Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Extension of MoU on ‘Refurbishing Personnel Administration and Governance Reforms’ between Department of Administrative Reforms(DARPG), Government of India and Public Grievances and Public Service Commission, Office of the President, the Republic of the Gambia for another five (05) years
The Memorandum of Understanding aims to strengthen the partnership between the two countries through sharing and replication of best practices focused on administrative reforms, good governance webinars, research publications, and capacity building program
18 JUN 2024 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances(DARPG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India and Public Service Commission, Office of the President, the Republic of the Gambia signed extension of the existing MoU on ‘Refurbishing Personnel Administration and Governance Reforms’ for another five (05) years w.e.f. 08th July, 2024. The existing Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 8th July, 2021 for a period of 3 years.
The MoU was signed by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary on behalf of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and H.E. Mr. Mustapha Jawara, High Commissioner of Gambia on behalf of Public Service Commission, Office of the President, the Republic of the Gambia at New Delhi at a ceremonial function held in CSoI, New Delhi today.
Mr. BabucarrSuwareh, Chairman, Public Service Commission of the Gambia, Mr. AbdoulieJafuneh, Secretary, Public Service Commission of the Gambia, MrLaminJawara Permanent Secretary Personnel Administration, Prime Minister Office of the Gambia,H.E. Sh. Dinkar Asthana, Ambassador of India to Senegal cocurrently accredited as High Commissioner of India to the Gambia, Mr. Puneet Yadav, Joint Secretary, DARPG, Mr. NBS Rajput, Joint Secretary, DARPG, Smt Jaya Dube, Joint Secretary, DARPG, Mr. Pawan Kumar, Under Secretary(C&WA), MEA and senior officials of Embassy of the Gambia in India, officers from National Centre for Good Governance and DARPG graced the event conducted in hybrid mode.
The Memorandum of Understanding aims to strengthen the partnership between the two countries by sharing of the best practices focused on administrative reforms, good governance webinars, research publications, capacity building programs and replication of good governance practices. Such practices may include, but not limited to, improving performance management system in Government, Implementation of contributory Pension Scheme, and E-recruitment in Government.
The roadmap for the bilateral collaboration will be drawn up by a Joint Working Group on Public Administration and Governance Reforms that has been established under the aegis of the MoU. During the event, the Indian side presented the vision of Prime Minister Modi related to Next Generation Reforms. In this regard, the policy of the government is “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government” and the best manifestation of this policy is a “Digitally Empowered Citizen” and a “Digitally Transformed Institution.”

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रशासनिक सुधार विभाग (डीएआरपीजी), भारत सरकार और लोक शिकायत एवं लोक सेवा आयोग, राष्ट्रपति कार्यालय, गाम्बिया गणराज्य के बीच ‘कार्मिक प्रशासन एवं शासन सुधारों के नवीनीकरण’ पर समझौता ज्ञापन को अगले पांच (05) वर्षों के लिए विस्तारित किया गया
समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य प्रशासनिक सुधारों, सुशासन वेबिनार, शोध प्रकाशनों और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम पर केंद्रित बेस्ट प्रैक्टिस को साझा करने और दोहराने के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के बीच साझेदारी को मजबूत करना है।
18 JUN 2024 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और लोक सेवा आयोग, राष्ट्रपति कार्यालय, गाम्बिया गणराज्य ने 'कार्मिक प्रशासन और शासन सुधारों के नवीनीकरण' पर मौजूदा समझौता ज्ञापन को 08 जुलाई, 2024 से अगले पांच (05) वर्षों के लिए विस्तार देने पर हस्ताक्षर किए। मौजूदा समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर 8 जुलाई, 2021 को 3 साल की अवधि के लिए हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
आज नई दिल्ली स्थित केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय में आयोजित एक औपचारिक समारोह में प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग की ओर से सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास तथा नई दिल्ली स्थित गाम्बिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति कार्यालय के लोक सेवा आयोग की ओर से गाम्बिया के उच्चायुक्त महामहिम श्री मुस्तफा जावरा ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में गाम्बिया के लोक सेवा आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री बाबूकार सुवारेह, गाम्बिया के लोक सेवा आयोग के सचिव श्री अब्दुली जफुनेह, गाम्बिया के प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक प्रशासन के स्थायी सचिव श्री लामिन जावारा, सेनेगल में भारत के राजदूत महामहिम श्री दिनकर अस्थाना जो वर्तमान में गाम्बिया में भारत के उच्चायुक्त के रूप में नियुक्त हैं, डीएआरपीजी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री पुनीत यादव, डीएआरपीजी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री एनबीएस राजपूत, डीएआरपीजी की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती जया दूबे, विदेश मंत्रालय में अवर सचिव (सीएंडडब्ल्यूए) श्री पवन कुमार और भारत में गाम्बिया दूतावास के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र और डीएआरपीजी के अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य प्रशासनिक सुधारों, सुशासन वेबिनार, शोध प्रकाशनों, क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों और सुशासन प्रथाओं की प्रतिकृति पर केंद्रित बेस्ट प्रैक्टिस को साझा करके दोनों देशों के बीच साझेदारी को मजबूत करना है। ऐसी प्रैक्टिस में सरकार में प्रदर्शन प्रबंधन प्रणाली में सुधार, अंशदायी पेंशन योजना का कार्यान्वयन और सरकार में ई-भर्ती शामिल हो सकती है, हालांकि यह इन्हीं तक सीमित नहीं है।
द्विपक्षीय सहयोग का रोडमैप लोक प्रशासन और शासन सुधारों पर एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह द्वारा तैयार किया जाएगा, जिसे समझौता ज्ञापन के तत्वावधान में स्थापित किया गया है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, भारतीय पक्ष ने अगली पीढ़ी के सुधारों से संबंधित प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को प्रस्तुत किया। इस संबंध में, सरकार की नीति "अधिकतम शासन - न्यूनतम सरकार" है और इस नीति की सबसे अच्छी अभिव्यक्ति "डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त नागरिक" और "डिजिटल रूप से परिवर्तित संस्थान" है।