Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Directorate General of Shipping, under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, successfully concluded a full-day workshop on "Strategic Engagement of India with IMO”
Discussions were made on committees such as the Standard of Training Certification and Watch keeping (STCW), Marine Environment Protection Committee (MEPC), Maritime Safety Committee (MSC)
By fostering dialogue, sharing insights, and forging partnerships, MoPSW is laying the groundwork for a more sustainable and resilient maritime future: Shri TK Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW
07 JUN 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Directorate General of Shipping, under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, successfully concluded a full-day workshop on "Strategic Engagement of India with IMO". The event, held at the Indian Register of Shipping, Mumbai, garnered widespread participation from key stakeholders and experts in the maritime industry.
The workshop aimed to delve into various aspects of the International Maritime Organization (IMO), including its structure, composition, functioning, instruments, meetings, conventions, and interventions. Through insightful sessions and interactive discussions, participants explored avenues for strengthening India's strategic engagement with the IMO and fostering sustainable maritime practices.
The event commenced with an inauguration ceremony, followed by a series of sessions led by distinguished speakers and subject matter experts. Highlights of the workshop included discussions on IMO committees such as the Standard of Training Certification and Watch keeping (STCW), Marine Environment Protection Committee (MEPC), Maritime Safety Committee (MSC), and many others.
‘Today's workshop marks a pivotal step in our ongoing efforts to strengthen India's strategic engagement with the International Maritime Organization. By fostering dialogue, sharing insights, and forging partnerships, MoPSW is laying the groundwork for a more sustainable and resilient maritime future.’ said Shri TK Ramachandran, IAS, Secretary, MoPSW
One of the focal points of the workshop was the exploration of opportunities for technical cooperation and capacity building, emphasizing the importance of collaboration in addressing emerging challenges in the maritime sector.
“DG Shipping shall strive to make the shadow committee multi-dimensional including all stakeholders as well as subject experts on economics and environmental science”, said Shri Shyam Jagannathan, IAS, Director General of Shipping.
The workshop also provided a platform for fruitful interactions between stakeholders, facilitating knowledge exchange and fostering collaborative initiatives for the advancement of India's maritime interests on the global stage.
IMO is the United Nations specialized agency with responsibility for the safety and security of shipping and the prevention of marine and atmospheric pollution by ships. India is a member of IMO and also an elected Member of its Council. India has more than 7500 km Coastline, around 200 Ports including 12 major ports and more than 1500 ships. It is therefore, imperative on India to engage with the IMO with more focus. The involvement of Industries stakeholders is important.
Overall, the workshop served as a significant milestone in India's efforts to enhance its engagement with the IMO and underscored the nation's commitment to fostering a safe, secure, and sustainable maritime environment.
Yesterday, on 6th June, in the presence of Shri TK Ramachandran, Secretary of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW), the Shipping Corporation of India hosted a pivotal workshop in Mumbai. The event focused on addressing critical challenges within the shipbuilding industry. Key discussions revolved around the establishment of a Ship Owning and Leasing Entity (SOLE) and the creation of the Maritime Development Fund, both of which were aimed at bolstering the sector's growth and sustainability.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ نے "آئی ایم او کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی اسٹریٹجک مصروفیات" پر ایک پورے دن کی ورکشاپ کا کامیابی سے اہتمام کیا
اسٹینڈرڈ آف ٹریننگ سرٹیفیکیشن اینڈ واچ کیپنگ (ایس ٹی سی ڈبلیو)، میرین انوائرنمنٹ پروٹیکشن کمیٹی (ایم ای پی سی )، میری ٹائم سیفٹی کمیٹی (ایم ایس سی) جیسی کمیٹیوں پر بات چیت کی گئی
