Ministry of Defence
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd celebrates 250th Foundation Day
Defence Secretary inaugurates a midget submarine prototype, solar electric hybrid boat & fuel-cell electric ferry in Mumbai to mark the day
14 MAY 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) is celebrating its 250th Foundation Day on May 14, 2024. To mark the day, a series of events were organised in Mumbai, presided over by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane. These included the inauguration of adjacent land acquired from Mumbai Port Authority (MPA); launch of a prototype of indigenous midget submarine; commissioning of Solar Electric Hybrid boat & Fuel Cell Electric Ferry; release of MDL’s Commemorative Coin; and a day-long technical seminar.
In his address, the Defence Secretary termed the MDL as a precious jewel of India, which has immensely contributed towards the nation’s economy and security by building up the capabilities for Naval as well as commercial purposes. He commended the MDL for being the country’s biggest shipyard contributing through most of the assets of the Indian Navy, having a big export market and collaboration with foreign players.
Shri Giridhar Aramane asserted that India occupies a central role in the Indo-Pacific region and consistent efforts are being made to strengthen the shipbuilding capabilities of the country by involving & motivating the private sector to be a part of the country’s growth story. Underscoring the importance of achieving self-reliance in today’s times, he exhorted the MDL to fully realise its true potential in warship building technology. He urged the shipyard to work with the private sector and build a consortium of shipbuilders to cater to the domestic needs as well as the requirements of friendly nations.
The Defence Secretary highlighted the major role being played by the Indian Navy in providing security to the region and beyond, including its operations in the Arabian sea. He stated that the geopolitical scenario is such that the Navy will continue to play a pivotal role, for which shipbuilders will have to contribute immensely. “India cannot depend on others for constant supply of anything. There is a need to develop indigenous capacity to produce latest technologies through innovation. To defend our borders, we need to master top-class technologies,” he said.
MPA Land
The contiguous piece of land, acquired from the MPA, was inaugurated by the Defence Secretary. This would be developed for simultaneous construction and outfitting of new builds & repairs/refits of various types of vessels. The new infrastructure will give adequate bandwidth to the shipyard for simultaneous execution of various projects.
Midget Submarine
The MDL has successfully completed the platform design and hull of the midget submarine named ‘Arowana’ which was launched by Shri Giridhar Aramane. The shipyard has been building submarines since 1984 with foreign design. It has also commenced the design and development of an indigenous conventional submarine. Midget Submarine is being developed as a proof of concept. The team is parallelly working on the development of design of full-scale conventional submarine by 2028.
Solar Electric Hybrid boat
The Defence Secretary also commissioned the Solar Electric Hybrid boat with top speed of 11 Knots designed and co-developed with indigenous technology partner. The running cost is almost 1/10th of a diesel boat, and has a very low maintenance cost.
Fuel Cell Electric Ferry
A 24-passenger Fuel Cell Electric Ferry named ‘SUCHI’, conceptualised by MDL and co-developed with indigenous technology partner was also commissioned. Its advanced technology has zero emissions, low acoustic signatures, leading to cleaner waterways and contributing to environmental conservation.
Technical Seminar & Commemorative Coin
Shri Giridhar Aramane also inaugurated the Technical Seminar on ‘Emerging Technologies and Future of Shipbuilding’. To commemorate 250 years of MDL’s existence, he released a coin, issued by RBI, crafted to honor the rich history & enriching legacy of the shipyard.
From a small dry dock in 1774 to its incorporation in 1934, and subsequently, its stewardship under the Government of India since 1960, the completion of 250 years of MDL is a milestone that marks a testament of resilience, growth and enduring legacy.

وزارت دفاع
مجھگاؤں ڈاک شپ بلڈرس لمیٹڈ نے 250واں یوم تاسیس منایا
سکریٹری دفاع نے اس دن کے موقع پر ممبئی میں ایک چھوٹی آبدوز پروٹوٹائپ، سولر الیکٹرک ہائبرڈ کشتی اور فیول سیل برقی کشتی کا افتتاح کیا
14 MAY 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
