Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary joins in celebration and releases commemorative coin on MDL’s completion of 250 years
14 MAY 2024 5:09PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, May 14, 2024
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd (MDL) today celebrates the completion of 250 years, commemorating an extraordinary journey, spanning over two and a half centuries. From a humble beginning as a small dry dock in 1774, to its incorporation in 1934, and subsequently, its stewardship under the Government of India since 1960, completion of 250 years of MDL is a milestone that marks a testament of resilience, growth and enduring legacy."
To mark this occasion of immense significance MDL today organized a series of events including inauguration of adjacent land acquired from MPA, launch of prototype of indigenous midget submarine ‘Arowana’, commissioning of Solar Electric Hybrid boat, release of MDL’s Commemorative Coin which marks the 250 years completed and conducting a daylong technical seminar.
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane was the chief guest on the occasion. The Defence Secretary formally inaugurated the contiguous piece of land acquired from the Mumbai Port Authority. This facility would be developed for simultaneous construction & outfitting of New Builds, Repairs / Refits of various types of vessels. The new infrastructure will give adequate bandwidth to MDL for simultaneous execution of various projects.
MDL has successfully completed platform design and hull of the midget submarine named ‘Arowana’ which was launched by Defence Secretary today. MDL has been building submarines since 1984 with foreign design. MDL has also commenced the design and development of an indigenous conventional submarine. Midget Submarine is being developed as a proof of concept. The team is parallelly working on development of design of a full-scale conventional submarine by 2028.
The Defence secretary also commissioned the Solar Electric Hybrid boat with top speed of 11 Knots designed and co-developed with indigenous technology partner. The running cost is almost 1/10th of a diesel boat and also has a very low maintenance cost.
In addition, a 24 pax Fuel Cell Electric Ferry named “SUCHI”, conceptualized by MDL & co-developed with indigenous technology partner, was also commissioned by the Defence Secretary. Its advanced technology has zero emissions, low acoustic signatures, leading to cleaner waterways and contributing to environmental conservation.
Shri Aramane also inaugurated the Technical Seminar on “Emerging Technologies and Future of Shipbuilding”. To commemorate 250 years of MDL’s existence, the Defence Secretary also released a coin, issued by RBI, crafted to honor the rich history & enriching legacy of MDL. While congratulating MDL, the Defence Secretary stated that MDL is a precious jewel in the crown of India and has contributed immensely in building capacities for naval and commercial purposes. He further added that MDL is the biggest shipyard in the country contributing most to the assets of the Indian Navy.
This occasion not only symbolizes MDL’s journey but also serves as a testament to their commitment to excellence in maritime endeavours.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव एमडीएल के 250 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर आयोजित समारोह में शामिल हुए और स्मारक सिक्का जारी किया
14 MAY 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड (एमडीएल) आज ढाई शताब्दियों से अधिक की अपनी असाधारण यात्रा को याद करते हुए 250 साल पूरे होने का उत्सव मना रहा है। वर्ष 1774 में एक छोटी सूखी गोदी (ड्राई डॉक) के रूप में एक मामूली शुरुआत करके, 1934 में इसके निगमन होने तक और बाद में, 1960 से भारत सरकार के अधीन इसके प्रबंधन तक, एमडीएल द्वारा 250 वर्ष पूरे करना एक असाधारण उपलब्धि है जो उसकी सुदृढ़ता, विकास और दीर्घकालिक विरासत का एक प्रमाण है।”
अत्यधिक महत्व के इस अवसर को मनाने के लिए एमडीएल ने आज कई कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया। इन कार्यक्रमों के तहत एमपीए से प्राप्त निकटवर्ती भूमि का उद्घाटन, स्वदेशी मिडगेट पनडुब्बी ‘अरोवाना’ के प्रोटोटाइप का लॉन्च, सोलर इलेक्ट्रिक हाइब्रिड नाव का जलावतरण, एमडीएल के 250 वर्ष पूरे होने के प्रतीक के रूप में स्मारक सिक्के का विमोचन और एक तकनीकी सेमिनार का आयोजन किया गया।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमने मुख्य अतिथि थे। रक्षा सचिव ने मुंबई बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण से प्राप्त भूमि के निकटवर्ती टुकड़े का औपचारिक उद्घाटन किया। इस सुविधा को विभिन्न प्रकार के जहाजों के नए निर्माण, मरम्मत/रीफिट के एक साथ निर्माण और साज-सज्जा के लिए विकसित किया जाएगा। यह नया बुनियादी ढांचा एमडीएल को विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के एक साथ कार्यान्वित करने हेतु पर्याप्त सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
एमडीएल ने ‘अरोवाना नाम की एक मिडगेट पनडुब्बी का प्लेटफॉर्म डिजाइन और पतवार सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है, जिसे आज रक्षा सचिव ने लॉन्च किया। एमडीएल 1984 से विदेशी डिजाइन वाली पनडुब्बियों का निर्माण कर रहा है। एमडीएल ने एक स्वदेशी पारंपरिक पनडुब्बी का डिजाइन और विकास भी शुरू कर दिया है। मिडगेट पनडुब्बी को अवधारणा के प्रमाण के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है। टीम 2028 तक एक पूर्ण पैमाने की पारंपरिक पनडुब्बी के डिजाइन के विकास पर समानांतर रूप से काम कर रही है।
रक्षा सचिव ने स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी भागीदार के साथ डिजाइन और सह-विकसित की गई 11 नॉट की अधिकतम गति वाली सोलर इलेक्ट्रिक हाइब्रिड नाव का जलावतरण भी किया। इसकी संचालन लागत एक डीजल नाव की संचालन लागत का लगभग 1/10वां हिस्सा है और रखरखाव की लागत भी बहुत कम है।
इसके अलावा, एमडीएल द्वारा संकल्पित और स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी भागीदार के साथ सह-विकसित “सुची” नाम के 24 पैक्स ईंधन सेल इलेक्ट्रिक फेरी का भी रक्षा सचिव द्वारा शुभारंभ किया गया। इसकी उन्नत तकनीक में शून्य उत्सर्जन व कम ध्वनिक जैसी विशेषताएं शामिल हैं, जिससे जलमार्ग स्वच्छ रहते हैं और पर्यावरण संरक्षण में योगदान मिलता है।
श्री अरमने ने “उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां और जहाज निर्माण का भविष्य” विषय पर तकनीकी संगोष्ठी का भी उद्घाटन किया। एमडीएल के अस्तित्व के 250 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में, रक्षा सचिव ने आरबीआई द्वारा जारी एक सिक्के का विमोचन भी किया, जिसे एमडीएल के समृद्ध इतिहास एवं विरासत के सम्मान में तैयार किया गया है। एमडीएल को बधाई देते हुए रक्षा सचिव ने कहा कि एमडीएल भारत के मुकुट का एक अनमोल रत्न है और इसने नौसेना एवं वाणिज्यिक उद्देश्यों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण में बहुत योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एमडीएल देश का सबसे बड़ा शिपयार्ड है जो भारतीय नौसेना की परिसंपत्तियों में सबसे अधिक योगदान देता है।
यह अवसर न केवल एमडीएल की असाधारण यात्रा का प्रतीक है बल्कि समुद्री गतिविधियों में उत्कृष्टता के प्रति इसकी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण भी है।