Ministry of Coal
SECL’s CSR program Helps 39 Bright Minds Crack NEET 2024
06 JUN 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Chhattisgarh-based Coal India subsidiary South Eastern Coalfields Limited’s (SECL) NEET coaching assistance CSR program “SECL Ke Sushrut” has delivered exceptional results. In the recently announced NEET 2024 results, 39 out of the 40 students enrolled in the program have cleared the cut-off and passed the exam, delivering a remarkable 98% success rate. The program was launched with the guidance and support of the Ministry of Coal, ensuring its successful implementation.
Mahendra Nayak, one of the qualified students from Umaria, a tribal district in Madhya Pradesh, expressed his gratitude. Nayak said that his father who is as farmer could not afford coaching for the NEET exam and ‘SECL ke Sushrut’ program helped him get top coaching facilities.
Launched in 2023, the "SECL ke Sushrut" initiative was designed to provide free residential medical coaching to Class 12 students from economically disadvantaged backgrounds, particularly in the coal belt areas of Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. Students were selected through a competitive exam based on the NEET pattern, and coaching was provided in partnership with a private coaching institute in Bilaspur. The program, which includes regular national-level test series, mentoring and lodging & boarding facilities is fully funded by SECL. This program has proven to be a lifeline for students from underdeveloped tribal areas who could not afford coaching facilities. Now, these students are set to fulfil their dreams of becoming doctors, serving the nation, supporting their families and achieving self-reliance.
This initiative marks a significant milestone in SECL’s efforts to empower communities in the coal belt through better education. By providing quality coaching and support, SECL is helping to build a brighter future for students from economically challenged backgrounds, enabling them to pursue their dreams and contribute to society.

कोयला मंत्रालय
एसईसीएल के कार्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्‍व कार्यक्रम ने 39 प्रतिभाशाली छात्रों को नीट 2024 में सफलता दिलाई
06 JUN 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
छत्तीसगढ़ स्थित कोल इंडिया की सहायक कंपनी साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) के नीट कोचिंग सहायता कार्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्‍व (सीएसआर) कार्यक्रम “एसईसीएल के सुश्रुत” ने असाधारण परिणाम दिए हैं। हाल ही में घोषित नीट 2024 के परिणामों में, कार्यक्रम में नामांकित 40 छात्रों में से 39 ने कट-ऑफ को पार कर लिया है और परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण की है। इस तरह 98 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय सफलता दर प्राप्त हुई है। कार्यक्रम को कोयला मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन और समर्थन से शुरू किया गया था, जिसके कारण इसका सफल कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित हुआ।
मध्य प्रदेश के जनजातीय जिले उमरिया के योग्य छात्रों में से एक महेंद्र नायक ने इस कार्यक्रम का आभार व्यक्त किया है। नायक ने कहा कि उनके पिता किसान हैं और वे नीट परीक्षा के लिए कोचिंग का खर्च नहीं उठा सकते थे। ‘एसईसीएल के सुश्रुत’ कार्यक्रम ने उन्हें शीर्ष कोचिंग सुविधाएं दिलाने में मदद की।
2023 में लॉन्च की गई “एसईसीएल के सुश्रुत” पहल को आर्थिक रूप से वंचित पृष्ठभूमि के कक्षा 12 के छात्रों को निःशुल्क आवासीय चिकित्सा कोचिंग प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किया गया था, विशेष रूप से मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ की कोयला पट्टी क्षेत्र में। छात्रों का चयन नीट पैटर्न पर आधारित एक प्रतियोगी परीक्षा के माध्यम से किया गया था, और बिलासपुर में एक निजी कोचिंग संस्थान के साथ साझेदारी में कोचिंग प्रदान की गई थी। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत नियमित राष्ट्रीय स्तर की टेस्ट सीरीज़, सलाह देने तथा आवासीय सुविधाएं शामिल हैं। इन सभी सुविधाओं के लिए एसईसीएल आर्थिक सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह कार्यक्रम अविकसित जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के छात्रों के लिए जीवन रेखा साबित हुआ है, जो कोचिंग सुविधाओं का खर्च नहीं उठा सकते थे। अब, ये छात्र डॉक्टर बनने, देश की सेवा करने, अपने परिवारों की देखभाल करने और आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के अपने सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
यह पहल कोयला क्षेत्र में समुदायों को बेहतर शिक्षा के माध्यम से सशक्त बनाने के एसईसीएल के प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। गुणवत्तापूर्ण कोचिंग और सहायता प्रदान करके, एसईसीएल आर्थिक रूप से चुनौतीपूर्ण पृष्ठभूमि के छात्रों के लिए एक उज्जवल भविष्य बनाने में मदद कर रहा है, जिससे वे अपने सपनों को पूरा करने और समाज में योगदान करने में सक्षम हो सकें।