Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports unveils new AFI logo and meets Olympics-bound athletes in Panchkula
29 JUN 2024 11:02PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Labour & Employment Dr.Mansukh Mandaviya unveiled the Athletics Federation of India’s new logo and interacted with Paris 2024 Olympic Games-bound track and field athletes competing in the National Inter-State Athletics Championships at the Tau Devi Lal Stadium here on Saturday.
Addressing the athletes heading to the Olympic Games and encouraging them, he said that all necessary help have been provided to all athletes for Paris Olympics.
“Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s leadership, Government is working to strengthen the sports infrastructure. The progress made in the field of sports in the last 10 years has been very encouraging,” he said. “I am confident that our athletes will perform their best in the Paris Olympic Games,” he said.
The Union Sports Minister also presented medals to the winners of the National Interstate Athletics Championships.
Earlier in the day, Dr. Mandaviya visited the Netaji Subhash National Institute of Sports in Patiala and interacted with weightlifter MirabaiChanu, Javelin Thrower Annu Rani and Shot Putter AbhaKhatua as well as a number of other athletes and coaches in the National Centre of Excellence.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा क्रार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री ने पंचकूला में भारतीय एथलेटिक्स महासंघ (एएफआई) के नए लोगो का अनावरण किया और ओलंपिक खेलों में भाग लेने के लिए रवाना होने वाले एथलीटों से मुलाकात की।
29 JUN 2024 11:02PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय केंद्रीय युवा क्रार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने शनिवार को यहां ताऊ देवी लाल स्टेडियम में भारतीय एथलेटिक्स महासंघ के नए लोगो का अनावरण किया और पेरिस 2024 ओलंपिक खेलों में भाग लेने वाले ट्रैक एवं फील्ड एथलीटों से बातचीत की।
ओलंपिक खेलों में भाग लेने वाले एथलीट्स को संबोधित करते हुए और उनका उत्साहवर्धन करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पेरिस ओलंपिक के लिए सभी एथलीट्स को आवश्यकतानुसार सहयोग प्रदान किया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार खेलों के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत बनाने के लिए प्रयासरत है। विगत 10 वर्षों में खेल के क्षेत्र में की गई प्रगति बहुत प्रेरणात्मक रही है।" उन्होंने कहा, "मुझे विश्वास है कि हमारे एथलीट पेरिस ओलंपिक खेलों में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करेंगे।"
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय अंतरराज्यीय एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप के विजेताओं को पदक भी प्रदान किए।
इससे पूर्व डॉ. मंडाविया ने पटियाला में नेताजी सुभाष राष्ट्रीय खेल संस्थान का दौरा किया और यहां भारोत्तोलक मीराबाई चानू, भाला फेंक खिलाड़ी अन्नू रानी और शॉट पुटर आभा खटुआ के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र में कई अन्य एथलीट्स व खेल प्रशिक्षकों से बातचीत की।