Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Jabbar Patel and Pran Kishore Kaul Attend The First Ever Mumbai International Film Festival in Pune
Billy and Molly steal hearts at the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival in Pune
20 JUN 2024 9:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 20 June 2024
The Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) marked a historic milestone by hosting its first-ever screenings outside Mumbai. This strategic move aims to bring prominence to world-class documentaries, short fictions and animation films and make them available to a broader audience.
Pune witnessed its first ever MIFF red carpet at the NFDC-National Film Archive of India (NFDC-NFAI), drawing cinephiles and dignitaries from the region. Esteemed filmmakers Jabbar Patel and Pran Kishore Kaul graced the red carpet, adding gravitas to the evening. Their presence underscored MIFF's commitment to celebrating cinematic excellence and fostering a vibrant film culture across India.
The evening's highlight was the screening of the festival's opening film, "Billy and Molly: An Otter Love Story." Billy & Molly delves deep into the workings of the human (and otter) heart, becoming a rumination on what it means to give and receive love, and questioning the limits of how far one can or should go in its pursuit. After the screening Shri. Jabbar Patel thanked NFDC for the invitation and said, “Billy and Molly is a fantastic documentary that captures the emotions between a childless man and an otter, and National Geographic's cinematography uplifts the cinematic experience even more. The decision to hold MIFF screenings outside of Mumbai was a step in the right direction” reminiscing about the Archive and he added, “This place is like my home, and I feel so proud of the archive because you have preserved the best of indian cinema here, the government and the NFDC have done a great job in resurrecting movies that were practically lost”
MIFF's decision to host screenings in Pune signifies a significant step towards decentralizing cultural events and making high-quality cinema accessible to a broader audience. This initiative is expected to foster a deeper appreciation for documentary, short fiction and animation films as an art form and encourage budding filmmakers and cinema lovers alike.
A Spokesperson from the NFDC-NFAI said, “For the 18th edition of MIFF, the NFDC-National Film Archive of India has presented a package of five films that have been digitally restored in 4K under the National Film Heritage Mission. Satyajit's Ray's Pikoo (1980), Ritwik Ghatak's Fear (1965), a rarely seen film which was made at FTII, Deepak Haldankar's film Where Time Stands Still (1978) on the adivasis of Abhujmad and B.R. Shendge's The Art of Animation (1982). In addition, the digitally restored version of Santosh Sivan's debut documentary The Story of Tiblu (1988) has also been presented at the 18th MIFF.” These movies will be screened at the NFDC-NFAI theater on Saturday, 22nd June.
About the NFDC-NFAI:
National Film Development Corporation of India (NFDC) - National Film Archive of India (NFAI) are premier organizations in India dedicated to the development, preservation, and promotion of Indian cinema. With a comprehensive archive of cinematic works and a commitment to fostering creative talent, NFDC-NFAI continues to contribute significantly to the growth and enrichment of the Indian film industry.
About the ‘National Film Heritage Mission:’
The National Film Heritage Mission is an initiative by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, aimed at restoring, preserving, and digitizing India's cinematic treasures. By reviving and safeguarding invaluable films, the mission ensures their accessibility to future generations, fostering a greater understanding and appreciation of the richness of Indian cinema.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
جبار پٹیل اور پران کشور کول پونے میں پہلی بارممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول میں شامل ہوئے