مجھگاؤں ڈاک شپ بلڈرس لمیٹڈ (ایم ڈی ایل) 14مئی 2024 کو اپنا 250 واں یوم تاسیس منا رہا ہے۔ اس دن کو منانے کے لیے، ممبئی میں کئی تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جس کی صدارت سیکرٹری دفاع شری گریدھر ارامانے نے کی۔ ان میں ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی (ایم پی اے) سے حاصل کی گئی ملحقہ زمین ؛ اندرون ملک تیار چھوٹی آبدوز کے پروٹوٹائپ کا آغاز؛ سولر الیکٹرک ہائبرڈ کشتی اور فیول سیل برقی کشتی کا آغاز؛ ایم ڈی ایل کے یادگاری سکے کا اجرا؛ اور ایک روزہ تکنیکی سیمینارکا آغاز بھی شامل ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، سکریٹری دفاع نے ایم ڈی ایل کو ہندوستان کا قیمتی زیور قرار دیا، جس نے بحریہ کے ساتھ ساتھ تجارتی مقاصد کے لیے صلاحیتوں کو بڑھا کر ملک کی معیشت اور سلامتی میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایم ڈی ایل کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ملک کی سب سے بڑی شپ یارڈ ہے جو بھارتی بحریہ کے متعدد اثاثوں میں اپناتعاون دے رہی ہے، جو ایک بڑی برآمداتی منڈی کی حامل ہے اور جس کا غیر ملکی کمپنیوں سے اشتراک ہے۔
شری گریدھر ارمانے نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت –پیسفک خطے میں ہندوستان کا مرکزی کردار ہے اور ملک کی ترقی کی داستان کا حصہ بننے کے لیے نجی شعبے کو شامل کرکے اور اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے ملک کی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔ آج کے دور میں خود انحصاری کے حصول کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ایم ڈی ایل کو جنگی جہاز بنانے کی تکنالوجی میں اپنی حقیقی صلاحیتوں کا مکمل ادراک کرنے کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے شپ یارڈ پر زور دیا کہ وہ نجی شعبے کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے اور ملکی ضروریات کے ساتھ ساتھ دوست ممالک کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے جہاز ساز کمپنیوں کا ایک گروپ بنائے۔
سکریٹری دفاع نے بحیرہ عرب میں بحریہ کی کارروائیوں سمیت خطے اور اس سے باہر سیکورٹی فراہم کرنے میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ارضیاتی سیاسی منظر نامہ ایسا ہے کہ جس میں بحریہ ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی رہے گی جس کے لیے جہاز سازوں کو بھرپور تعاون کرنا ہو گا۔ "ہندوستان کسی بھی چیز کی مسلسل فراہمی کے لیے دوسروں پر انحصار نہیں کر سکتا۔ جدت طرازی کے ذریعے جدید ترین تکنالوجیاں تیار کرنے کے لیے مقامی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اپنی سرحدوں کے دفاع کے لیے ہمیں اعلیٰ درجے کی تکنالوجیوں میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ایم پی اے لینڈ
ایم پی اے سے حاصل کی گئی زمین کے ملحقہ ٹکڑے کا افتتاح سیکرٹری دفاع نے کیا۔ یہ مختلف قسم کے جہازوں کی بیک وقت تعمیر اور نئی تعمیرات اور مرمت/ریفٹ کے لیے تیار کیا جائے گا۔ نیا بنیادی ڈھانچہ مختلف منصوبوں کے بیک وقت عمل درآمد کے لیے شپ یارڈ کو مناسب بینڈوڈتھ دے گا۔
چھوٹی آبدوز
ایم ڈی ایل نے ’ارووانہ‘ نامی چھوٹی آبدوز کے پلیٹ فارم ڈیزائن اور ہل کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کر لیا ہے جسے جناب گریدھر ارمانے نے لانچ کیا تھا۔ شپ یارڈ 1984 سے غیر ملکی ڈیزائن کے ساتھ آبدوزیں بنا رہا ہے۔ اس نے ایک مقامی روایتی آبدوز کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی کا آغاز بھی کر دیا ہے۔ چھوٹی آبدوز کو تصور کے ثبوت کے طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ٹیم متوازی طور پر 2028 تک مکمل پیمانے پر روایتی آبدوز کے ڈیزائن کی تیاری پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
شمسی بجلی ہائبرڈ بوٹ
سیکرٹری دفاع نے شمسی الیکٹرک ہائبرڈ کشتی کو بھی کمیشن کیا جس میں 11 ناٹس کی رفتار تھی اور اسے مقامی ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنر کے ساتھ مل کر تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ چلانے کی قیمت ڈیزل کشتی کا تقریباً 1/10 واں ہے، اور اس کی دیکھ بھال کی لاگت بہت کم ہے۔
فیول سیل برقی کشتی
24 مسافروں پر مشتمل فیول سیل برقی کشتی جس کا نام 'سوچی' ہے، جس کا تصور ایم ڈی ایل نے پیش کیا تھا اور مقامی ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنر کے ساتھ مل کر تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کی جدید ٹیکنالوجی میں صفر اخراج، کم شور شرابہ شامل جیسی خصوصیات شامل ہیں، جو صاف آبی گزرگاہوں کا باعث بنتی ہیں اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں تعاون دیتی ہیں۔
تکنیکی سمینار اور یادگاری سکہ
شری گریدھر ارمانے نے ’ابھرتی ہوئی تکنالوجیوں اور جہاز سازی کے مستقبل‘ پر تکنیکی سیمینار کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ ایم ڈی ایل کے وجود میں آنے کے 250 سال کی یاد میں، انہوں نے ایک سکہ جاری کیا، جو آر بی آئی کی جانب سے جاری کیا گیا ، جسے شپ یارڈ کی مالامال تاریخ اور افزودہ میراث کے اعزاز میں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
1774 میں ایک چھوٹی سی خشک ڈاک سے 1934 میں اس کی شمولیت تک، اور اس کے بعد، 1960 سے حکومت ہند کے تحت اس کی ذمہ داری، ایم ڈی ایل کے 250 سال کی تکمیل ایک ایسا سنگ میل ہے جو لچک، ترقی اور پائیدار میراث کا ثبوت ہے۔