Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) announced the 27th National Conference on E-Governance (NCeG), to be held on the 8th and 9th of August in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
21 JUN 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Conference is organized every year by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in collaboration with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and one of the State Governments which hosts the Annual event. The Government of Maharashtra has agreed to host the 27th Edition of the National Conference on E-Governance (NCeG) in Mumbai, on 8th & 9th August, this year.
The National Conference is an important annual event in which the National Award for E-Governance (NAeG) are conferred to National Awardees under different categories. This year’s awards will include a total of 9 Gold, 6 Silver and 1 Jury Award, recognizing exemplary contributions and innovations in the field of e-governance. The projects were selected from 375 nominations received under various categories.
The theme for this year’s conference is “Shaping Secure and Sustainable E-Service Delivery”. This theme underscores the importance of advancing India’s e-governance initiatives to ensure robust and sustainable e-service delivery.
Honourable Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri. Eknath Shinde, will inaugurate the Conference for the discussions and deliberations over the two days. The Awards will be conferred in the Valedictory Session by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon'ble Minister of State, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Earth Sciences; Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office; Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy; and Minister of State in the Department of Space in the presence of Shri. Devendra Fadnavis, Honb'le Deputy Chief Minister, Government of Maharashtra.
Senior officials from DARPG, MeitY, Government of Maharashtra, NeGD, MyGov, NIC, Industry Captains from NASSCOM, Start-Ups, thought leaders in e-Governance domain will be participating in the 2-day conference. An exhibition of Awarded projects and Projects by Centre, State Governments, and Start-Ups will also be curated in the 27th NeGC.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने 27वें राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस (एनसीईजी) सम्मेलन की घोषणा की है, जिसे 8 और 9 अगस्त को महाराष्ट्र के मुंबई में आयोजित किया जाएगा
21 JUN 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
यह सम्मेलन हर साल प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और वार्षिक कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी करने वाली राज्य सरकारों में से एक के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जाता है। महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने इस साल 8 और 9 अगस्त को मुंबई में 27वें राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस (एनसीईजी) सम्मेलन के की मेजबानी करने पर सहमति जताई है।
राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन एक महत्वपूर्ण वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है, जिसमें विभिन्न श्रेणियों के तहत राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेताओं को ई-गवर्नेंस के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार (एनएईजी) प्रदान किए जाते हैं। इस वर्ष के पुरस्कारों में कुल 9 स्वर्ण, 6 रजत और 1 जूरी पुरस्कार शामिल होंगे, जो ई-गवर्नेंस के क्षेत्र में अनुकरणीय योगदान और नवाचारों को मान्यता देते हैं। विभिन्न श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत प्राप्त 375 नामांकनों में से इन परियोजनाओं का चयन किया गया।
इस वर्ष के सम्मेलन का विषय है "सुरक्षित और सतत ई-सेवा वितरण को आकार देना"। यह विषय भारत की ई-गवर्नेंस से जुड़ी पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने के महत्व पर जोर देता है, ताकि मजबूत और सतत ई-सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित हो सके।
महाराष्ट्र के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे दो दिनों तक चलने वाले विचार-विमर्श और चर्चा के लिए सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। समापन सत्र में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग में राज्य मंत्री और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, महाराष्ट्र सरकार के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फड़नवीस की उपस्थिति में पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, महाराष्ट्र सरकार, राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन, माईगव, राष्ट्रीय सूचनाविज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी), नैसकॉम के उद्योग प्रमुख, स्टार्ट-अप, ई-गवर्नेंस क्षेत्र के विचारक इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे। 27वें एनईजीसी में पुरस्कृत परियोजनाओं के साथ-सा केंद्र, राज्य सरकारों और स्टार्ट-अप द्वारा तैयार की गई परियोजनाओं की एक प्रदर्शनी भी लगाई जाएगी।