Ministry of Science & Technology
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) organized a national brainstorming session on “Transforming Science, Technology and Innovation Ecosystem of India”
22 MAY 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) organized a national brainstorming session on “Transforming Science, Technology, and Innovation Ecosystems of India” at the Indian National Science Academy (INSA), today in New Delhi.
The day-long discussions were hosted by the Indian National Science Academy (INSA) and focused on critical areas like research and innovation; equity and inclusion; technology development, translation, innovation, and entrepreneurship; international cooperation; and science, technology, and innovation governance.
Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST)
Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), said in his inaugural address that DST was the pioneer in developing science and technology policies to facilitate R&D over the years. He said, “We set up several centers of policy research, and we have taken the lead in areas like formulating science and technology indicators, benchmarking those indicators against global practices, and doing evidence-based analysis about the entire scientific and technological ecosystem in the country.
Prof. Karandikar emphasized that DST could take the lead in developing policy interventions in different sectors in harmony with all line ministries for ease of doing research and facilitating deep tech startups. “At present, as the S&T ecosystem transforms rapidly, we need to design agile and adaptive policies that can sync with the changes,” he added.
“We need a long-term policy for creating a very robust and strong ecosystem of basic science research in the country, which can lead to more discoveries and inventions from our country. I hope that all of you who have been working in their respective areas will be able to deliberate and come up with some recommendations that we can take forward."
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, President, INSA said “Science, technology, and innovation (STI) policy formation was a mammoth exercise, involving the consultation of a wide range of around 50,000 stakeholders from different sectors and balancing conflicting demands.”
He also highlighted that science can work only with right kind of policy highlighting how the new open National Geospatial Policy could reach benefits of Geospatial information to Indians and helped make resources like rural land economically important by defining ownership.
Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Senior Adviser, DST, gave an outline of the DST’s policy research initiatives and chalked out the entire exercise of formulation of the Science, Technology, and Innovation Policy (STIP) 2020.
The expected outcomes from the sessions are to develop a comprehensive roadmap for national science policy development, identify specific policy recommendations to address critical challenges within each focus area., foster collaboration and knowledge exchange between policymakers, researchers, and industry stakeholders, and establish a platform for ongoing dialogue and collaborative policy development efforts.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने ‘‘भारत के विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार इकोसिस्टम में बदलाव’’ पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
22 MAY 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने आज नयी दिल्ली में भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी (आईएनएसए) में ‘‘भारत के विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार इकोसिस्टम में बदलाव’’ पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी (आईएनएसए) की मेजबानी में दिनभर चली चर्चा अनुसंधान और नवाचार, समानता और समावेशिता, प्रौद्योगिकी और विकास, अनुवाद, नवोन्मेष और उद्यमिता, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार शासन जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर केन्द्रित रही।
प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर, सचिव, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी)
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा कि डीएसटी वर्षों से अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिये विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी नीतियों को विकसित करने में अग्रणी रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘हमने नीति अनुसंधान के कई केन्द्र स्थापित किये और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संकेतक तैयार करने, उन संकेतकों को वैश्विक व्यवहारों के समक्ष बेंचमार्क करने तथा देश में समूचे वैज्ञानिक और प्रौद्योगिकीय इकोसिस्टम के बारे में साक्ष्य-आधारित विश्लेषण करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई।’’
प्रोफेसर करंदीकर ने जोर देते हुये कहा कि डीएसटी अनुसंधान में सरलता और गहन तकनीकी स्टार्टअप की सुविधा के लिये सभी संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुये विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप विकसित करने का नेतृत्व कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘वर्तमान में, जैसे जैसे एस एण्ड टी इकोसिस्टम में तेजी से बदलाव आ रहा है, हमें कुशल और अनुकूल नीतियों को तैयार करने की जरूरत है जो कि बदलाव के साथ सामंजस्य बिठा सके।’’
‘‘हमें देश में बुनियादी विज्ञान अनुसंधान का बहुत सुदृढ़ और मजबूत इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिये दीर्घकालिक नीति की जरूरत है, जिससे हमारे देश में अधिक खोज और अविष्कार हो सकें। मुझे उम्मीद है कि आप सभी जो अपने अपने क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे हैं, विचार विमर्श कर कुछ सिफारिशें देने में सक्षम होंगे जिन्हें हम आगे बढ़ा सकेंगे।’’
आईएनएसए के अध्यक्ष, प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा ‘‘विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवोन्मेष (एसटीआई) नीति निर्माण एक बहुत बड़ा कार्य है, जिसमें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के करीब 50,000 हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक विचार विमर्श और परस्पर विरोधी मांगों के बीच संतुलन बिठाना होता है।’’
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि विज्ञान केवल सही तरह की नीति के साथ ही काम कर सकता है। उन्होंने प्रकाश डालते हुये कहा कि नई खुली राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक नीति किस प्रकार भारतीयों तक भू-स्थानिक सूचना का लाभ पहुंचा सकती है और स्वामित्व को परिभाषित करते हुये ग्रामीण भूमि जैसे संसाधनों को भी आर्थिक रूप से महत्वपर्ण बनाने में मदद करती है।
डीएसटी के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार डा. अखिलेश गुप्ता ने डीएसटी की नीति अनुसंधान पहलों की रूपरेखा खींचते हुये विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति (एसटीआईपी) 2020 तैयार करने की पूरी जानकारी सबके समक्ष रखी।
सत्र के परिणामों को लेकर जो उम्मीद की जा रही है उनमें राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान नीति विकास, प्रत्येक फोकस क्षेत्र के दायरे में आने वाली महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिये विशिष्ट नीतिगत सिफारिशों की पहचान, नीति निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं और उद्योग हितधारकों के बीच ज्ञान का आदान- प्रदान और सहयोग बढ़ाना, और चल रहे संवाद तथा सहयोगात्मक नीति विकास प्रयासों के लिये एक मंच स्थापित करना है।