Ministry of Defence
FIRST PLASTIC WASTE ROAD INAUGURATED IN JAIPUR MILITARY STATION
26 JUN 2024 4:00PM by PIB Jaipur
First Plastic waste road of Jaipur Military Station of a 100m stretch from Sagat Singh Road under bridge to Cubs Corner complex was inaugurated by Maj Gen RS Godara, General Officer Commanding, 61 Sub Area on 26 June 2024. Jaipur Military Station is only the second military station to construct the plastic waste road and first to make it part of its maintenance program. One plastic waste road was earlier made in Narangi Military Station in North East in 2019.
GOC 61 Sub Area, Maj Gen Godara also planted a tree at the site during the inauguration, symbolising growth & development. Chief Engineer Jaipur zone, CWE, Adm Commandant, Col ‘Q’ 61 Sub Area alongwith staff of GE (South) were present at the occasion. The road has been constructed under the aegis of GE (South), CE Jaipur Zone in line with Indian Army’s policy to create sustainable & Green Military Station. The project was also assisted by Deep constructions Pvt Ltd.
The project officer Maj Tushar Nambiar, GE (South), Jaipur Military Station informed that advantages accrued by plastic waste road is increased durability, less wear & tear, reduced water induction and increased sustainability as compared to conventional roads.
5YA5.jpeg)
CY0F.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
जयपुर सैन्य स्टेशन में पहली प्लास्टिक वेस्ट द्वारा निर्मित सड़क का उद्घाटन
26 JUN 2024 4:00PM by PIB Jaipur
जयपुर मिलिट्री स्टेशन में सगत सिंह रोड अंडर ब्रिज से कब्स कॉर्नर कॉम्प्लेक्स तक 100 मीटर लंबी पहली प्लास्टिक वेस्ट रोड का उद्घाटन मेजर जनरल आरएस गोदारा, जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, 61 सब एरिया द्वारा 26 जून 2024 को किया गया। जयपुर मिलिट्री स्टेशन प्लास्टिक वेस्ट रोड बनाने वाला दूसरा मिलिट्री स्टेशन है और इसे अपने रखरखाव कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनाने वाला पहला सैन्य स्टेशन है। इससे पहले 2019 में उत्तर पूर्व में नारंगी मिलिट्री स्टेशन में एक प्लास्टिक वेस्ट रोड बनाई गई थी।
जीओसी 61 सब एरिया, मेजर जनरल गोदारा ने उद्घाटन के दौरान साइट पर एक पौधारोपण भी किया जो विकास और प्रगति का प्रतीक है। इस अवसर पर चीफ इंजीनियर जयपुर जोन, कमांडर वर्क्स इंजीनियर, एडम कमांडेंट, कर्नल 'क्यू' 61 सब एरिया के साथ-साथ गैरीसन इंजीनियर (दक्षिण) के कर्मचारी मौजूद थे। सड़क का निर्माण गैरीसन इंजीनियर (दक्षिण), चीफ इंजीनियर जयपुर जोन के तत्वावधान में भारतीय सेना की हरित सैन्य स्टेशन बनाने की नीति के अनुरूप किया गया है। इस परियोजना में दीप कंस्ट्रक्शन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने भी योगदान दिया।
परियोजना अधिकारी मेजर तुषार नांबियार, गैरीसन इंजीनियर (दक्षिण), जयपुर मिलिट्री स्टेशन ने बताया कि प्लास्टिक वेस्ट से निर्मित सड़क से होने वाले लाभों में पारंपरिक सड़कों की तुलना में स्थायित्व में वृद्धि, कम टूट-फूट, कम जल उपयोग और अधिक स्थिरता शामिल है।
N03V.jpeg)
FYLV.jpeg)