Ministry of Law and Justice
The two day Conference on the theme of 'India's Progressive Path in the Administration of Criminal Justice System' concludes
The learning and takeaways from the conference will have catalytic impact on effective implementation of these three new laws - Hon’ble Governor of Assam
20 MAY 2024 9:02AM by PIB Guwahati
The two day-long Conference on the theme of 'India's Progressive Path in the Administration of Criminal Justice System' organized by the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice concluded here late last evening.
In his valedictory address the Hon’ble Governor of Assam Shri Gulab Chand Kataria said that the learning and takeaways from the conference will have catalytic impact on effective implementation of these three new laws. They mark a tectonic shift from the earlier laws that were meant to subserve the colonial interest and thus instills pride in the heart of every Indian by shedding of the vestiges of colonial legal legacy not only in Assam but also in the entire region.
He also emphasized how these laws have been made humane in their approach. He also made special mention about the provisions relating to hit and run cases, crimes against women and doing away with the provisions of sedition.
NFIT.jpeg)
Addressing the gathering Mr. Justice Vijay Bishnoi, Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court mentioned that the new laws are a step in the right direction in modernizing and contemporizing our legal system. Their effectiveness shall be tested over a period of time once they are implemented, any improvements that might be required could be considered as we go along. Law has to percolate to the last man on the street to be effective. In this context he appreciated the outreach initiatives made by the Ministry of Law and Justice through conferences like this. He also detailed the various steps taken by the Gauhati High Court in collaboration with Assam Judicial Academy for capacity building of judicial officers.
10TH.jpeg)
Mr. Justice Manas Ranjan Pathak, Hon’ble Judge Gauhati High Court flagged the need for sensitizing the general public and the training and orientation of all those involved in implementation of these new laws .
Mr. Justice (Rtd) Mir Alfaz Ali Vice Chancellor NLUJA, Assam in his speech highlighted that the new laws can be successfully implemented in the interest of the common man only if there is a change in the mindset of the implementing stakeholders, who must understand the philosophy and spirit of these new laws which mark a transition from the colonial to the nationalistic and citizen-centric approach.
At the outset of the valedictory session Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs summed up the deliberations of the two day conference and highlighted the points that emerged therefrom.
Earlier during the day, three technical sessions were held, each devoted to the three new laws.
The first Technical Session was chaired by Hon'ble Mr. Justice Soumitra Saikia, Judge, Gauhati High Court. Other panelists included Ms. Sangita Pradhan, Deputy Solicitor General, Sikkim Government, Ms. Ipsita Borthakur, Special Judge (POCSO) Nagaon, Assam and Shri Amal Deo Chavan, Associate Professor, NLUJA, Assam. The session focused on several key elements of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS). It highlighted the evolution from a punitive approach ('danda') to a justice-oriented one ('nyaya') within the legal framework. Notably, the restructuring of offenses included a specific section dedicated to crimes against women and children, aiming to enhance the accessibility and comprehensibility of the law for all.
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Soumitra Saikia, elaborated on the provisions of Section 69, with a focus on cases where consent is obtained through deceit.
Ms. Sangita Pradhan, Deputy Solicitor General, Sikkim High Court elaborated on the new provisions such as the revised definition of movable property in the BNS, inclusion of terms such as "cybercrime", "digital electronic records" and "digital fraud," which are designed to assist investigators and lawmakers alike.
Ms. Ipshita Borthakur, Special Judge (POCSO), Nagaon, Assam presented a comparative analysis of the provisions of the special POCSO Act, and provisions made for protecting the women and children in BNS.
Shri. Amol Deo Chavhan, Associate Professor, NLUJA, called these new reforms as a transformative journey from breaking colonial chains and moving towards Swaraj, and then from Swaraj to justice.
The session also focused on the introduction of community service as a punitive measure which signals a shift towards a more equitable and reformative and restorative legal stance.
The second Technical Session was chaired by Hon’ble Mr. Justice Devashis Baruah, Judge, Gauhati High Court who delved into the ramifications of the procedural changes introduced by the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita 2023 (BNSS) and how the judicial and police officers are to deal with them and its practical implications for the functioning of the judiciary and law enforcement agencies. This session offered a thorough examination of India's newly enacted Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam (BSA) 2023, which provides provisions for artificial intelligence and data protection, and also modernizes evidence law by acknowledging electronic and digital records.
