Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports unveils new AFI logo and meets Olympics-bound athletes in Panchkula
29 JUN 2024 11:02PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Labour & Employment Dr.Mansukh Mandaviya unveiled the Athletics Federation of India’s new logo and interacted with Paris 2024 Olympic Games-bound track and field athletes competing in the National Inter-State Athletics Championships at the Tau Devi Lal Stadium here on Saturday.
Addressing the athletes heading to the Olympic Games and encouraging them, he said that all necessary help have been provided to all athletes for Paris Olympics.
“Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s leadership, Government is working to strengthen the sports infrastructure. The progress made in the field of sports in the last 10 years has been very encouraging,” he said. “I am confident that our athletes will perform their best in the Paris Olympic Games,” he said.
The Union Sports Minister also presented medals to the winners of the National Interstate Athletics Championships.
Earlier in the day, Dr. Mandaviya visited the Netaji Subhash National Institute of Sports in Patiala and interacted with weightlifter MirabaiChanu, Javelin Thrower Annu Rani and Shot Putter AbhaKhatua as well as a number of other athletes and coaches in the National Centre of Excellence.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੰਚਕੂਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਐੱਫਆਈ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਲੋਗੋ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
29 JUN 2024 11:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੰਚਕੂਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਐੱਫਆਈ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਲੋਗੋ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਅਥਲੈਟਿਕਸ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਲੋਗੋ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਦਾ ਹਟਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਿਸ 2024 ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਅਤੇ ਫੀਲਡ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਤਾਊ ਦੇਵੀ ਲਾਲ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਐਥਲੈਟਿਕਸ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਲੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੌਸਲਾ ਅਫਜਾਈ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਉਲੰਪਿਕ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਹੈ।" ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ''ਮੈਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਅਥਲੀਟ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ 'ਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।"
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਅਥਲੈਟਿਕਸ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਡਲ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਪਟਿਆਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਫ਼ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਟਲਿਫਟਰ ਮੀਰਾਬਾਈ ਚਾਨੂ, ਜੈਵਲਿਨ ਥਰੋਅਰ ਅੰਨੂ ਰਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਟ ਪੁਟਰ ਆਭਾ ਖਟੂਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।