Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Maharashtra Governor Shri Ramesh Bais presides over function to commemorate JNPA’s completion of 35 years
MoUs for a total of Rs 40,000 crores signed by JNPA for development of Greenfield Port at Vadhvan
30 MAY 2024 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 30 May 2024
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA), India’s first 100% landlord and premier container port, has completed 35 years since being commissioned on 26th May, 1989. The 35 years of JNPA’s operational excellence was commemorated in a function presided over by the Hon’ble Governor of Maharashtra Shri Ramesh Bais, in Mumbai on 30th May, 2024 (Wednesday). The event, themed "Port of Prosperity," celebrated the remarkable achievements and growth of JNPA, recognizing its pivotal role in India's maritime industry.
The Hon'ble Governor took centrestage to release the Special Cover and Corporate Customized My Stamp of JNPA in presence of Chief Postmaster General Shri K.K. Sharma, followed by the release of the JNPA Coffee Table Book, a commemorative piece encapsulating the port's rich history and milestones, and a special edition issue published by Bhandarkar Publications. On the occasion, Hon'ble Governor also felicitated twenty-five JNPA stakeholders and employees, recognizing their contributions to the port's success. Thereafter, in a significant move, two Memorandums of Understanding (MOUs) were signed for a total of Rs. 40,000 crores (Rupees Forty Thousand Crores) between JNPA and PSA (India), and JNPA and CMACGM for the development of the Greenfield Port at Vadhvan.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh, Chairman of JNPA, pledged Rs 3.5 crores to equip 38 Eklavya model schools with 1000 computers and 100 tablets within the next 2 months. By April next year, with the addition of the BMCT terminal, JNPA's capacity will reach 10.4 Million TEUs, solidifying its position as India's largest port, he added. Mumbai Port Authority Chairman Rajeev Jalota, Additional Chief Secretary (Transport and Ports) in the Government of Maharashtra Sanjay Sethi, Chief Post Master General of Maharashtra Circle Kishan Kumar Sharma, Chief Commissioner of Customs Rajesh Pandey, and JNPA Secretary Manisha Jadhav were present amongst the dignitaries on the occasion.
JNPA has consistently been at the forefront of transforming India's port operations. Since its inception in 1989, it has grown to become the largest container port in India. The port recently achieved a historic milestone by recording it’s highest-ever throughput of 6.43 million TEUs in the fiscal year 2023-24. Moreover JNPA has consistently handled over 6 million TEUs annually in the last couple of years. The port's strategic initiatives in digitalization, automation, commitment, and green port initiatives have set new benchmarks in the industry. Currently, JNPA operates five container terminals -- NSFT, NSICT, NSIGT, BMCT and APMT. The Port also has a Shallow Water Berth for general cargo. A Liquid Cargo Terminal which is managed by the BPCL-IOCL consortium is also there at the port along with a newly constructed coastal berth. Nestled across 277 hectares of land, JNPA also operates a meticulously designed multi-product SEZ, with state-of-the-art infrastructure, to boost export-oriented industries in India.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरणाच्या स्थापनेला 35 वर्षे झाल्यानिमित्त महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल रमेश बैस यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली विशेष कार्यक्रम
30 MAY 2024 7:05PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 30 मे 2024
जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरण या भारतातील प्रमुख कंटेनर बंदराने 26 मे 1989 ला स्थापना झाल्यापासून उत्कृष्टतेची 35 वर्षे पूर्ण केली आहेत. यानिमित्त महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल रमेश बैस यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली मुंबईतील हॉटेल ताजमहाल येथे 30 मे 2024 रोजी एका कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. "समृद्धी बंदर" या संकल्पनेवर हा कार्यक्रम आधारित होता.
भारताच्या बंदरातील कामकाजाचा कायापालट करण्यात हे बंदर सातत्याने आघाडीवर असून 1989 मध्ये त्याची स्थापना झाल्यापासून, ते भारतातील सर्वात मोठे कंटेनर बंदर बनले आहे. बंदराने अलीकडेच 2023-24 या आर्थिक वर्षात 6.43 दशलक्ष TEUs ची आतापर्यंतची सर्वोच्च थ्रूपुट नोंदवून ऐतिहासिक टप्पा गाठला. डिजिटलायझेशन, ऑटोमेशन, वचनबद्धता आणि हरित बंदरे उपक्रमांमध्ये बंदराच्या धोरणात्मक पुढाकाराने नवे आयाम स्थापित केले आहेत. शाश्वतता आणि सामुदायिक विकासासाठी वचनबद्धता देखील या बंदराच्या यशामध्ये एक महत्त्वपूर्ण घटक आहे.
राष्ट्रगीत आणि राज्य गीताने कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात झाली. राज्यपालांनी मुख्य पोस्ट मास्टर जनरल यांच्या उपस्थितीत जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरणा चे विशेष कव्हर आणि कॉर्पोरेट कस्टमाइज्ड माय स्टॅम्प जारी केला, त्यानंतर कॉफी टेबल बुकचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले. वाढवण येथील ग्रीनफील्ड बंदराच्या विकासासाठी JNPA आणि PSA (भारत) आणि JNPA आणि CMACGM यांच्यात एकूण रु.40,000 कोटी च्या दोन सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली. यानंतर, राज्यपालांनी पंचवीस जेएनपीए भागधारक आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांचा, बंदराच्या यशातल्या योगदानाची दखल घेऊन सत्कार केला.
जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरणाचे अध्यक्ष उन्मेष शरद वाघ म्हणाले, “या बंदराच्या प्रभावी प्रवासाची 35 वर्षे पूर्ण होत असताना, आम्ही भारताच्या सागरी पायाभूत सुविधांना पुढे नेण्याच्या आमच्या कामगिरीचे अवलोकन करतो. याव्यतिरिक्त, राज्यपालांच्या विनंतीला प्रतिसाद देत, जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरण येत्या 2 महिन्यांत 38 एकलव्य मॉडेल शाळांना 1000 संगणक आणि 100 टॅब्लेटसह सुसज्ज करण्यासाठी 3.5 कोटी रुपये देणार आहे. पुढील वर्षी एप्रिलपर्यंत, BMCT टर्मिनलच्या जोडणीसह, या बंदराची क्षमता 10.4 दशलक्ष TEUs पर्यंत पोहोचेल आणि भारतातील सर्वात मोठे बंदर म्हणून त्याचे स्थान मजबूत होईल.”
जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरणाबद्दल:
जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरण (JNPA) हे भारतातील प्रमुख कंटेनर हाताळणी बंदरांपैकी एक आहे. 26 मे 1989 रोजी स्थापन झाल्यापासून, हे बंदर बल्क कार्गो टर्मिनलमधून देशातील प्रमुख कंटेनर बंदर बनले आहे. सध्या, जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरण पाच कंटेनर टर्मिनल्स चालवते.
277 हेक्टर जमिनीवर वसलेले, हे बंदर भारतातील निर्यात-केंद्रित उद्योगांना चालना देण्यासाठी, अत्याधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधांसह, काळजीपूर्वक डिझाइन केलेले बहु-उत्पादन सेझ चालवते.