Ministry of Electronics & IT
Navigating Cyber Insecurity: Building Resilience in an interconnected world
24 MAY 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Cyber Security Conclave was jointly organized by CSC and United Service Institution in New Delhi. Under this, important strategies for cyber security were discussed.
Cyber security is a serious and sensitive matter. Cyber threats are evolving at a rapid pace around the world, with the number of data breaches increasing every year. Every day the cases of cyber security breaches from IT service providers are increasing. It is important for companies to maintain a strong cyber security framework to retain their customers. Any kind of breach in data security can lead to huge losses in business besides damaging trust and reputation.
While inaugurating the program, Shri S Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology said, “CSC plays a vital role in extending the reach of technology and sharing information to the last mile. Security is not just about systems, but also about behavior, knowledge, and habits. One of the major risks we face is the end user who may overlook the importance of cyber protection, often sharing PIN numbers and increasing vulnerabilities.”
Shri S Krishnan added, “The partnership between CSC and USI bridges two different worlds, enhancing our digital landscape. Digitalization not only enhances productivity but also centralizes data, promoting a robust digital economy. It is crucial for everyone to be aware of cyber risks to avoid becoming victims of fraud. By addressing behavioral and attitudinal attributes, we can spread awareness effectively. Through this conference, we aim to learn new measures that MeitY can implement to strengthen our cyber protection strategies.”
Welcoming the guests at the event, Shri Sanjay Rakesh, MD and CEO-CSC SPV said, “At the CSC Cyber Security Conclave 2024, we emphasize on broad categories of cybersecurity that are crucial for user agencies like CSC. We must strive to be more cyber resilient and explore cost-effective alternatives. This conference provides a platform for us to discuss ways to improve cybersecurity, focusing on robust data management and strategies to prevent cyber threats and thefts. By developing a cyber think tank, we aim to foster innovative solutions and create a more user-friendly cyber system. We will establish a small, dedicated group to lead our efforts towards cyber protection and work towards developing a cohesive cybersecurity system.”
Panel Discussion conducted on “Emerging Cyber Threats, Trends and Solutions”. Key speaker in the discussion were: Major General (Dr) Pawan Anand, (Retd); Maj Vineet Kumar, Founder Cyber Peace Foundation; Col. Rahul Modgil, CISO, EPFO; Shri Rakesh Maheshwari, Senior Director (Retd), MeitY; Shri Hiral Sharma, Head-Solution Architect-Public Sector India and SAARC, Fortinet and Shri Anurag Chandra, CISO, Defence & Aviation.
On this occasion MoU was signed between CSC and USI to strengthen Cyber Security.
"Other prominent speakers during the event were: Inder Chaudhry, Business Head – Cyber Security, Mitkat Advisory, Ashutosh Bahuguna, Scientist 'F', Cert-IN, Kausik Halder, National Cyber Security Scholar, CoE, Govt. of West Bengal, Rohit Bhurani, Solution Architect- Fortinet, Vikas Awasthi, Director Government and PSU Business- Checkpoint, Ankit Guglani, Sr. Principal Consultant- TrendMicro."
Cyber security has always been a primary topic on the agenda of CSC. It has launched the Cyber Rakshak program in rural and remote areas in collaboration with leading IT infrastructure service provider companies across the world. This cyber security training initiative has equipped women with new technology skills and helped them emerge as cyber security ambassadors.
About CSC SPV:
Common Services Centers (CSC) are an integral part of the Digital India mission. They are access points for the delivery of Digital India services to rural and remote areas across the country and contribute towards the fulfilment of the vision of Digital India and the Government’s mandate for a digitally and financially inclusive society. The CSCs offer assisted access to e-services in India, focusing on enhancing governance. Apart from delivering essential government and public utility services, CSCs also deliver a range of social welfare schemes, financial services, educational courses, skill development courses, healthcare, agriculture services, and digital literacy.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
साइबर असुरक्षा से निपटना : एक परस्पर जुड़ी दुनिया में लचीलेपन का निर्माण
24 MAY 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
आज नई दिल्ली में सीएससी और यूनाइटेड सर्विस इंस्टीट्यूशन द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से साइबर सुरक्षा कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन किया गया। इसके तहत साइबर सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की गई।
