Ministry of Science & Technology
“India has produced over 40 Quantum Technology start-ups in 2 years, few of them with global potential,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Women’s Participation in extramural research and development (R&D) doubled in the last 10 years: Dr. Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister for Science & Technology (Independent charge) chaired a review meeting of Department of Science and Technology (DST)
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s resolve to empower and provide ease of living to the last man standing should be the aim of our innovation” says Dr, Jitendra Singh
15 JUN 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
“India has produced over 40 Quantum Technology start-ups in 2 years, few of them with global potential,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, today in New Delhi.
Chairing a review meeting of Department of Science & technology the union minister Dr. Jitendra Singh directed the officials to focus on the flagship National Quantum Mission and work on development of quantum technologies and quantum communication. As India is currently on an equal pedestal with other nation in terms of Quantum technologies are concerned, he added. According to him our mission and vison should be to establish India as a global leader as far as Quantum technologies are concerned.
Dr, Jitendra Singh highlighting the role of startups and private sector in development of Science and Technology shared the success story of ‘QuNu Labs’, a Bangalore based startup incubated by ‘IIT Madras’ which has signed a MoU with the Technology Development Board ‘TDB’ for development of security products based on Quantum Technologies.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said “Women’s Participation in extramural research and development (R&D) doubled in the last 10 years” on the increased participation of women after the special efforts by the government in the last decade and promote women scientists and researchers through fellowship STEM programme. He also recalled the ‘ease of applying’ by referring to ‘Common Fellowship Portal’ recently inaugurated by him. Going further he shared that around 300 women scientists are going to receive research grants for 3 years from government under ASPIRE scheme.
The Science and technology Minister expressed his satisfaction that India’s is becoming the ‘Startup capital of the world’ from few hundreds before 2014 to more than 1.25 lakh in 2024 and more than 110 unicorns with startups doing excellent work even in critical areas such Space sector. Dr. Singh also highlighted massive jump in India’s ranking in Global Innovation Index from 81st in the year 2015 to 40th in 2023. He emphasized on the fact that India ranks 3rd in terms of number of Publications and number of PhDs awarded in Science and Engineering.
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s resolve to empower and provide ease of living to the last man standing should be the aim of our innovation” said Dr. Jitendra Singh while motivating the team DST on their future course of action. He categorically mentioned that it is the best time for development of science and technology in India due to the conducive environment under the leadership of PM Modi. He shared that Indian government has invested around 900 crores from 2016- 2023 in National Initiative for developing and Harnessing Innovations(NIDHI) which is supporting budding entrepreneurs in the field of S&T.
The union Minister also enquired on the progress of existing National geospatial mission, Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Mission. He also highlighted the government’s efforts on bringing legislation on Anusandhan NRF.
The meeting was Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology; Shri.Sunil Kumar, Additional secretary; Shri Hitesh Kumar S. Makwana, Surveyor General of India; Directors of Institutes under DST, Head of various departments along with senior scientists and officials.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ’’بھارت نے دو برسوں میں 40 سے زائد کوانٹم تکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپس تیار کیے ہیں، جن میں سے چند عالمی سطح کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ تیار کیے گئے ہیں‘‘
گذشتہ 10 برسوں کے دوران غیر معمولی تحقیق وترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) میں خواتین کی شراکت داری دوگنی ہوئی ہے
سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ’’قطار میں کھڑے آخری شخص کو بااختیار بنانے اور اس کے لیے زندگی بسر کرنا آسان بنانے کا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا عہد ہماری اختراع کا مقصد ہونا چاہئے‘‘
15 JUN 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور خلاء کے محکمے کے وزیر مملکت اور عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں کہا کہ ’’بھارت نے 2 برسوں میں 40 سے زائد کوانٹم تکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپس تیار کیے ہیں، ان میں سے چند عالمی سطح کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔‘‘
سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے محکمے کی ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے افسران کو فلیگ شپ قومی کوانٹم مشن پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور کوانٹم تکنالوجیوں اور کوانٹم مواصلات کی تیاری پر کام کرنے کی ہدایت دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت فی الحال کوانٹم تکنالوجیوں کے معاملے میں دیگر ممالک کے ہم پلہ ہے۔ ان کے مطابق ، جہاں تک کوانٹم تکنالوجیوں کا تعلق ہے، ہمارا مشن اور وژن بھارت کی حیثیت عالمی قائد کے طور پر قائم کرنے کا ہونا چاہئے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنس اور تکنالوجی کی ترقی میں اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں اور نجی شعبے کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا اور ’کیو نو لیبس‘ کی داستان ساجھا کی ، جو کہ بنگلورو میں قائم ایک اسٹارٹ اپ ادارہ ہے جسے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس نے پروان چڑھایا ہے اور جس نے کوانٹم تکنالوجیوں پر مبنی سکیورٹی سے متعلق مصنوعات کی ترقی کے لیے تکنالوجی ترقیاتی بورڈ ’ٹی ڈی بی‘ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمتی عرضدشت پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گذشتہ دہائی میں حکومت کے ذریعہ انجام دی گئیں خصوصی کوششوں کے بعد خواتین کی شراکت داری میں ہوئے اضافے کے موضوع پر بات کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’گذشتہ 10 برسوں کے دوران غیر معمولی تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) میں خواتین کی شراکت داری دوگنی ہوئی ہے‘‘۔انہوں نے حال ہی میں ان کے ذریعہ افتتاح کیے گئے 'کامن فیلوشپ پورٹل' کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے 'درخواست گزارنے میں پیدا ہوئی آسانی' کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ تقریباً 300 خواتین سائنسدان ’ایسپائر‘ اسکیم کے تحت حکومت سے 3 سال کے لیے ریسرچ گرانٹ حاصل کرنے جا رہی ہیں۔
سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے وزیر نے اس امر پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت جو 2014 میں محض چند سو اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں کا حامل ملک تھا، وہ اب 2024 میں 1.25 لاکھ سے زائد اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں کے ساتھ دنیا کی اسٹارٹ کیپٹل بن گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بھارت میں اب 110 سے زائد یونی کارنس خلائی شعبے جیسے اہم میدانوں میں عمدہ کام انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے عالمی اختراعی عدد اشاریے میں بھارت کی درجہ بندی میں سال 2015 میں 81 ویں سے 2023 میں 40 ویں نمبر پر آنے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت پر زور دیا کہ سائنس اور انجینئرنگ میں پی ایچ ڈی کی اشاعتوں اور پی ایچ ڈی کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے ہندوستان تیسرے نمبر پر ہے۔
ٹیم ڈی ایس ٹی کی ان کے مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل کو لے کر حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ’’قطار میں کھڑے آخری شخص کو بااختیار بنانے اور اس کے لیے زندگی بسر کرنا آسان بنانے کا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا عہد ہماری اختراع کا مقصد ہونا چاہئے۔‘‘ انہوں نے واضح طور پر کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں سازگار ماحول کی وجہ سے ہندوستان میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کا یہ بہترین وقت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے اختراعات کی ترقی اور انہیں بروئے کار لانے کے لیے قومی پہل قدمی (ندھی) میں 2016 سے 2023 تک 900 کروڑ کے بقدر کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے، جو سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے میدان میں ابھرتے ہوئے صنعت کاروں کو حمایت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے موجودہ قومی جغرافیائی مشن، انٹر ڈسپلنری سائبر فزیکل مشن کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں بھی دریافت کیا۔ انہوں نے انوسندھان این آر ایف پر قانون سازی کرنے کی حکومت کی کوششوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
اس میٹنگ میں سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکار؛ ایڈشنل سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار؛ سرویئر جنرل آف انڈیا جناب ہتیش کمار ایس مکوانا؛ ڈی ایس ٹی کے ما تحت اداروں کے ڈائرکٹرس، مختلف محکموں کے سربراہان کے ساتھ ساتھ سینئر سائنس دانوں اور افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