Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education launches implementation Manual of Tobacco Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI) on World No Tobacco Day, 2024
31 MAY 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) 2024, the Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, launched an Implementation Manual of Tobacco Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI) at New Delhi today in collaboration with Socio Economic and Educational Development Society (SEEDS). This year's WNTD theme is "Protecting children from tobacco industry interference”. The newly launched manual has been designed in line with the theme.
The manual aims to assist schools in adhering to the ToFEI guidelines issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, thereby creating a healthier, tobacco-free environment for students. This initiative will empower all the stakeholders to adopt and enforce guidelines that protect students from the dangers of tobacco.
Prior to the event, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSEL, in his message, urged that all educational institutions should take steps to discourage the use of tobacco and safeguard children from being addicted to the use of tobacco by making the educational institutions a tobacco-free zone.
Unveiling the manual, Shri Anandrao V. Patil, Additional Secretary, DoSEL, Ministry of Education, stressed the importance of protecting children from tobacco not just as a health imperative but also as a moral obligation. He emphasized on the need to create a tobacco-free educational environment and to ensure that tobacco doesn’t have a harmful impact on the students. He highlighted the grim mortality rate due to the harmful consumption of tobacco and encouraged the stakeholders to actively execute the Implementation Manual for ToFEI.
Dr. Amarpreet Duggal, Joint Secretary, DoSEL, welcomed the participants to the launch event and stressed the importance of collaborative efforts by all stakeholders to combat tobacco use among students. She mentioned that as per the Global Youth Tobacco Survey (GYTS), 2019, 8.5% of students in the age group of 13 to 15 consume tobacco.
Reiterating their commitment, all dignitaries took an oath against tobacco use, a collective endeavour, to create a healthier, tobacco-free future for the nation’s youth. Senior officials from the Ministry of Education, autonomous bodies and States/UTs graced the event. Dr. Rana J Singh and Shri Deepak Mishra of SEEDS were also present on the occasion.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri U.P. Singh, Director, DoSEL. He expressed gratitude to all dignitaries, partners, and participants for their support and contribution towards the successful launch of the Implementation Manual for ToFEI.
Link to the Implementation Manual for ToFEI: https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/update/im_tofel.pdf

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم نے انسداد تمباکو نوشی کے عالمی دن 2024 کے موقع پر تمباکو سے مبرا تعلیمی اداروں (ٹی او ایف ای آئی) کا نفاذکاری دستاویز جاری کیا
31 MAY 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
انسداد تمباکو نوشی کے عالمی دن (ڈبلیو این ٹی ڈی) 2024 کے موقع پر، اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے (ڈی او ایس ای ایل)، وزارت تعلیم نے سماجی اقتصادی اور تعلیمی ترقی کی سوسائٹی (سیڈس) کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں آج نئی دہلی میں تمباکو سے مبرا تعلیمی اداروں کا نفاذکاری دستاویز جاری کیا۔ اس سال کے ڈبلیو این ٹی ڈی کا موضوع ہے ’’تمباکو صنعت کی مداخلت سے بچوں کا تحفظ‘‘۔ حال ہی میں جاری کردہ دستاویز کو اس موضوع کے عین مطابق تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
دستاویز کا مقصد وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی جانب سے جاری کردہ ٹی او ایف ای آئی رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرنے میں اسکولوں کی مدد کرنا ہے، اس طرح طلباء کے لیے صحت مند، تمباکو سے مبرا ماحول تیار کرنا ہے۔ یہ پہل قدمی تمام تر متعلقہ فریقوں کو ایسے رہنما اصولوں کو اپنانے اور نافذ کرنے کا اختیار دے گا جو طلباء کو تمباکو کے خطرات سے بچاتے ہیں۔
اس تقریب سے قبل ، ڈی او ایس ای آئی کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار نے اپنے پیغام میں زور دیا کہ تمام تر تعلیمی ادارے تمباکو کے استعمال کی حوصلہ شکنی کے لیے اقدامات کریں اور تعلیمی اداروں کو تمباکو نوشی سے مبرا بنا کر بچوں کو تمباکو کے استعمال کے عادی ہونے سے بچائیں۔
کتابچے کی رونمائی کرتے ہوئے، شری آنندراؤ وی پاٹل، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی او ایس ای آئی ، وزارت تعلیم، نے نہ صرف ایک صحت کے لیے بلکہ ایک اخلاقی ذمہ داری کے طور پر، بچوں کو تمباکو سے بچانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے تمباکو سے پاک تعلیمی ماحول پیدا کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ تمباکو طلباء پر مضر اثرات مرتب نہ کرے۔ انہوں نے تمباکو کے نقصان دہ استعمال کی وجہ سے اموات کی سنگین شرح پر روشنی ڈالی اور متعلقہ فریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ٹی او ایف ای ایل کے نفاذ کےمینووَل کو فعال طور پر نافذ کریں۔
ڈی او ایس ای آئی کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر امر پریت دگل نے تقریب کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور طلبا کے درمیان تمباکو کے استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے تمام فریقوں کی جانب سے مشترکہ کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گلوبل یوتھ ٹوبیکو سروے (جی وائی ٹی ایس) 2019 کے مطابق 13 سے 15 سال کی عمر کے 8.5 فیصد طلبا تمباکو نوشی کرتے ہیں۔
اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، تمام معززین نے تمباکو کے استعمال کے خلاف حلف لیا، جو کہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے صحت مند، تمباکو سے مبرا مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے ایک اجتماعی کوشش ہے۔ وزارت تعلیم، خود مختار اداروں اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر حکام نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر رانا جے سنگھ اور سیڈس کے جناب دیپک مشرا بھی موجود تھے۔
یہ تقریب ڈی او ایس ای آئی کے ڈائرکٹر جناب یو پی سنگھ کے ذریعہ شکریہ کے ووٹ کے ساتھ اختتام کو پہنچی۔ موصوف نے تمام معززین، شراکت داروں، اور شرکاء کی حمایت اور او ایف ای آئی کے لیے کامیابی کے ساتھ نفاذکاری کتابچہ جاری کرنے کے سلسلے میں اپنا تعاون دینے کے لیے اظہار تشکر کیا۔
ٹی او ایف ای آئی کے لیے نفاذکاری دستاویز تک رسائی کے لیے لنک : https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/update/im_tofel.pdf