Competition Commission of India
CCI approves realignment of interests, legal ownership, and management of various entities within the Godrej group
18 JUN 2024 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approvedthe proposed combination involving realignment of interests, legal ownership, and management of various entities within the Godrej group.
The proposed combination relates to realignment of interests, legal ownership, and management of various entities within the Godrej group pursuant to an inter-se arrangement between the members of the Family Branches viz., Adi Godrej and family (ABG Family), Nadir Godrej and family (NBG Family), Jamshyd Godrej and family (JNG Family) andSmitaCrishna and family (SVC Family). Such realignment will take place in accordance with the Family Settlement Agreement dated 30thApril 2024 (FSA) executed by the Family Branches (Proposed Combination).
The target enterprises forming part of the Proposed Combination include: (i) the GILAC Group Entities and (ii) G&B Group Entities.
GILAC Group Entities include: (a) Godrej Industries Limited (b) Godrej Consumer Products Limited (c) Godrej Properties Limited (d) Godrej Agrovet Limited (e) Godrej Seeds & Genetics Limited (f) InnoviaMultiventures Private Limited (g) AstecLifesciences Limited and (h) Anamudi Real Estates LLP.
G&B Group Entities include (a) Godrej & Boyce Manufacturing Company Limited; (b) Godrej Holdings Private Limited; (c) Godrej Infotech Limited; and (d) RKN Enterprises.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने गोदरेज समूह के भीतर विभिन्न संस्थाओं के हितों, कानूनी स्वामित्व और प्रबंधन के पुनर्गठन को मंजूरी दी
18 JUN 2024 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने गोदरेज समूह के भीतर विभिन्न संस्थाओं के हितों, कानूनी स्वामित्व और प्रबंधन के पुनर्गठन से जुड़े प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन, पारिवारिक शाखाओं के सदस्यों अर्थात आदि गोदरेज और परिवार (एबीजी परिवार), नादिर गोदरेज और परिवार (एनबीजी परिवार), जमशेद गोदरेज और परिवार (जेएनजी परिवार) तथा स्मिता कृष्णा और परिवार (एसवीसी परिवार) के बीच एक पारस्परिक व्यवस्था के अनुसार गोदरेज समूह के भीतर विभिन्न संस्थाओं के हितों, कानूनी स्वामित्व और प्रबंधन के पुनर्गठन से संबंधित है। यह पुनर्गठन पारिवारिक शाखाओं द्वारा 30 अप्रैल 2024 (एफएसए) को निष्पादित पारिवारिक व्यवस्था समझौते के अनुसार होगा(प्रस्तावित संयोजन)।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन का हिस्सा बनने वाले लक्षित उद्यमों में शामिल हैं: (i) जीआईएलएसी समूह की इकाइयाँ और (ii) जी एंड बी समूह की इकाइयाँ।
जीआईएलएसी समूह की इकाइयों में शामिल हैं: (क) गोदरेज इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड (ख) गोदरेज कंज्यूमर प्रोडक्ट्स लिमिटेड (ग) गोदरेज प्रॉपर्टीज लिमिटेड (घ) गोदरेज एग्रोवेट लिमिटेड (च) गोदरेज सीड्स एंड जेनेटिक्स लिमिटेड (छ) इनोवियामल्टीवेंचर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (ज) एस्टेकलाइफसाइंसेज लिमिटेड और (झ) अनामुडी रियल एस्टेट्स एलएलपी।
जी एंड बी समूह की इकाइयों में शामिल हैं: (क) गोदरेज एंड बॉयस मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कंपनी लिमिटेड; () गोदरेज होल्डिंग्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड; () गोदरेज इन्फोटेक लिमिटेड और (घ) आरकेएन एंटरप्राइजेज।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जाएगा।