The other panelists included Shri Ranjit Kumar Dev Choudhury, Deputy Solicitor General, Gauhati High Court, Dr Nitesh Mozika, Deputy Solicitor General, Meghalaya High Court, Shri Roushan Lal, District & Sessions Judge, Karbi Anglong, Assam and Ms. Monika Sharma, Special Director (Enforcement), Directorate of Enforcement. Mr. Raktim Duarah, District & Sessions, Judge, Kamrup (M) Guwahati, Assam moderated the discussion.
Ms. Monika Sharma, Special Director, (Enforcement), Directorate of Enforcement highlighted that there was no standard process for certification related to the issue of data retrieval from online cloud storage, but BSA brings in a provision that a signature from a forensic expert will now become mandatory.
The third Technical session was chaired by Hon'ble Mr. Justice Arun Dev Choudhury, Judge, Gauhati High Court and Shri Khomdram Samarjit Singh, Deputy Solicitor General, Manipur High Court, Shri E. Chandrasekaran, Advocate, Madras High Court and Shri Neeraj Tiwari, Assistant Professor, NLU Delhi as other panelists.
It focused on Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023 and delved deep into the discussion of the ramifications of the procedural changes brought by the BNSS on judicial and police officers. The major changes include a timeline for speedy trials, zero FIR and integration of technology, which will now play a vital role in dispensation of justice, particularly in relation to electronic communication and audio-visual electronic means in the proceedings. Overall, BNSS is poised to initiate a transformative phase in India’s criminal justice system, fostering accountability, transparency, and the safeguarding of rights for all stakeholders.
The successful conclusion of the Conference not only created a platform for fruitful exchange and collaboration among legal luminaries, practitioners, law enforcing agencies, policy makers, academicians, public prosecutors and other stakeholders from across the North Eastern states but also a spirit of enthusiasm by enriching the participants about the three new legal reforms.
Watch the technical sessions and valedictory session on YouTube:
Read the press release for the inaugural ceremony here. To read about the first series of the conference held in Delhi in April 2024, click here.
Pavni Gupta

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
‘مجرمانہ انصاف کے نظام کے نظم و نسق میں ہندوستان کاترقی پسندانہ راستہ‘ کے موضوع پر دو روزہ کانفرنس اختتام پذیر
کانفرنس کی سیکھ اور ماحصل ان تین نئے قوانین کے مؤثر نفاذ پرمتحرک اثر پڑے گا : عزت مآب گورنر،آسام
20 MAY 2024 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے قانونی امور کے محکمے کے زیر اہتمام 'فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کے نظم و نسق میں ہندوستان کا ترقی پسندانہ راستہ' کے موضوع پر دو روزہ کانفرنس کل دیر شام یہاں اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔
اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں آسام کے معزز گورنر جناب گلاب چند کٹاریہ نے کہا کہ کانفرنس کی سیکھ اورماحصل کے طریقوں کا ان تین نئے قوانین کے موثر نفاذ پرمتحرک اثر پڑے گا۔ وہ پہلے کے قوانین سے ایک بڑی تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں جن کا مقصد نوآبادیاتی مفادات کی پاسداری کرنا تھا اور اس طرح نہ صرف آسام بلکہ پورے خطے میں نوآبادیاتی قانونی میراث کے آثار کو ختم کرکے ہر ہندوستانی کے دل میں فخر کاجذبہ پیدا کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ کس طرح ان قوانین کو اپنے نقطہ نظر میں انسانی بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہٹ اینڈ رن کیسز، خواتین کے خلاف جرائم اور بغاوت کی دفعات کو ختم کرنے سے متعلق دفعات کا بھی خصوصی ذکر کیا۔
