Ministry of Defence
First Command and Control Compatibility Board meeting for 2024 between India & U.S. held in New Delhi
07 JUN 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The first Command and Control Compatibility Board (CCCB) meeting for 2024 between India and the U.S. was held at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi from 04-07 June 2024. The meeting had participation of a 29 member United States delegation led by Mr Paul Nicholson, Executive Director, US INDOPACOM and a 38 member Indian delegation led by Brigadier Rahul Anand of Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff.
The CCCB is the Technical Expert Group formed under Article XI of the Communication Compatibility and Security Agreement (COMCASA) between India and USA, and is held twice a year. After signing of the historic agreement in September 2018, this is the seventh such meeting between both nations to calibrate, reinforce and achieve steady progress in the bilateral Defence partnership.
During this four day interaction, the Subject Matter Experts from both sides had several rounds of extensive discussions to understand interoperability scenarios and operational communications needs. Focused discussions with the US delegation were helpful in working out mutually agreed solutions for the current communications interoperability needs of the Indian Tri-Services. The successful outcome of this meeting is a true reflection of the strengthening relationship between the militaries of India and US.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और अमेरिका के बीच 2024 के लिए पहली कमांड एवं कंट्रोल कम्पेटिबिलिटी बोर्ड की बैठक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई
07 JUN 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और अमेरिका के बीच 2024 के लिए पहली कमांड एंड कंट्रोल कम्पेटिबिलिटी बोर्ड (सीसीसीबी) बैठक 04-07 जून 2024 तक मानेकशॉ सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में यूएस इंडोपैकोम के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री पॉल निकोलसन के नेतृत्व में 29 सदस्यीय अमेरिका के प्रतिनिधिमंडल और हेडक्वार्टर्स इंटिग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ के ब्रिगेडियर राहुल आनंद के नेतृत्व में 38 सदस्यीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भाग लिया।
सीसीसीबी भारत व अमेरिका के बीच संचार कम्पेटिबिलिटी और सुरक्षा समझौते (कॉमकासा) के अनुच्छेद XI के तहत गठित तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ समूह है, और इसे साल में दो बार आयोजित किया जाता है। सितंबर 2018 में ऐतिहासिक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद, यह दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय रक्षा साझेदारी में निरंतर प्रगति को मापने, उसे सुदृढ़ करने और हासिल करने के लिए सातवीं ऐसी बैठक है।
इस चार दिवसीय बातचीत के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों के विषय विशेषज्ञों ने अंतर-संचालन परिदृश्यों और परिचालन संचार आवश्यकताओं को समझने के लिए कई दौर की व्यापक चर्चा की। अमेरिकी प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ केंद्रित चर्चा भारतीय त्रि-सेवाओं की वर्तमान संचार अंतर-संचालन आवश्यकताओं के लिए परस्पर सहमति से समाधान निकालने में सहायक रही। इस बैठक का सफल परिणाम भारत और अमेरिका की सेनाओं के बीच मजबूत होते संबंधों का सच्चा प्रतिबिंब है।