Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Directorate General of Shipping, under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, successfully concluded a full-day workshop on "Strategic Engagement of India with IMO”
Discussions were made on committees such as the Standard of Training Certification and Watch keeping (STCW), Marine Environment Protection Committee (MEPC), Maritime Safety Committee (MSC)
By fostering dialogue, sharing insights, and forging partnerships, MoPSW is laying the groundwork for a more sustainable and resilient maritime future: Shri TK Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW
07 JUN 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Directorate General of Shipping, under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, successfully concluded a full-day workshop on "Strategic Engagement of India with IMO". The event, held at the Indian Register of Shipping, Mumbai, garnered widespread participation from key stakeholders and experts in the maritime industry.
The workshop aimed to delve into various aspects of the International Maritime Organization (IMO), including its structure, composition, functioning, instruments, meetings, conventions, and interventions. Through insightful sessions and interactive discussions, participants explored avenues for strengthening India's strategic engagement with the IMO and fostering sustainable maritime practices.
The event commenced with an inauguration ceremony, followed by a series of sessions led by distinguished speakers and subject matter experts. Highlights of the workshop included discussions on IMO committees such as the Standard of Training Certification and Watch keeping (STCW), Marine Environment Protection Committee (MEPC), Maritime Safety Committee (MSC), and many others.
‘Today's workshop marks a pivotal step in our ongoing efforts to strengthen India's strategic engagement with the International Maritime Organization. By fostering dialogue, sharing insights, and forging partnerships, MoPSW is laying the groundwork for a more sustainable and resilient maritime future.’ said Shri TK Ramachandran, IAS, Secretary, MoPSW
One of the focal points of the workshop was the exploration of opportunities for technical cooperation and capacity building, emphasizing the importance of collaboration in addressing emerging challenges in the maritime sector.
“DG Shipping shall strive to make the shadow committee multi-dimensional including all stakeholders as well as subject experts on economics and environmental science”, said Shri Shyam Jagannathan, IAS, Director General of Shipping.
The workshop also provided a platform for fruitful interactions between stakeholders, facilitating knowledge exchange and fostering collaborative initiatives for the advancement of India's maritime interests on the global stage.
IMO is the United Nations specialized agency with responsibility for the safety and security of shipping and the prevention of marine and atmospheric pollution by ships. India is a member of IMO and also an elected Member of its Council. India has more than 7500 km Coastline, around 200 Ports including 12 major ports and more than 1500 ships. It is therefore, imperative on India to engage with the IMO with more focus. The involvement of Industries stakeholders is important.
Overall, the workshop served as a significant milestone in India's efforts to enhance its engagement with the IMO and underscored the nation's commitment to fostering a safe, secure, and sustainable maritime environment.
Yesterday, on 6th June, in the presence of Shri TK Ramachandran, Secretary of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW), the Shipping Corporation of India hosted a pivotal workshop in Mumbai. The event focused on addressing critical challenges within the shipbuilding industry. Key discussions revolved around the establishment of a Ship Owning and Leasing Entity (SOLE) and the creation of the Maritime Development Fund, both of which were aimed at bolstering the sector's growth and sustainability.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत पोत परिवहन महानिदेशालय ने "आईएमओ के साथ भारत की सामरिक भागीदारी" पर सफलतापूर्वक एक दिन की कार्यशाला पूर्ण की