NFIT.jpeg)
گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس ، جسٹس وجے بشنوئی نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ نئے قوانین ہمارے قانونی نظام کو جدید اور ہم عصر بنانے کی سمت میں ایک درست قدم ہیں۔ ان کے لاگو ہونے کے بعد ان کی تاثیر کو ایک مدت کے دوران جانچا جائے گا، کسی بھی بہتری کی جس کی ضرورت ہو سکتی ہے اس پر غور کیا جا سکتا ہے جب ہم آگے بڑھیں گے۔ قانون کو موثر ہونے کے لیے سڑک پر آخری آدمی تک پہنچانا پڑتا ہے۔ اس تناظر میں انہوں نے اس طرح کی کانفرنسوں کے ذریعے وزارت قانون و انصاف کی طرف سے کئے گئے آؤٹ ریچ اقدامات کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کی طرف سے عدالتی افسران کی استعداد کار بڑھانے کے لیے آسام جوڈیشل اکیڈمی کے تعاون سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کی بھی تفصیل دی۔
10TH.jpeg)
گواہاٹی ہائی کو رٹ کے عزت مآب جسٹس مانس رنجن پاٹھک،نے عام لوگوں کو حساس بنانے اور ان نئے قوانین کے نفاذ میں شامل تمام افراد کی تربیت اور واقفیت کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
جسٹس (ریٹائرڈ) میر الفاظ علی وائس چانسلر این ایل یوجی اے، آسام نے اپنی تقریر میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ نئے قوانین کو عام آدمی کے مفاد میں کامیابی کے ساتھ لاگو کیا جا سکتا ہے صرف اسی صورت میں جب لاگو کرنے والے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ذہنیت میں تبدیلی ہو، جنہیں ان نئے قوانین کا فلسفہ اور روح کو سمجھنا چاہیئے جو نوآبادیاتی سے قوم پرستی اور شہریوں پرمرکوز نقطہ نظر کی طرف منتقلی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
اختتامی سیشن کے آغاز میں ڈاکٹر راجیو منی، سکریٹری، محکمہ قانونی امور نے دو روزہ کانفرنس کے مباحث کا خلاصہ کیا اور اس سے سامنے آنے والے نکات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اس سے پہلے دن کے دوران، تین تکنیکی سیشن منعقد کیے گئے، ہر ایک تین نئے قوانین کے لیے وقف تھا۔
پہلے تکنیکی اجلاس کی صدارت گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کے عزت مآب جسٹس سومترا سائکیا نے کی۔ دیگر پینلسٹ میں محترمہ سنگیتا پردھان، ڈپٹی سالیسٹر جنرل، سکم حکومت، محترمہ اپسیتا بورٹھاکر، اسپیشل جج (پی او سی ایس او) ناگاوں، آسام اورجناب عمل دیو چوان، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر، این ایل یو جے اے، آسام شامل تھے۔ سیشن نے بھارتیہ نیا ئے سنہتا (بی این ایس) کے کئی اہم عناصر پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ اس نے قانونی فریم ورک کے اندر ایک تعزیری نقطہ نظر (‘دنڈ’) سے انصاف پر مبنی ایک (‘نیائے ’) کے ارتقاء کو اجاگر کیا۔ خاص طور پر، جرائم کی تنظیم نو میں خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کے لیے مخصوص سیکشن شامل تھا، جس کا مقصد سب کے لیے قانون کی رسائی اور فہم کو بڑھانا ہے۔
عزت مآب جناب جسٹس سومترا سائکیا نے دفعہ 69 کے التزامات کی وضاحت کی، اور ان معاملات پر توجہ مرکوز کی، جہاں دھوکے سے رضامندی حاصل کی جاتی ہے۔
محترمہ سنگیتا پردھان، ڈپٹی سالیسٹر جنرل، سکم ہائی کورٹ نے نئی دفعات جیسے کہ بی این ایس میں منقولہ جائیداد کی نظر ثانی شدہ تعریف، "سائبر کرائم"، ‘‘ڈیجیٹل الیکٹرانک ریکارڈ’’ اور‘‘ڈیجیٹل فراڈ’’ جیسی اصطلاحات کو شامل کرنے کی وضاحت کی جو تفتیش کاروں اور قانون سازوں کی یکساں مدد کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔
محترمہ اپشیتا بورٹھاکر، خصوصی جج (پاکسو)، ناگاؤں، آسام نے خصوصی پاکسو ایکٹ کی دفعات اور بی این ایس میں خواتین اور بچوں کے تحفظ کے لیے بنائے گئے دفعات کا تقابلی تجزیہ پیش کیا۔
جناب امول دیو چوہان، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر،این ایل یوجی اے، نے ان نئی اصلاحات کو نوآبادیاتی زنجیروں کو توڑنے اور سوراج کی طرف بڑھنے، اور پھر سوراج سے انصاف تک کا ایک تبدیلی کا سفر قرار دیا۔
