Ministry of Science & Technology
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) organized a national brainstorming session on “Transforming Science, Technology and Innovation Ecosystem of India”
22 MAY 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) organized a national brainstorming session on “Transforming Science, Technology, and Innovation Ecosystems of India” at the Indian National Science Academy (INSA), today in New Delhi.
The day-long discussions were hosted by the Indian National Science Academy (INSA) and focused on critical areas like research and innovation; equity and inclusion; technology development, translation, innovation, and entrepreneurship; international cooperation; and science, technology, and innovation governance.
Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST)
Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), said in his inaugural address that DST was the pioneer in developing science and technology policies to facilitate R&D over the years. He said, “We set up several centers of policy research, and we have taken the lead in areas like formulating science and technology indicators, benchmarking those indicators against global practices, and doing evidence-based analysis about the entire scientific and technological ecosystem in the country.
Prof. Karandikar emphasized that DST could take the lead in developing policy interventions in different sectors in harmony with all line ministries for ease of doing research and facilitating deep tech startups. “At present, as the S&T ecosystem transforms rapidly, we need to design agile and adaptive policies that can sync with the changes,” he added.
“We need a long-term policy for creating a very robust and strong ecosystem of basic science research in the country, which can lead to more discoveries and inventions from our country. I hope that all of you who have been working in their respective areas will be able to deliberate and come up with some recommendations that we can take forward."
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, President, INSA said “Science, technology, and innovation (STI) policy formation was a mammoth exercise, involving the consultation of a wide range of around 50,000 stakeholders from different sectors and balancing conflicting demands.”
He also highlighted that science can work only with right kind of policy highlighting how the new open National Geospatial Policy could reach benefits of Geospatial information to Indians and helped make resources like rural land economically important by defining ownership.
Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Senior Adviser, DST, gave an outline of the DST’s policy research initiatives and chalked out the entire exercise of formulation of the Science, Technology, and Innovation Policy (STIP) 2020.
The expected outcomes from the sessions are to develop a comprehensive roadmap for national science policy development, identify specific policy recommendations to address critical challenges within each focus area., foster collaboration and knowledge exchange between policymakers, researchers, and industry stakeholders, and establish a platform for ongoing dialogue and collaborative policy development efforts.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ(ڈی ایس ٹی) نے "انڈیا کے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو تبدیل کرنے" پر ایک قومی نشست کا انعقاد کیا
22 MAY 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے آج نئی دہلی میں انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی (آئی این ایس اے) میں "انڈیا کے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو تبدیل کرنے" پر ایک قومی نشست کا انعقاد کیا۔
دن بھر کے مباحثوں کی میزبانی انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی (آئی این ایس اے) نے کی اور تحقیق اور اختراع ؛مساوات اور شمولیت؛ ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی، ترجمہ، اختراع، اور انٹرپرینیورشپ؛ بین الاقوامی تعاون؛ سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، اور جدت طرازی کی حکمرانی جیسے اہم شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔
پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر، سکریٹری، شعبہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)
پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر، سکریٹری، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں کہا کہ ڈی ایس ٹی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی پالیسیوں کو تیار کرنے میں کئی سالوں سے آر اینڈ ڈی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے میں پیش پیش ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ہم نے پالیسی ریسرچ کے کئی مراکز قائم کیے ہیں، اور ہم نے ملک میں سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے اشاریوں کی تشکیل، عالمی طریقوں کے خلاف ان اشاریوں کو بینچ مارک کرنے، اور پورے سائنسی اور تکنیکی ماحولیاتی نظام کے بارے میں شواہد پر مبنی تجزیہ کرنے جیسے شعبوں میں پیش قدمی کی ہے۔
پروفیسر کرندیکر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈی ایس ٹی تحقیق کرنے میں آسانی اور ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے تمام وزارتوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ مختلف شعبوں میں پالیسی مداخلتوں کو تیار کرنے میں پیش پیش ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "اس وقت، جیسا کہ ایس اینڈ ٹی ماحولیاتی نظام تیزی سے تبدیل ہو رہا ہے، ہمیں ایسی چست اور موافق پالیسیاں بنانے کی ضرورت ہے جو تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہو سکیں"۔
"ہمیں ملک میں بنیادی سائنس کی تحقیق کا ایک بہت مضبوط اور مستحکم ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے ایک طویل مدتی پالیسی کی ضرورت ہے، جو ہمارے ملک سے مزید دریافتوں اور ایجادات کا باعث بن سکے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ آپ سبھی جو اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں سوچ سمجھ کر کچھ سفارشات پیش کرنے کے قابل ہوں گے جنہیں ہم آگے بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔"
آئی این ایس اے کے صدر پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے کہا کہ "سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، اور اختراع (ایس ٹی آئی) پالیسی کی تشکیل ایک بہت بڑی مشق تھی، جس میں مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 50,000 شراکت داروں کی وسیع رینج اور متضاد مطالبات کو متوازن کرنا شامل تھا۔"
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ سائنس صرف صحیح قسم کی پالیسی کے ساتھ کام کر سکتی ہے جس میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ نئی واضح قومی جغرافیائی پالیسی جغرافیائی معلومات کے فوائد ہندوستانیوں تک کیسے پہنچ سکتی ہے اور ملکیت کی وضاحت کرکے دیہی زمین جیسے وسائل کو معاشی طور پر اہم بنانے میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سینئر مشیر ، ڈاکٹر اکھلیش گپتا نے ڈی ایس ٹی کے پالیسی تحقیقی اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا اور سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، اور اختراعی پالیسی (ایس ٹی آئی پی) 2020 کی تشکیل کی پوری مشق کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
نشستوں کے متوقع نتائج میں قومی سائنس کی پالیسی کی ترقی کے لیے ایک جامع روڈ میپ تیار کرنا، ہر اہم شعبہ میں اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مخصوص پالیسی سفارشات کی نشاندہی کرنا، پالیسی سازوں، محققین، اور صنعت کے شراکت داروں کے درمیان تعاون اور علم کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینا، اور ایک پلیٹ فارم قائم کرنا جاری بات چیت اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی پالیسی کی ترقی کی کوششوں کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