Ministry of Cooperation
Arrival of Honorable Shri.Muralidhar Mohol, Minister of State for Cooperation, Central State and Aviation, Government of India at VAMNICOM, Pune on 16/06/2024
16 JUN 2024 4:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 16 June 2024
Today on 16/06/2024, Honorable Shri. Muralidhar Mohol, Union Minister of State for Cooperation and Aviation, Government of India visited the Vaikunth Mehta Institute of Cooperative Management, Pune (VAMNICOM) after assuming charge. Hon’ble Minister garlanded the statue of Vaikunth Mehta and gave tribute to his contribution in the field of cooperation. Dr. Hema Yadav, Director, VAMNICOM welcomed with a flower bunch. In which all the officers and employees of the organization were present. In her address, Dr. Hema Yadav, Director, VAMNICOM congratulated on taking the charge of Minister of State Cooperation, GoI and expressed the hope that during his tenure, many activities will be started in VAMNICOM, which will strengthen the cooperative movement of Maharashtra state and in entire country.
Dr. Hema Yadav, Director, VAMNICOM, Pune gave a brief presentation on various activities being undertaken by the Institute. In the presentation, specific work to be done by seven centre in the Institute was mentioned. Also, information was given about various training programs conducted by VAMNICOM after the formation of the Ministry of Cooperation. Since, 3 decades under the Centre for Management Education (CME), 31st batch of Post Graduation Diploma in Management – Agri Business Management (PGDM-ABM) courses have been continuously provided to the youth. Under this course 100% placement has been provided to the students in co-operative, banking and agri-business industries. Under Centre for Cooperative Management (CCM) run 58th batch of Post Graduation – Diploma in Cooperative Business Management (PG- DCBM), also the work done for women development and entrepreneurship in the field of co-operation were mentioned. VAMNICOM also proposed to become a center of excellence for Cooperative sector for providing training, research, consultancy and cyber securities for cooperative sector.
Honorable Shri. Muralidhar Mohol, Union Minister of State for Cooperation and Aviation, Government of India, interacted with the faculty and staff members to understand the role played by VAMNICOM in the cooperative sector since 1967. The Minister reviewed all the centers and training programs run in VAMNICOM. He shared his views about cooperatives. In his address, the Honorable Minister expressed satisfaction over the work done by the Institute. He appealed faculty and staff members of the Institute to work keeping in view the initiatives taken for prosperity by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri. Narendra Modi and Hon’ble Shri. Amit Shah, Central Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, GoI.
This visit of Hon’ble Shri. Muralidhar Mohol, Union Minister of State for Cooperation and Minister of State for Aviation, GoI, will prove to be an important turning point for VAMNICOM, which will strengthen the important role of the Institute in cooperative education and training. His guidance and suggestions are expected to enhance future initiatives, enhancing the effectiveness and reach of cooperative training programs across the country.

सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सहकार आणि नागरी विमान वाहतूक राज्यमंत्री मुरलीधर मोहोळ यांनी पुण्यामधील वैकुंठ मेहता सहकार व्यवस्थापन संस्थेला दिली भेट
16 JUN 2024 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 16 जून 2024
केंद्रीय सहकार आणि नागरी विमान वाहतूक राज्यमंत्री मुरलीधर मोहोळ यांनी आपल्या पदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर, आज 16 जून 24 रोजी पुण्यामधील वैकुंठ मेहता सहकार व्यवस्थापन संस्थेला भेट दिली. केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री मुरलीधर मोहोळ यांनी वैकुंठ मेहता यांच्या पुतळ्याला पुष्पहार अर्पण करून, सहकार क्षेत्रातील त्यांच्या योगदानाला आदरांजली वाहिली. संस्थेच्याच्या संचालक डॉ.हेमा यादव यांनी पुष्पगुच्छ देऊन त्यांचे स्वागत केले. सहकार राज्यमंत्री म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारल्याबद्दल डॉ. हेमा यादव यांनी त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि त्यांच्या कार्यकाळात या संस्थेमध्ये अनेक उपक्रम सुरू केले जातील, ज्यामुळे महाराष्ट्रासह संपूर्ण देशात सहकार चळवळ अधिक बळकट होईल, अशी आशा व्यक्त केली.
डॉ. हेमा यादव यांनी, संस्थेने हाती घेतलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांवरील संक्षिप्त सादरीकरण केले. सादरीकरणा दरम्यान, संस्थेतील सात केंद्रांनी करायच्या विशिष्ट कामांचा उल्लेख करण्यात आला. तसेच सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या स्थापनेनंतर वैकुंठ मेहता सहकार व्यवस्थापन संस्थेने राबवलेल्या विविध प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांची माहिती देण्यात आली. सेंटर फॉर मॅनेजमेंट एज्युकेशन (CME) अंतर्गत गेली तीन दशके, पोस्ट ग्रॅज्युएशन डिप्लोमा इन मॅनेजमेंट–ॲग्री बिझनेस मॅनेजमेंट (PGDM-ABM) अभ्यासक्रमाच्या 31 तुकड्यांमधून तरुणांना सातत्याने प्रशिक्षण दिले जात आहे. या अभ्यासक्रमांतर्गत विद्यार्थ्यांना सहकार, बँकिंग आणि कृषी-व्यवसाय उद्योगात 100% प्लेसमेंट (रोजगार) मिळवून देण्यात आले, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सहकार व्यवस्थापन केंद्र (सीसीएम) अंतर्गत चालवल्या जाणाऱ्या सहकार व्यवसाय व्यवस्थापन पदविका (पीजी- डीसीबीएम) या अभ्यासक्रमाच्या 58 व्या तुकडी अंतर्गत, सहकार क्षेत्रात महिला विकास आणि उद्योजकतेसाठी केलेल्या कार्याचा उल्लेख करण्यात आला. संस्थेने सहकार क्षेत्रासाठी प्रशिक्षण, संशोधन, सल्लागार आणि सायबर सुरक्षा प्रदान करण्यासाठी सहकार क्षेत्रासाठी उत्कृष्टतेचे केंद्र बनण्याचा दृष्टीने आपले एक पाऊल पुढे टाकले आहे.
राज्यमंत्री मुरलीधर मोहोळ, यांनी प्राध्यापक आणि कर्मचारी सदस्यांशी 1967 पासून सहकार क्षेत्रात संस्थेची भूमिका समजून घेण्याच्या दृष्टिकोनातून संवाद साधला. मोहोळ यांनी संस्थेमध्ये चालवल्या जाणाऱ्या सर्व केंद्रांचा आणि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांचा आढावा घेतला.तसेच त्यांनी सहकारी संस्थांबाबत आपले विचार मांडले. आपल्या भाषणात मंत्री महोदयांनी संस्थेने केलेल्या कामाबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले.पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत सरकारने समृद्धीसाठी घेतलेल्या पुढाकाराची दखल घेऊन संस्थेतील प्राध्यापक आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांनी काम करावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी यावेळी केले.
राज्यमंत्री मुरलीधर मोहोळ यांची ही भेट संस्थेसाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण वळण देणारी ठरेल.यामुळे सहकारी शिक्षण आणि प्रशिक्षणामध्ये संस्थेची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका अधिक सक्षम होईल. त्याचबरोबर त्यांच्या मार्गदर्शन आणि सूचनांमुळे भविष्यातील उपक्रमांची संख्या वाढेल आणि देशभरातील सहकारी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांचा प्रभाव आणि पोहोच वाढेल .