प्रशिक्षण प्रमाणन और निगरानी मानक (एसटीसीडब्ल्यू), समुद्री पर्यावरण संरक्षण समिति (एमईपीसी), समुद्री सुरक्षा समिति (एमएससी) जैसी समितियों पर चर्चा की गई
संवाद बढ़ाकर, अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करके और साझेदारी बनाकर, एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू एक अधिक टिकाऊ और लचीले समुद्री भविष्य का आधार तैयार कर रहा है: श्री टीके रामचंद्रन, सचिव, एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू
07 JUN 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
आज, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत नौवहन महानिदेशालय ने "आईएमओ के साथ भारत की रणनीतिक भागीदारी" पर एक पूरे दिन की कार्यशाला का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। मुंबई स्थित भारतीय नौवहन रजिस्टर में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में समुद्री उद्योग के प्रमुख हितधारकों और विशेषज्ञों की व्यापक भागीदारी रही।
कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन (आईएमओ) के विभिन्न पहलुओं, संरचना, घटक, कार्यप्रणाली, साधन, बैठकें, सम्मेलन और हस्तक्षेप पर गहन चर्चा करना था। व्यावहारिक सत्रों और संवादात्मक चर्चाओं के माध्यम से, प्रतिभागियों ने आईएमओ के साथ भारत की रणनीतिक भागीदारी को मजबूत करने और टिकाऊ समुद्री प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रास्ते तलाशे।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत उद्घाटन समारोह से हुई, जिसके बाद प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं और विषय विशेषज्ञों द्वारा कई सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया। कार्यशाला के मुख्य आकर्षणों में आईएमओ समितियों जैसे कि प्रशिक्षण प्रमाणन और निगरानी मानक (एसटीसीडब्ल्यू), समुद्री पर्यावरण संरक्षण समिति (एमईपीसी), समुद्री सुरक्षा समिति (एमएससी) और कई अन्य पर चर्चा शामिल थी।
"आज की कार्यशाला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन के साथ भारत की रणनीतिक भागीदारी को मजबूत करने के हमारे प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। संवाद को बढ़ावा देकर, अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करके और साझेदारी के माध्यम से, एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू एक अधिक टिकाऊ और लचीले समुद्री भविष्य के लिए आधार तैयार कर रहा है। "एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू के सचिव, आईएएस, श्री टी के रामचंद्रन ने कहा।
कार्यशाला का मुख्य बिन्दु तकनीकी सहयोग और क्षमता निर्माण के अवसरों की खोज था, जिसमें समुद्री क्षेत्र में उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने में सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया गया।
शिपिंग महानिदेशक आईएएस, श्री श्याम जगन्नाथन, ने कहा, "डीजी शिपिंग सभी हितधारकों के साथ-साथ अर्थशास्त्र और पर्यावरण विज्ञान के विषय विशेषज्ञों को शामिल करते हुए छाया समिति को बहुआयामी बनाने का प्रयास करेंगे।"
कार्यशाला ने हितधारकों के बीच उपयोगी बातचीत के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया, जिससे ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान में सुविधा हुई और वैश्विक मंच पर भारत के समुद्री हितों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोगात्मक पहल को बढ़ावा मिला।
आईएमओ संयुक्त राष्ट्र की विशेष एजेंसी है, जो नौवहन की सुरक्षा और जहाजों द्वारा समुद्री और वायुमंडलीय प्रदूषण की रोकथाम के लिए जिम्मेदार है। भारत आईएमओ का सदस्य है और इसकी परिषद का निर्वाचित सदस्य भी है। भारत में 7500 किलोमीटर से अधिक समुद्र तट, 12 प्रमुख बंदरगाहों सहित लगभग 200 बंदरगाह और 1500 से अधिक जहाज हैं। इसलिए, भारत को आईएमओ के साथ विशेष रूप से जुड़ना जरूरी है। उद्योग हितधारकों की भागीदारी महत्वपूर्ण है।
कुल मिलाकर, यह कार्यशाला आईएमओ के साथ भारत के जुड़ाव को बढ़ाने के प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित हुई तथा सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और टिकाऊ समुद्री पर्यावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
कल, 6 जून को, बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू ) के सचिव श्री टी.के. रामचंद्रन की उपस्थिति में, भारतीय नौवहन निगम ने मुंबई में एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यशाला आयोजित की। इस कार्यक्रम में जहाज निर्माण उद्योग के भीतर की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। मुख्य चर्चा जहाज स्वामित्व और पट्टे पर देने वाली इकाई (एसओएलई) की स्थापना और समुद्री विकास कोष के निर्माण के इर्द-गिर्द घूमती रहीं, जिनका उद्देश्य इस क्षेत्र के विकास और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना था।