مکالمے کو فروغ دے کر، بصیرتوں کا اشتراک کرکے، اور شراکت داری قائم کرتے ہوئے، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت زیادہ پائیدار اور لچکدار بحری مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھ رہی ہے: بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب ٹی کے رامچندرن
07 JUN 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
آج، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ نے "آئی ایم او کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی اسٹریٹجک مصروفیات" پر ایک پورے دن کی ورکشاپ کا کامیابی سے اختتام کیا۔ انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ، ممبئی میں منعقد ہوئی اس تقریب نے سمندری صنعت کے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور ماہرین کی وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت کی۔
ورکشاپ کا مقصد بین الاقوامی میری ٹائم آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایم او) کے مختلف پہلوؤں بشمول اس کی ساخت، کام کاج، آلات، میٹنگز، کنونشنز اور مداخلتوں پر روشنی ڈالنا تھا۔ بصیرت انگیز سیشنز اور پرمغز بات چیت کے ذریعے، شرکاء نے آئی ایم او کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی اسٹریٹجک مصروفیات کو مضبوط بنانے اور پائیدار بحری طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے راستے تلاش کئے۔
تقریب کا آغاز ایک افتتاحی تقریب سے ہوا، جس کے بعد ممتاز مقررین اور مضامین کے ماہرین کی قیادت میں سیشنز کا ایک سلسلہ شروع ہوا۔ ورکشاپ کی جھلکیوں میں آئی ایم او کمیٹیوں جیسے اسٹینڈرڈ آف ٹریننگ سرٹیفیکیشن اینڈ واچ کیپنگ (ایس ٹی سی ڈبلیو)، میرین انوائرنمنٹ پروٹیکشن کمیٹی (ایم او پی سی )، میری ٹائم سیفٹی کمیٹی (ایم ایس سی ) اور بہت سی دوسری چیزوں پر بات چیت شامل تھی۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت میں سکریٹری، آئی اے ایس،ناب ٹی کے رام چندرن نے کہا‘‘آج کی ورکشاپ بین الاقوامی میری ٹائم آرگنائزیشن کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی اسٹریٹجک مصروفیات کو مضبوط کرنے کی ہماری جاری کوششوں میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ مکالمے کو فروغ دے کر، بصیرتوں کا اشتراک کرکے اور شراکت داری قائم کرتے ہوئے، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت زیادہ پائیدار اور لچکدار بحری مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھ رہی ہے۔’’
ورکشاپ کے مرکزی نکات میں سے ایک تکنیکی تعاون اور صلاحیت سازی کے مواقع کی تلاش تھی، جس میں میری ٹائم سیکٹر میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔
ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف شپنگ ،آئی اے ایس، جناب شیام جگناتھن نے کہا کہ ‘‘ڈی جی شپنگ شیڈو کمیٹی کو کثیر جہتی بنانے کی کوشش کرے گا جس میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ساتھ معاشیات اور ماحولیاتی سائنس کے موضوع کے ماہرین بھی شامل ہیں۔’’
ورکشاپ میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان نتیجہ خیز بات چیت، علم کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے اور عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے سمندری مفادات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے اقدامات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کیا گیا۔
آئی ایم او اقوام متحدہ کی ایک خصوصی ایجنسی ہے جو جہاز رانی کی حفاظت اور بحری جہازوں کے ذریعے سمندری اور ماحولیاتی آلودگی کی روک تھام کی ذمہ داری رکھتی ہے۔ ہندوستان آئی ایم او کا رکن ہے اور اس کی کونسل کا منتخب رکن بھی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے پاس 7500 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ساحلی پٹی ہے، تقریباً 200 بندرگاہیں ہیں جن میں 12 بڑی بندرگاہیں اور 1500 سے زیادہ بحری جہاز شامل ہیں۔ لہٰذا، ہندوستان پر لازم ہے کہ وہ آئی ایم او کے ساتھ زیادہ توجہ کے ساتھ مشغول رہے۔ صنعتوں کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شمولیت ضروری ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر، ورکشاپ میں آئی ایم او کے ساتھ اپنی مصروفیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر کام کیاگیا اور ایک محفوظ اور پائیدار سمندری ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک کے عزم پر زور دیا گیا۔
کل، 6 جون کو، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ٹی کے رام چندرن کی موجودگی میں، شپنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے ممبئی میں ایک اہم ورکشاپ کی میزبانی کی۔ تقریب میں جہاز سازی کی صنعت کے اندر اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ کلیدی بات چیت جہاز کی ملکیت اور لیزنگ ہستی (ایس او ایل ای) کے قیام اور میری ٹائم ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ کے قیام کے بارے میں تھی، دونوں کا مقصد اس شعبے کی ترقی اور پائیداری کو تقویت دینا تھا۔