بلی اور مولی نے پونے میں 18ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول میں دل جیت لیا
20 JUN 2024 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
پونے، 20 جون 2024
ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف) نے ممبئی کے باہر پہلی بار اپنی اسکریننگ منعقد کرکے ایک تاریخی سنگ میل عبور کیا۔ اس اسٹریٹجک اقدام کا مقصد عالمی معیار کی دستاویزی فلموں، مختصر افسانوں اور اینی میشن فلموں کو نمایاں کرنا اور انہیں وسیع طور پر ناظرین تک پہنچانا ہے۔
پونے نے این ایف ڈی سی- نیشنل فلم آرکائیو آف انڈیا (این ایف ڈی سی- این ایف اے آئی) میں پہلی بار ایم آئی ایف ایف ریڈ کارپٹ کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں علاقے کے فلمی شائقین اور معزز افراد شامل ہوئے ۔ ممتاز فلمساز جبار پٹیل اور پران کشور کول نے ریڈ کارپٹ پر جلوہ گر ہو کر شام کو اور بھی خاص بنادیا۔ ان کی موجودگی نے ایم آئی ایف ایف کے سنیما کی مہارت کا جشن منانے اور ہندوستان بھر میں ایک متحرک فلمی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔
شام کی خاص بات میلے کی افتتاحی فلم ’’بلی اینڈ مولی: این اوٹر لو اسٹوری‘‘ کی نمائش تھی۔ بلی اینڈ مولی انسانی (آبی سگ) دل میں گہرائی سے اترتی ہیں، یہ اس بات پر غور کرنے کی تحریک دیتی ہے کہ محبت دینے اور حاصل کرنے کا کیا مفہوم ہے، اور اس بات پر سوال اٹھاتی ہے کہ کوئی شخص اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے کتنی دور تک جاسکتا ہے یا جانا چاہیے ۔ اسکریننگ کے بعد جناب جبار پٹیل نے دعوت کے لیے این ایف ڈی سی کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا ’’بلی اینڈ مولی ایک لاجواب دستاویزی فلم ہے جو ایک بے اولاد آدمی اور ایک آبی سگ کے درمیان جذبات کو ظاہر کرتی ہے اور نیشنل جیوگرافک کی سنیماٹوگرافی سنیما کے تجربے کو اور بھی بلند کرتی ہے۔ ممبئی کے باہر ایم آئی ایف ایف اسکریننگ منعقد کرنے کا فیصلہ صحیح سمت میں اٹھایا گیا قدم تھا‘‘ آرکائیو کے بارے میں یاد دلاتے ہوئے انہوں نے مزید کہا ’’یہ جگہ میرے گھر کی طرح ہے، اور مجھے آرکائیو پر بہت فخر محسوس ہوتا ہے کیونکہ آپ نے ہندوستانی سنیما کی بہترین چیزوں کو محفوظ کیا ہے۔ یہاں، حکومت اور این ایف ڈی سی ان فلموں کو ازسرنوں زندہ کرنے کا بہت اچھا کام کیا ہے، جو روایتی طور سے کھو گئی تھیں‘‘۔
ایم آئی ایف ایف کا پونے میں اسکریننگ کی میزبانی کا فیصلہ ثقافتی تقریبات کو مرکزیت دینے اور اعلیٰ معیار کے سنیما کو وسیع تر ناظرین تک پہنچانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس اقدام سے دستاویزی فلموں، مختصر افسانوں اور اینی میشن فلموں کے لیے ایک آرٹ فارم کے طور پر گہری تعریف کو فروغ ملے گا اور ابھرتے ہوئے فلم سازوں اور سنیما سے محبت کرنے والوں کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔
این ایف ڈی سی- این ایف اے آئی کے ترجمان نے کہا ’’ ایم آئی ایف ایف کے 18ویں ایڈیشن کے لیے، این ایف ڈی سی – نیشنل فلم آرکائیو آف انڈیا نے پانچ فلموں کا ایک پیکیج پیش کیا ہے جنہیں قومی فلمی ورثہ مشن کے تحت 4 کے میں ڈیجیٹل طور پر بحال کیا گیا ہے۔ ستیہ جیت کی رے کی پیکو (1980)، رتوک گھاٹک کی فیئر (1965)، جو کہ ایف ٹی آئی آئی میں بنی ایک نادر فلم ہے، دیپک ہلڈنکر کی فلم ویئر ٹائم اسٹینڈز اسٹیل (1978) ابھوجماڑ کے قبائلیوں پر اور بی آر کے شینڈج کی دی آرٹ آف اینیمیشن (1982)۔ اس کے علاوہ، سنتوش سیوان کی پہلی دستاویزی فلم دی اسٹوری آف ٹبلو (1988) کا ڈیجیٹل طور سے بحال ایڈیشن بھی 18ویں ایم آئی ایف ایف میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ فلمیں 22 جون بروز ہفتہ کواین ایف ڈی سی- این ایف اے آئی تھیٹر میں دکھائی جائیں گی۔
این ایف ڈی سی-این افی اے آئی کے بارے میں:
نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (این ایف ڈی سی) - نیشنل فلم آرکائیو آف انڈیا (این ایف اے آئی) ہندوستان میں اہم ادارے ہیں جو ہندوستانی سنیما کی ترقی، تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے وقف ہیں۔ سنیما کے کاموں کے ایک جامع ذخیرہ اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانے کے عزم کے ساتھ، این ایف ڈی سی-این ایف اے آئی ہندوستانی فلمی صنعت کی ترقی اور افزودگی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کر تا رہتاہے۔
’نیشنل فلم ہیریٹیج مشن‘ کے بارے میں:
نیشنل فلم ہیریٹیج مشن حکومت ہند کی اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کی ایک پہل ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے سنیما خزانے کو بحال کرنا، محفوظ کرنا اور ڈیجیٹل بنانا ہے۔ غیر معمولی فلموں کو از سرنو زندہ کرکے اور محفوظ کرکے، مشن آنے والی نسلوں تک ان کی رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے، جس سے ہندوستانی سنیما کی مالا مال وراثت کے بارے میں زیادہ سمجھ اور ستائش کو بڑھاوا ملتا ہے۔