Ministry of Science & Technology
“India has produced over 40 Quantum Technology start-ups in 2 years, few of them with global potential,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Women’s Participation in extramural research and development (R&D) doubled in the last 10 years: Dr. Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister for Science & Technology (Independent charge) chaired a review meeting of Department of Science and Technology (DST)
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s resolve to empower and provide ease of living to the last man standing should be the aim of our innovation” says Dr, Jitendra Singh
15 JUN 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
“India has produced over 40 Quantum Technology start-ups in 2 years, few of them with global potential,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, today in New Delhi.
Chairing a review meeting of Department of Science & technology the union minister Dr. Jitendra Singh directed the officials to focus on the flagship National Quantum Mission and work on development of quantum technologies and quantum communication. As India is currently on an equal pedestal with other nation in terms of Quantum technologies are concerned, he added. According to him our mission and vison should be to establish India as a global leader as far as Quantum technologies are concerned.
Dr, Jitendra Singh highlighting the role of startups and private sector in development of Science and Technology shared the success story of ‘QuNu Labs’, a Bangalore based startup incubated by ‘IIT Madras’ which has signed a MoU with the Technology Development Board ‘TDB’ for development of security products based on Quantum Technologies.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said “Women’s Participation in extramural research and development (R&D) doubled in the last 10 years” on the increased participation of women after the special efforts by the government in the last decade and promote women scientists and researchers through fellowship STEM programme. He also recalled the ‘ease of applying’ by referring to ‘Common Fellowship Portal’ recently inaugurated by him. Going further he shared that around 300 women scientists are going to receive research grants for 3 years from government under ASPIRE scheme.
The Science and technology Minister expressed his satisfaction that India’s is becoming the ‘Startup capital of the world’ from few hundreds before 2014 to more than 1.25 lakh in 2024 and more than 110 unicorns with startups doing excellent work even in critical areas such Space sector. Dr. Singh also highlighted massive jump in India’s ranking in Global Innovation Index from 81st in the year 2015 to 40th in 2023. He emphasized on the fact that India ranks 3rd in terms of number of Publications and number of PhDs awarded in Science and Engineering.
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s resolve to empower and provide ease of living to the last man standing should be the aim of our innovation” said Dr. Jitendra Singh while motivating the team DST on their future course of action. He categorically mentioned that it is the best time for development of science and technology in India due to the conducive environment under the leadership of PM Modi. He shared that Indian government has invested around 900 crores from 2016- 2023 in National Initiative for developing and Harnessing Innovations(NIDHI) which is supporting budding entrepreneurs in the field of S&T.
The union Minister also enquired on the progress of existing National geospatial mission, Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Mission. He also highlighted the government’s efforts on bringing legislation on Anusandhan NRF.
The meeting was Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology; Shri.Sunil Kumar, Additional secretary; Shri Hitesh Kumar S. Makwana, Surveyor General of India; Directors of Institutes under DST, Head of various departments along with senior scientists and officials.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के अनुसार "भारत ने 2 वर्षों में 40 से अधिक क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजी स्टार्ट-अप तैयार किए हैं और जिनमें से कुछ वैश्विक क्षमता वाले हैं"
पिछले 10 वर्षों में बाह्य (एक्स्ट्राम्यूरल) अनुसंधान और विकास में महिलाओं की भागीदारी दोगुनी हो गई है: डॉ. सिंह
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का अंतिम छोर पर खड़े व्यक्ति को सशक्त बनाने और जीवनयापन में आसानी प्रदान करने का संकल्प हमारे नवाचार का उद्देश्य होना चाहिए”- डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
15 JUN 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा "भारत ने 2 वर्षों में 40 से अधिक क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्ट-अप्स विकसित किए है और उनमें से कुछ वैश्विक क्षमता वाले हैं।
आज नई दिल्ली में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अधिकारियों को प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करने और क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों एवं क्वांटम संचार के विकास पर काम करने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के मामले में भारत वर्तमान में अन्य देशों के साथ बराबरी पर है। उनके अनुसार हमारा मिशन और दृष्टिकोण क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के मामले में भारत को एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करने का होना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास में स्टार्टअप्स और निजी क्षेत्र की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए 'भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान मद्रास' द्वारा स्थापित बेंगलुरु स्थित स्टार्टअप 'क्यूयूएनयू लैब्स' की सफलता की कहानी साझा की, जिसने 'क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजीज पर आधारित सुरक्षा उत्पादों के विकास के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
पिछले दशक में सरकार के विशेष प्रयासों के बाद महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी और अध्येता विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी इंजीनियरिंग गणित (फेलोशिप एसटीईएम) कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से महिला वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं को बढ़ावा देने पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "पिछले 10 वर्षों में बाह्य (एक्स्ट्राम्यूरल) अनुसंधान और विकास में महिलाओं की भागीदारी दोगुनी हो गई है।" उन्होंने हाल ही में उनके द्वारा उद्घाटन किए गए 'कॉमन फेलोशिप पोर्टल' का उल्लेख करते हुए 'आवेदन करने में सुगमता' को भी याद किया। उन्होंने यह भी साझा किया कि लगभग 300 महिला वैज्ञानिक एस्पायर योजना के अंतर्गत सरकार से 3 वर्षों के लिए अनुसंधान अनुदान प्राप्त करने जा रही है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि भारत 'विश्व की स्टार्टअप राजधानी' बन रहा है, जो 2014 से पहले कुछ सैकड़ों से बढ़कर 2024 में 1.25 लाख से अधिक हो गए हैं और इस समय 110 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न स्टार्टअप्स अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में भी उत्कृष्ट काम कर रहे हैं। डॉ. सिंह ने वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में भारत की स्थिति (रैंकिंग) में वर्ष 2015 में 81वें से 2023 में 40वें स्थान पर आए भारी उछाल पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर जोर दिया कि प्रकाशनों की संख्या और विज्ञान व इंजीनियरिंग में प्रदान की गई पीएचडी की संख्या के मामले में भारत तीसरे स्थान पर है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने टीम डीएसटी को भविष्य की कार्रवाई के लिए प्रेरित करते हुए कहा कि "हमारे नवाचार का उद्देश्य प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का अंतिम छोर पर खड़े व्यक्ति को सशक्त बनाने और जीवनयापन में आसानी प्रदान करने का संकल्प होना चाहिए।" उन्होंने स्पष्ट रूप से उल्लेख किया कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में अनुकूल वातावरण के कारण भारत में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास के लिए यह सबसे अच्छा समय है। उन्होंने साझा किया कि भारत सरकार ने 2016-2023 तक नेशनल इनिशिएटिव फॉर डेवलपिंग एंड हार्नेसिंग इनोवेशन – निधि (एनआईडीएचआई) में लगभग 900 करोड़ का निवेश किया है, जो विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (एस एंड टी) के क्षेत्र में उभरते उद्यमियों का समर्थन कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने वर्तमान राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक मिशन, अंतःविषय साइबर भौतिक मिशन (इन्टर-डिसिप्लिनरी साइबर फिजिकल मिशन) की प्रगति के बारे में भी जानकारी प्राप्त की। उन्होंने अनुसंधान एनआरएफ पर कानून लाने के सरकार के प्रयासों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
इस बैठक में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर; अपर सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार, सर्वेयर जनरल ऑफ़ इंडिया के श्री हितेश कुमार एस. मकवाना तथा डीएसटी के अंतर्गत विभिन्न संस्थानों के निदेशक, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों और अधिकारियों के साथ विभिन्न विभागों के प्रमुख उपस्थित रहे।