साइबर सुरक्षा एक गंभीर और संवेदनशील मामला है। दुनिया भर में हर साल डेटा में सेंध बढ़ने के साथ साइबर खतरे तेजी से बढ़ रहे हैं। आईटी सेवा प्रदाताओं की ओर से साइबर सुरक्षा उल्लंघन के मामले हर दिन बढ़ रहे हैं। कंपनियों को अपने ग्राहकों को बनाए रखने के लिए एक मजबूत साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचा बनाए रखना महत्वपूर्ण है। डेटा सुरक्षा में किसी भी तरह का सेंध व्यापार में भारी नुकसान के साथ विश्वास और प्रतिष्ठा को नुकसान पहुंचाता है।
कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन ने कहा, "सीएससी तकनीक की पहुंच बढ़ाने और अंतिम छोर तक सूचना साझा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। सुरक्षा सिर्फ़ सिस्टम की बात नहीं है, बल्कि व्यवहार, ज्ञान और आदतों की बात भी है। हमारे प्रमुख जोखिमों में से एक अंतिम उपयोगकर्ता है जो साइबर सुरक्षा के महत्व को अनदेखा कर अक्सर पिन नंबर साझा करता है और असुरक्षा को बढ़ाता है।"
श्री एस कृष्णन ने कहा, "सीएससी और यूएसआई के बीच साझेदारी दो अलग-अलग दुनियाओं को जोड़ती है, जिससे हमारा डिजिटल परिदृश्य बेहतर होता है। डिजिटलीकरण न केवल उत्पादकता बढ़ाता है बल्कि डेटा को केंद्रीकृत भी करता है, जिससे एक मजबूत डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलता है। धोखाधड़ी का शिकार होने से बचने के लिए सभी को साइबर जोखिमों के बारे में जागरूक होना बहुत ज़रूरी है। व्यवहार और मनोवृत्ति संबंधी आदतों मे सुधार करके, हम प्रभावी रूप से जागरूकता फैला सकते हैं। इस सम्मेलन के माध्यम से, हमारा लक्ष्य नए उपायों को सीखना है जिन्हें लागू करके एमईआईटीवाई साइबर सुरक्षा रणनीतियों को मजबूत कर सकता है।"
कार्यक्रम में अतिथियों का स्वागत करते हुए, सीएससी एसपीवी के एमडी और सीईओ श्री संजय राकेश, ने कहा, "सीएससी साइबर सुरक्षा कॉन्क्लेव 2024 में, हम सीएससी जैसी उपयोगकर्ता एजेंसियों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण साइबर सुरक्षा की व्यापक श्रेणियों पर जोर देते हैं। हमें अधिक साइबर लचीला बनने और लागत प्रभावी विकल्पों की खोज करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। यह सम्मेलन हमें मजबूत डेटा प्रबंधन और साइबर खतरों और चोरी को रोकने की रणनीतियों पर केंद्रित, साइबर सुरक्षा में सुधार के तरीकों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है। एक साइबर थिंक टैंक विकसित करके, हमारा उद्देश्य अभिनव समाधानों को बढ़ावा देना और अधिक उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल साइबर प्रणाली बनाना है। हम साइबर सुरक्षा की दिशा में अपने प्रयासों का नेतृत्व करने और एक सुसंगत साइबर सुरक्षा प्रणाली विकसित करने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए एक छोटा, समर्पित समूह स्थापित करेंगे।"
"उभरते साइबर खतरे, रुझान और समाधान" विषय पर पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई। चर्चा में मुख्य वक्ता थे: मेजर जनरल (डॉ) पवन आनंद, (सेवानिवृत्त); मेजर विनीत कुमार, संस्थापक साइबर पीस फाउंडेशन; कर्नल राहुल मोदगिल, सीआईएसओ, ईपीएफओ; मीटीई; के वरिष्ठ निदेशक (सेवानिवृत्त), श्री राकेश माहेश्वरी, प्रमुख-समाधान वास्तुकार-सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र भारत और सार्क, श्री हीरल शर्मा, सीआईएसओ, रक्षा और विमानन, फोर्टिनेट और श्री अनुराग चंद्रा।
इस अवसर पर साइबर सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए सीएससी और यूएसआई के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
"कार्यक्रम के दौरान अन्य प्रमुख वक्ताओं में शामिल थे: बिजनेस हेड - साइबर सुरक्षा, मिटकैट एडवाइजरी, इंदर चौधरी, सर्ट-आईएन वैज्ञानिक 'एफ', आशुतोष बहुगुणा, राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा विद्वान, सीओई, पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार, कौशिक हलदर, फोर्टीनेट ​​सॉल्यूशन आर्किटेक्ट, रोहित भूरानी, सरकारी और पीएसयू बिजनेस- चेकपॉइंट, निदेशक, विकास अवस्थी, सीनियर प्रिंसिपल कंसल्टेंट- ट्रेंडमाइक्रो, अंकित गुगलानी। "
साइबर सुरक्षा हमेशा से ही सीएससी के एजेंडे में एक प्राथमिक विषय रहा है। इसने दुनिया भर की अग्रणी आईटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सेवा प्रदाता कंपनियों के साथ मिलकर ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के इलाकों में साइबर रक्षक कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। इस साइबर सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण पहल ने महिलाओं को नई प्रौद्योगिकी कौशल से लैस कर उन्हें साइबर सुरक्षा राजदूत के रूप में उभरने में मदद की है।
सीएससी एसपीवी के बारे में:
कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन का एक अभिन्न अंग हैं। वे देश भर के ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के इलाकों में डिजिटल इंडिया सेवाओं की डिलीवरी के लिए एक्सेस पॉइंट हैं और डिजिटल इंडिया के विज़न और डिजिटल और वित्तीय रूप से समावेशी समाज के लिए सरकार के जनादेश को पूरा करने में योगदान करते हैं। सीएससी बेहतर शासन पर केंद्रित, भारत में ई-सेवाओं तक पहुँच के लिए सहायता प्रदान करते हैं। आवश्यक सरकारी और सार्वजनिक उपयोगिता सेवाएँ प्रदान करने के अलावा, सीएससी कई सामाजिक कल्याण योजनाएँ, वित्तीय सेवाएँ, शैक्षिक पाठ्यक्रम, कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रम, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि सेवाएँ और डिजिटल साक्षरता भी प्रदान करते हैं।