Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) announced the 27th National Conference on E-Governance (NCeG), to be held on the 8th and 9th of August in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
21 JUN 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Conference is organized every year by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in collaboration with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and one of the State Governments which hosts the Annual event. The Government of Maharashtra has agreed to host the 27th Edition of the National Conference on E-Governance (NCeG) in Mumbai, on 8th & 9th August, this year.
The National Conference is an important annual event in which the National Award for E-Governance (NAeG) are conferred to National Awardees under different categories. This year’s awards will include a total of 9 Gold, 6 Silver and 1 Jury Award, recognizing exemplary contributions and innovations in the field of e-governance. The projects were selected from 375 nominations received under various categories.
The theme for this year’s conference is “Shaping Secure and Sustainable E-Service Delivery”. This theme underscores the importance of advancing India’s e-governance initiatives to ensure robust and sustainable e-service delivery.
Honourable Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri. Eknath Shinde, will inaugurate the Conference for the discussions and deliberations over the two days. The Awards will be conferred in the Valedictory Session by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon'ble Minister of State, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Earth Sciences; Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office; Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy; and Minister of State in the Department of Space in the presence of Shri. Devendra Fadnavis, Honb'le Deputy Chief Minister, Government of Maharashtra.
Senior officials from DARPG, MeitY, Government of Maharashtra, NeGD, MyGov, NIC, Industry Captains from NASSCOM, Start-Ups, thought leaders in e-Governance domain will be participating in the 2-day conference. An exhibition of Awarded projects and Projects by Centre, State Governments, and Start-Ups will also be curated in the 27th NeGC.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمہ (ڈی اے آر پی جی) نے 8 اور 9 اگست کو ممبئی، مہاراشٹر میں منعقد ہونے والی ای گورننس (این سی ای جی) سے متعلق 27 ویں قومی کانفرنس کا اعلان کیا
21 JUN 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد ہر سال انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے ذریعے الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت اور سالانہ تقریب کی میزبانی کرنے والی ریاستی حکومتوں میں سے ایک کے تعاون سے کیا جاتا ہے۔ حکومت مہاراشٹر نے ممبئی میں ای گورننس (این سی ای جی) پر 27 ویں قومی کانفرنس کی میزبانی پر رضامندی ظاہر کی ہے جواس سال 8 اور 9 اگست کو ہوگی۔
نیشنل کانفرنس ایک اہم سالانہ تقریب ہے جس میں مختلف زمروں کے تحت قومی ایوارڈ برائے ای گورننس (این اے ای جی) سے نوازا جاتا ہے۔ اس سال کے ایوارڈز میں مجموعی طور پر 9 گولڈ، 6 سلور اور 1 جیوری ایوارڈ شامل ہوں گے، جو ای گورننس کے شعبے میں مثالی خدمات اور جدت طرازی کا اعتراف کرتے ہیں۔ منصوبوں کا انتخاب مختلف زمروں کے تحت موصول ہونے والی 375 نامزدگیوں میں سے کیا گیا تھا۔
اس سال کی کانفرنس کا موضوع "محفوظ اور پائیدار ای-سروس ڈلیوری کی تشکیل" ہے۔ یہ موضوع مضبوط اور پائیدار ای-سروس ڈلیوری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھارت کے ای گورننس اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ ایکناتھ شندے کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ ایوارڈ اختتامی سیشن میں عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ،سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ زمینی سائنس کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت؛ جوہری توانائی کے شعبے میں وزیر مملکت؛ اور جناب دیویندر فڑنویس، عزت مآب نائب وزیر اعلی، حکومت مہاراشٹرکی موجودگی میں دیئے جائیں گے۔
اس دو روزہ کانفرنس میں ڈی اے آر پی جی، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی، حکومت مہاراشٹر، این ای جی ڈی، مائی گوو، این آئی سی، نیسکام کے انڈسٹری کیپٹن، اسٹارٹ اپس، ای گورننس ڈومین کے رہنما شرکت کریں گے۔ تقریب کے دوران مرکز، ریاستی حکومتوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعہ ایوارڈ یافتہ پروجیکٹوں کی ایک نمائش بھی منعقد کی جائے گی۔