, for complete indigenization of HPC system development, C-DAC is designing an indigenous HPC Processor AUM. Keenheads Technologies, an Indian Startup, has been engaged by C-DAC as Program Management Consultant (PMC) for the project.
C-DAC is collaborating with the consortium of MosChip Technologies, India and Socionext Inc., Japan for design & development of this indigenous HPC Processor AUM, based on the high-performance Arm Neoverse™ V2 CPU platform, and incorporates advanced packaging technology. This approach allows them to retain ownership of unique differentiators, providing a significant competitive edge.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) said, "Our indigenization efforts have reached more than 50% with server nodes, interconnects, and system software stack. Now for complete indigenization, we are aiming to develop indigenous HPC Processor AUM. The Government of India and MeitY are committed to drive India towards a technologically sovereign advanced future, harnessing supercomputing for national development and global leadership”, said Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY.
“Today's announcement is a significant achievement in chip design. It demonstrates India's capability in indigenous development in the field of high-performance computing. These ventures in consortia mode in partnership with industry are the need of the hour” said Dr. Praveen Kumar S, Head of Scientific Divisions (HOD) Department of Science and Technology.
Shri E Magesh, Director General, C-DAC also spoke on the occasion and said that “This collaboration is designed to meet the evolving demands of High-Performance-Computing & related applications and aims to design, develop and produce indigenous HPC processor, that not only meets global standards but also propels India to the forefront in the supercomputing arena”
About National Supercomputing Mission (NSM)
National Supercomputing Mission (NSM), funded by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Department of Science and Technology (DST), was launched to make India one of the world leaders in supercomputing and to enhance India's capability in solving grand challenge problems of national and global relevance. As part of this, C-DAC is developing and deploying HPC systems at leading R&D and academic institutions across the country.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی- ڈیک نےآرم آرکیٹیکچر پر مبنی ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ پروسیسراے یو ایم کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی کے لیےموس چپ اور سوسیونیکسٹ کے ساتھ شراکت دار ی کی
ہماری کوششوں کا مقصد دیسی ایچ پی سی پروسیسر اے یو ایم کو مکمل دیسی بنانے کے حصے کے طور پر تیار کرنا ہے: سکریٹری، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
01 JUL 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ کی فروغ کے مقصد (سی- ڈیک)نے موس چپ® ٹیکنالوجیز، اور سوسیونیکسٹ انٹرکانٹی نینٹل کے ساتھ آرم® فن تعمیر پر مبنی اور تائیوان سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنی لمیٹڈ(ٹی ایس ایم سی) 5این ایم ٹیکنالوجی نوڈ پر مبنی ہائی پرفارمنس-کمپیوٹنگ (ایچ پی سی) پروسیسرایس او سی کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی کے لیے شراکت داری کی ہے۔
دیسی ایچ پی سی پروسیسراے یو ایم کی ترقی
سی- ڈیک ، جو ہندوستان میں جدید ترین سپر کمپیوٹنگ ٹیکنالوجی کو تیار کرنے اور اس کی تعیناتی کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے، اپنے مکمل دیسی بنانے کی سمت کام کر رہا ہے اور اس سمت میں دیسی کمپیوٹ نوڈ آر یو ڈی آر اے،تری نیترا- انٹر کنکٹ اور سسٹم سافٹ ویئر اسٹیک تیار کیا ہے۔ مزید،ایچ پی سی نظام کی ترقی کے مکمل طور پر مقامی بنانے کے لیے، سی- ڈیک ایک مقامیایچ پی سی پروسیسراے یو ایم ڈیزائن کر رہا ہے۔ ایک ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ کین ہیڈز ٹیکنالوجیزکو سی- ڈیک نے اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے پروگرام مینجمنٹ کنسلٹنٹ (پی ایم سی) کے طور پر شامل کیا ہے۔
سی- ڈیک اعلی کارکردگی والے آرمنیو ورس وی2 سی پی یو پلیٹ فارم پر مبنی اس دیسی ایچ پی سی پروسیسراے یو ایم کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی کے لیےہندوستان کی موس چپ ٹیکنالوجیز اورجاپان کی سوسیو نیکسٹ انٹر کانٹی نینٹل کے کنسورشیم کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہا ہے اور اس میں جدید پیکیجنگ ٹیکنالوجی بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ نقطہ نظر انہیں منفرد تفریق کرنے والوں کی ملکیت کو برقرار رکھنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے، ایک اہم مسابقتی برتری فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وئی) کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن نے کہا کہ ’’سرور نوڈس، انٹر کنیکٹس، اور سسٹم سوفٹ ویئرشراکت کے ساتھ ہماری دیسی بنانے کی کوششیں 50 فیصد سے زیادہ تک پہنچ گئی ہیں۔ اب مکمل دیسی بنانے کے لیے،ہم دیسی ایچ پی سی پروسیسراے یو ایم کو تیار کرنے کا مقصد رکھتے ہیں‘‘۔
سی- ڈیک کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ای مگیش نے بھی اس موقع پر بات کی اور کہا کہ’’یہ تعاون ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ اور متعلقہ ایپلی کیشنز کے بدلتے ہوئے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لیےتیار کیا گیا ہے اور اس کا مقصد مقامی ایچ پی سی پروسیسر کو ڈیزائن، تیار کرنا اور اس کی پیداوار کرنا ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف عالمی معیارات پر پورا اترتا ہے بلکہ سپر کمپیوٹنگ کے میدان میں ہندوستان کو سب سے آگے لے جاتا ہے۔‘‘
نیشنل سپر کمپیوٹنگ مشن (این ایس ایم) کے بارے میں
نیشنل سپر کمپیوٹنگ مشن (این ایس ایم)، جسے الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وئی) اور محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی ) کی مالی اعانت فراہم کی گئی ہے، ہندوستان کو سپر کمپیوٹنگ میں عالمی رہنماؤں میں سے ایک بنانے اور بڑے چیلنج کے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں قومی اور عالمی مطابقت میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، سی- ڈیک ملک بھر کے سرکردہ تحقیق و ترقی اور تعلیمی اداروں میں ایچ پی سی سسٹم تیار اور تعینات کر رہا ہے۔