Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) announced the 27th National Conference on E-Governance (NCeG), to be held on the 8th and 9th of August in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
21 JUN 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Conference is organized every year by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in collaboration with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and one of the State Governments which hosts the Annual event. The Government of Maharashtra has agreed to host the 27th Edition of the National Conference on E-Governance (NCeG) in Mumbai, on 8th & 9th August, this year.
The National Conference is an important annual event in which the National Award for E-Governance (NAeG) are conferred to National Awardees under different categories. This year’s awards will include a total of 9 Gold, 6 Silver and 1 Jury Award, recognizing exemplary contributions and innovations in the field of e-governance. The projects were selected from 375 nominations received under various categories.
The theme for this year’s conference is “Shaping Secure and Sustainable E-Service Delivery”. This theme underscores the importance of advancing India’s e-governance initiatives to ensure robust and sustainable e-service delivery.
Honourable Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri. Eknath Shinde, will inaugurate the Conference for the discussions and deliberations over the two days. The Awards will be conferred in the Valedictory Session by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon'ble Minister of State, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Earth Sciences; Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office; Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy; and Minister of State in the Department of Space in the presence of Shri. Devendra Fadnavis, Honb'le Deputy Chief Minister, Government of Maharashtra.
Senior officials from DARPG, MeitY, Government of Maharashtra, NeGD, MyGov, NIC, Industry Captains from NASSCOM, Start-Ups, thought leaders in e-Governance domain will be participating in the 2-day conference. An exhibition of Awarded projects and Projects by Centre, State Governments, and Start-Ups will also be curated in the 27th NeGC.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभागाने 27 व्या राष्ट्रीय इ-प्रशासन परिषदेची केली घोषणा, 8 आणि 9 ऑगस्टला मुंबईत होणार आयोजन
21 JUN 2024 7:16PM by PIB Mumbai
दरवर्षी DARPG अर्थात प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभाग, केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तथा माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या आणि यजमान राज्य सरकारच्या सहयोगाने या वार्षिक परिषदेचे आयोजन करतो. अशा 27 व्या राष्ट्रीय इ-प्रशासन परिषदेचे मुंबईत आयोजन करण्यास महाराष्ट्र सरकारने मान्यता दिली असून येत्या 8 आणि 9 ऑगस्टला ही परिषद भरवली जाणार आहे.
ही राष्ट्रीय परिषद म्हणजे एक महत्त्वाचा वार्षिक कार्यक्रम असून यामध्ये विविध श्रेणींमध्ये राष्ट्रीय इ-प्रशासन पुरस्कार देऊन देशपातळीवरील पुरस्कारविजेत्यांना गौरविले जाते. यावर्षी इ-प्रशासन या विषयात उत्तुंग कामगिरी करणाऱ्या आणि अभिनव कल्पना राबवणाऱ्या लोकांना हेरून 9 सुवर्ण आणि 6 रौप्य पुरस्कारांसह एका परीक्षक पुरस्काराने त्यांचा सन्मान केला जाणार आहे.
'सुरक्षित आणि शाश्वत इ-सेवा वितरणाला आकार देताना' अशी यावर्षीच्या परिषदेची मध्यवर्ती संकल्पना आहे. इ-सेवांचे अधिक मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रमाणात आणि शाश्वत पद्धतीने वितरण व्हावे याची काळजी घेण्याच्या उद्देशाने भारताच्या इ-प्रशासन उपक्रमांमध्ये होत असलेल्या प्रगतीचे महत्त्व या संकल्पनेद्वारे अधोरेखित होत आहे.
या परिषदेचे उद्घाटन महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे यांच्या हस्ते होणार असून या दोन दिवसीय परिषदेत चर्चा आणि विचारमंथन होणार आहे. समारोप सत्रात केंद्रीय कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्तीवेतन राज्यमंत्री तथा पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते आणि उपमुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांच्या उपस्थितीत पुरस्कार वितरण होणार आहे.
DARPG सह राज्य सरकारच्या एमईआयटीवायचे, एनइजीडी, मायजीओव्ही, एनआयसी, या विभागांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, यांखेरीज उद्योगजगतापैकी नासकॉमचे आणि स्टार्ट अप क्षेत्रातील धुरीण, इ-प्रशासन क्षेत्रातील विचारवंत या सर्वांचा या दोन-दिवसीय परिषदेत सहभाग असेल. केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारच्या तसेच स्टार्ट अप क्षेत्रातील पुरस्कारविजेत्या प्रकल्पांचे प्रदर्शनही या सत्ताविसाव्या राष्ट्रीय इ-प्रशासन परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने भरवले जाणार आहे.