कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पीएम किसान योजना मोदी के दृढ़ विश्वास, प्रतिबद्धता की निरंतरता का प्रतीक है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
18 JUN 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज जम्मू में कहा, “पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि योजना प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृढ़ विश्वास और प्रतिबद्धता की निरंतरता का प्रतीक है
पीएम नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि की नई किस्त की वर्चुअल ग्रांट का प्रसारण करने के लिए यहां जम्मू में शेर-ए-कश्मीर कृषि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय (SKUAST) में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में अपने संबोधन में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के साथ गहरी प्रतिबद्धता और दृढ़ विश्वास के साथ निरंतरता का एक निश्चित पैटर्न है। उनकी हर पहल का अनुसरण करता हूं।
पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि योजना को एक ऐसा विशिष्ट उदाहरण बताते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद दिलाया कि इस योजना को पीएम मोदी ने अपने पहले कार्यकाल यानी 2 फरवरी 2019 को मोदी सरकार 1.0 में लॉन्च किया था। तब से, उन्होंने कहा, इसी तरह के नियमित कार्यक्रम जरूरतमंद किसानों को किस्तों के समय पर अनुदान के लिए आयोजित किया गया था और यह प्रक्रिया पीएम मोदी के दूसरे कार्यकाल यानी मोदी सरकार 2.0 के दौरान भी जारी रही और अब इसे मोदी सरकार 3.0 के तीसरे कार्यकाल में भी देखा जा रहा है। यह प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के तीसरे कार्यकाल के लिए सरकार के शपथ ग्रहण समारोह के बाद पहला समारोह है जो केवल एक महीने के भीतर हो रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, जैसा कि नाम से पता चलता है, जरूरतमंद किसानों के खातों में हस्तांतरित की गई राशि न केवल वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने का एक साधन है, बल्कि यह समाज के सम्मान और किसान को "अन्नदाता" के रूप में स्वीकार करने की अभिव्यक्ति भी है और इसलिए इस योजना को उचित रूप से किसान "सम्मान" निधि योजना नाम दिया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, यह समाज और राजनीति में एक नई कार्य संस्कृति पेश करने के प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के सचेत प्रयास को भी दर्शाता है, जो जाति, पंथ या धर्म के विभाजन से ऊपर है।
उन्होंने पीएम मोदी के हालिया बयान का जिक्र किया जहां उन्होंने कहा था कि वह इस देश में केवल चार वर्गों या जातियों को जानते हैं, अर्थात् किसान (किसान), महिला (महिला), युवा (युवा) और गरीब (गरीब)। उन्होंने कहा, इन चार वर्गों की सेवा करने से सभी जातियों और धर्मों का समाधान हो जाता है क्योंकि इन वर्गों में हिंदू के साथ-साथ मुस्लिम और हिंदू की हर जाति शामिल है।
उसी भावना के अनुरूप आज के कार्यक्रम का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, आज की ग्रांट के माध्यम से जहां एक ओर किसान वर्ग को संबोधित किया जा रहा है, वहीं दूसरी ओर "कृषि-सखी'' महिला किसानों के स्वयं सहायता समूहों को आज के कार्यक्रम में इस पहल के माध्यम से महिलाओं को भी संबोधित किया जा रहा है और लाभ मिलने वाला है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पीएम किसान सम्मान योजना सहित सभी मोदी योजनाओं में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को भी रेखांकित किया, जहां पांच लाख से अधिक सामान्य सेवा केंद्र खोले गए हैं और यहां तक ​​कि किसान ई-मित्र नामक एआई चैटबॉट के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का उपयोग किया गया है। यह ग्यारह भारतीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है और जल्द ही यह डोगरी और कश्मीरी में भी उपलब्ध होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, राय बनाने वालों के लिए यह जागरूकता पैदा करना महत्वपूर्ण है कि आज का किसान बीते जमाने का किसान नहीं है, बल्कि वह एक कृषि उद्यमी या कृषि-तकनीक स्टार्ट-अप है और इसका सबसे अच्छा उदाहरण सामने आया है जम्मू और कश्मीर से, जिसने अरोमा मिशन को जन्म दिया और लैवेंडर की खेती के माध्यम से हजारों कृषि-श्रमिकों को आजीविका और स्टार्ट-अप के अवसर प्रदान किए, जो भद्रवाह के छोटे से शहर से शुरू हुई और अब इसे कर्तव्य पथ पर गणतंत्र दिवस की झांकी प्रदर्शन के दौरान दुनिया भर में उद्धृत किया जा रहा है।
तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लिए भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था के भविष्य के महत्वपूर्ण घटक के रूप में कृषि क्षेत्र का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "यह एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जिस पर पूरी तरह से शोध नहीं हुआ है और जम्मू-कश्मीर एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने जा रहा है।"

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PM Kisan scheme marks continuity of Modi’s conviction, commitment: Dr. Jitendra Singh
18 JUN 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme marks the continuity of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s conviction and commitment,” today in Jammu.
In his address at a programme held at SKUAST here to telecast PM Narendra Modi’s virtual grant of fresh instalment of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “There is a certain pattern of continuity with deep commitment and conviction with which Prime Minister Modi follows each of his initiatives.”
Describing PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme as one such distinct example, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that the scheme was launched by PM Modi in his first term i.e. Modi Govt 1.0 on 2nd of February 2019. Since then, he said, regular programmes of similar nature were held for timely grant of the instalments to the needy farmers and the process continued over the second term of PM Modi i.e. Modi Govt 2.0 and is now also seen in third term of Modi Govt 3.0 with the first function happening within just one month of the swearing in of the government for the third term.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, as the name indicates, the amount transferred to the accounts of the needy farmers is not only a means of providing financial support but it is also an expression of the society’s respect and acknowledgement of farmer as “Annadata’ and therefore the scheme has been appropriately named as Kisan “Samman” Nidhi scheme.
This also reflects, said Dr. Jitendra Singh, Prime Minister Modi’s conscious attempt to introduce in the society and in the polity, a new work culture which is above the divisions of caste, creed or religion.
He referred to PM Modi’s recent statement where he had said that he knew only of four classes or castes in this country, namely Kisan(farmer), Mahila(women), Yuva(youth) and Garib(poor). By serving the cause of these four classes all the castes and religions get addressed because these classes include Hindus as well as Muslims and every caste of Hindu as well, he said.
Referring to today’s programme in the light of the same spirit, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, through today’s grants while on the one hand the farmers' class is being addressed, on the other hand the women are also being addressed through the initiative of “Krishi-Sakhi” Self-Help Groups of women farmers who are also going to get the benefit in today's programme.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also underlined the use of technology in all the Modi schemes including the PM Kisan Samman scheme where more than five lakh common service centres have been opened and even the Artificial Intelligence has been used to produce AI chatbot called Kisan e-mitra which is available in eleven Indian languages and soon it will be available in Dogri and Kashmiri as well.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, it is important for the opinion makers to create this awareness that today’s farmers is not the farmer of the yesteryears but he is an agriculture entrepreneur or agri-tech start-up and one of the best examples of this has come from Jammu & Kashmir which gave birth to Aroma Mission and offered livelihood and Start-up opportunities to thousands of agri-workers through lavender cultivation which began from the small town of Bhaderwah and is now being cited all over the world including in the display during the Republic Day tableau at Kartavya Path.
Referring to the agriculture sector as an important future component of India's economy as it rises to become the third largest economy, Dr. Jitendra Singh said “This is one sector which had not remained fully explored and Jammu & Kashmir is going to play an important part.”