سیشن نے کمیونٹی سروس کو ایک تعزیری اقدام کے طور پر متعارف کرانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی جو ایک زیادہ منصفانہ اور اصلاحی اور بحالی قانونی موقف کی طرف تبدیلی کا اشارہ دیتی ہے۔
دوسرے تکنیکی اجلاس کی صدارت گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کے جج جناب جسٹس دیواشیس بروا نے کی جنہوں نے بھارتیہ ناگرک سرکشا سنہتا 2023 (بی این ایس ایس ) کے ذریعہ متعارف کرائی گئی طریقہ کار کی تبدیلیوں کے اثرات اور عدالتی اور پولیس افسران ، ان سے نمٹنا اور عدلیہ اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے کام پر اس کے عملی مضمرات کے بارے میں بتایا۔ اس سیشن نے ہندوستان کے نئے نافذ کردہ بھارتیہ ساکشیہ ادھینیم (بی ایس اے ) 2023 کی مکمل جانچ کی پیشکش کی، جو مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیٹا کے تحفظ کے لیے دفعات فراہم کرتا ہے، اور الیکٹرانک اور ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ثبوت کے قانون کو بھی جدید بناتا ہے۔
دیگر پینلسٹس میں جناب رنجیت کمار دیو چودھری، ڈپٹی سالیسٹر جنرل، گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ، ڈاکٹر نتیش موزیکا، ڈپٹی سالیسٹر جنرل، میگھالیہ ہائی کورٹ،جناب روشن لال، ڈسٹرکٹ اینڈ سیشن جج، کاربی انگلانگ، آسام اور محترمہ مونیکا شرما، خصوصی ڈائریکٹر (انفورسمنٹ)، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انفورسمنٹ شامل ہیں۔ جناب رکتم دوارہ، ڈسٹرکٹ اینڈ سیشن، جج، کامروپ (ایم) گوہاٹی، آسام نے بحث کو ماڈریٹ کیا۔
محترمہ مونیکا شرما، اسپیشل ڈائریکٹر، (انفورسمنٹ)، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انفورسمنٹ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آن لائن کلاؤڈ اسٹوریج سے ڈیٹا کی بازیافت کے معاملے سے متعلق سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے کوئی معیاری عمل نہیں تھا، لیکن بی ایس اے ایک ایسی شرط لاتا ہے کہ ایک فارنسک ماہر کے دستخط ہوں گے۔ اب لازمی ہو گیا ہے۔
تیسرے تکنیکی اجلاس کی صدارت عزت مآب جناب جسٹس ارون دیو چودھری، جج، گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ اور جناب کھودرم سمرجیت سنگھ، ڈپٹی سالیسٹر جنرل، منی پور ہائی کورٹ، جناب ای چندر شیکرن، ایڈوکیٹ، مدراس ہائی کورٹ اور جناب نیرج تیواری نے کی۔ ، اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر، این ایل یو دہلی بطور دیگر پینلسٹ شامل تھے۔
اس میں بھارتیہ ناگرک سرکشا سنہتا، 2023 پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی اور عدالتی اور پولیس افسران پر بی این ایس ایس کی طرف سے لائی گئی طریقہ کار کی تبدیلیوں کے اثرات کے بارے میں گہرائی میں غور کیا گیا۔ بڑی تبدیلیوں میں تیز ٹرائل، صفر ایف آئی آر اور ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام کے لیے ٹائم لائن شامل ہے، جو اب انصاف کی فراہمی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی، خاص طور پر کارروائی میں الیکٹرانک کمیونیکیشن اور آڈیو ویژول الیکٹرانک ذرائع کے سلسلے میں۔ مجموعی طور پر، بی این ایس ایس جوابدہی، شفافیت، اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے حقوق کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کے مجرمانہ انصاف کے نظام میں ایک تبدیلی کا مرحلہ شروع کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
کانفرنس کے کامیاب اختتام نے نہ صرف شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے قانونی ماہرین، ماہرین قانون، قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں، پالیسی سازوں، ماہرین تعلیم، پبلک پراسیکیوٹرز اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان نتیجہ خیز تبادلے اور تعاون کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم تشکیل دیا بلکہ اس نے تین نئی قانونی اصلاحات کے بارے میں شرکاء میں جوش و خروش کا جذبہ بھی پیدا کیا۔