Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports unveils new AFI logo and meets Olympics-bound athletes in Panchkula
29 JUN 2024 11:02PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Labour & Employment Dr.Mansukh Mandaviya unveiled the Athletics Federation of India’s new logo and interacted with Paris 2024 Olympic Games-bound track and field athletes competing in the National Inter-State Athletics Championships at the Tau Devi Lal Stadium here on Saturday.
Addressing the athletes heading to the Olympic Games and encouraging them, he said that all necessary help have been provided to all athletes for Paris Olympics.
“Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s leadership, Government is working to strengthen the sports infrastructure. The progress made in the field of sports in the last 10 years has been very encouraging,” he said. “I am confident that our athletes will perform their best in the Paris Olympic Games,” he said.
The Union Sports Minister also presented medals to the winners of the National Interstate Athletics Championships.
Earlier in the day, Dr. Mandaviya visited the Netaji Subhash National Institute of Sports in Patiala and interacted with weightlifter MirabaiChanu, Javelin Thrower Annu Rani and Shot Putter AbhaKhatua as well as a number of other athletes and coaches in the National Centre of Excellence.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, இந்திய தடகள கூட்டமைப்பின் புதிய இலச்சினையை வெளியிட்டார்
29 JUN 2024 11:02PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இந்திய தடகள கூட்டமைப்பின் புதிய இலச்சினையை ஹரியானாவின் பஞ்ச்குலாவில் வெளியிட்டார். அத்துடன் பாரிஸ் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்கும் வீரர்களுடன் அவர் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
விளையாட்டு வீரர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், பாரிஸ் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்கும் அனைத்து விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கும் தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் அரசு வழங்குவதாகக் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த அரசு தொடர்ந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் விளையாட்டுத் துறையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் மிகவும் ஊக்கமளிக்கிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பாரிஸ் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் நமது வீரர்கள் சிறப்பாக செயல்படுவார்கள் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான தேசிய தடகள சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டிகளில் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களுக்கு மத்திய விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் பதக்கங்களை வழங்கினார்.
முன்னதாக, பாட்டியாலாவில் உள்ள நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் தேசிய விளையாட்டு நிறுவனத்திற்குச் சென்ற திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, அங்கு விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சியாளர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்.