Ministry of Education
Prof. Dhirendra S. Katti Assumes Directorship of IIT Goa
10 MAY 2024 5:39PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji | 10 May 2024
Prof. Dhirendra S. Katti has officially assumed the role of Director at IIT Goa, succeeding Prof. B K Mishra. The transition ceremony took place today at the institute's premises and witnessed the presence of faculty, staff, and enthusiastic students.
Expressing his fervour for his new responsibilities, Prof. Katti remarked, "I am deeply honoured to embark on this journey with the vibrant academic community at IIT Goa. My utmost priority is cultivating a culture of academic excellence, fuelled by innovation and research-driven progress."
Prior to his appointment at IIT Goa, Prof. Katti held the position of Dean of International Relations at IIT Kanpur. Renowned for his ground-breaking contributions to research in bio materials, tissue engineering, and drug delivery systems, Prof. Katti's expertise has transcended borders, with notable affiliations with well-known international institutions such as Drexel University, USA, and Virginia University, USA.
Source : IIT Goa

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
प्राध्यापक धीरेंद्र एस. कट्टी यांनी आयआयटी गोवाच्या संचालकपदाची स्वीकारली सूत्रे
10 MAY 2024 5:39PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी | 10 मे 2024
प्राध्यापक धीरेंद्र एस. कट्टी यांनी आज औपचारिकरित्या गोव्यातील भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेच्या (आयआयटी) संचालकपदाचा पदभार स्वीकारला. प्राध्यापक बी.के. मिश्रा यांच्यानंतर कट्टी यांनी संचालकपदाची जबाबदारी स्वीकारली आहे. हा पदग्रहण सोहळा आज संस्थेच्या आवारात पार पडला. या सोहळ्याला प्राध्यापक, कर्मचारी आणि उत्साही विद्यार्थ्यांची लक्षणीय उपस्थिती होती.
"आयआयटी गोवा या चैतन्यपूर्ण शैक्षणिक संस्थेत या प्रवासाला सुरुवात करताना मला खूप सन्मान वाटतो. नवोन्मेष आणि संशोधन-आधारित शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टतेची संस्कृती जोपासणे हे माझे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य असेल", असे यावेळी आपल्या नवीन जबाबदारीबाबत उत्कंठा व्यक्त करताना प्राध्यापक कट्टी यांनी सांगितले.
आयआयटी गोवा येथील नियुक्तीपूर्वी प्राध्यापक कट्टीआयआयटी कानपूर येथे आंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंध विभागाचे डीन (अधिष्ठाता) होते. बायो मटेरिअल, टिश्यू इंजिनीअरिंग आणि ड्रग डिलिव्हरी सिस्टीममधील संशोधनातील महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदानासाठी प्रसिद्ध असलेल्या प्राध्यापक कट्टी यांनी अमेरिकेतील ड्रेक्सेल विद्यापीठ आणि व्हर्जिनिया विद्यापीठ यासारख्या सुप्रसिद्ध आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांसोबत काम केले आहे.