रक्षा मंत्रालय
एडब्ल्यूपीओ शिखर सम्मेलन 2024 - दिग्गजों के साथ व्यापार और उद्योग की जरूरतों को एकीकृत करना
08 MAY 2024 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
सेना कल्याण प्लेसमेंट संगठन (एडब्ल्यूपीओ) ने आज नई दिल्ली के मानिकशॉ सेंटर में एडब्ल्यूपीओ शिखर सम्मेलन 2024 का आयोजन किया। बैठक में अनुभवी उद्यमियों, व्यापार और उद्योग क्षेत्र के प्रसिद्ध दिग्गजों, कॉर्पोरेट निकायों, सरकार और सामाजिक क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की उल्लेखनीय हस्तियां शामिल रहे।
बैठक का उद्देश्य विभिन्न हितधारकों को एक साझा मंच पर लाना, उद्यम की जरूरतों और पूर्व सैनिकों की मुख्य दक्षताओं के बीच अंतर को पाटना था। जबकि उद्योगों में कुशल और अनुभवी कार्यबल की मांग मौजूद है, पर्याप्त अनुभव और अद्वितीय कौशल वाले पूर्व सैनिकों का एक अनुशासित मानव संसाधन पूल हर साल सक्रिय सेवा से बाहर हो जाता है। ऐसा संसाधन पूल उद्योग को इस कार्यबल को प्राप्त करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। शिखर सम्मेलन दो परस्पर विरोधी मांगों को सुलझाने का एक प्रयास था। एडब्ल्यूपीओ शिखर सम्मेलन ने उद्योग, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और अर्ध सरकारी संगठनों के साथ अनुभवी समुदाय के संबंधों को मजबूत करने में मदद की। बैठक में कॉर्पोरेट प्रमुखों, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों, स्टार्ट-अप, मंत्रालय और सरकारी अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति ने इस पहलू पर प्रकाश डाला।
थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) जनरल मनोज पांडे ने अपने संबोधन में देश की समृद्धि में पूर्व सैनिकों के अमूल्य योगदान पर जोर दिया और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उनके एकीकरण को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए भारतीय सेना की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा, अनुभवी लोग अपने साथ अद्वितीय गुण और अनुभव लेकर आते हैं जिसका उद्योग लाभ उठा सकता है। उन्होंने विभिन्न कॉर्पोरेट घरानों और व्यवसायों द्वारा पूर्व सैनिकों को प्रदान किए गए अवसरों को स्वीकार किया और कहा कि पूर्व सैनिक अपने साथ अनुभव लेकर आते हैं। सीओएएस ने कहा कि सैन्य जीवन से विदाई लेने पर पूर्व सैनिकों की राष्ट्र के प्रति सेवा समाप्त नहीं होती, बल्कि यह समाज और राष्ट्र के निर्माण के प्रति समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता के एक नए अध्याय या दूसरी पारी में बदल जाती है। उन्होंने सभी से इन शब्दों की क्षमता को पहचानने का आग्रह किया - ‘भूतपूर्व सैनिक, अभूतपूर्व योगदान’।
सीओएएस ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारतीय सेना ने शिक्षा मंत्रालय और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के साथ संयुक्त प्रयासों में, प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की मुख्य दक्षताओं के आधार पर एक व्यापक कौशल प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया शुरू की है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि प्रोजेक्ट स्किलवेयर जैसी पहल सेवा कर्मियों को स्थापित उद्योग मानकों के अनुसार कौशल सेट के लिए प्रमाणित होने में मदद करती है और इस तरह दोनों हितधारकों की जरूरतों को पूरा करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुभवी लोग विविध ज्ञान, अनुभव, प्रबंधकीय कौशल और अनुकूलन क्षमता जैसे उद्यमिता, मानव संसाधन परामर्श, परामर्श, शिक्षा, संकट प्रबंधन, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल आदि क्षेत्रों में योगदान दे सकते हैं।
सीओएएस ने आगे इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि वीर नारियां अपने साथ अद्वितीय दृढ़ संकल्प और लचीलापन भी लाते हैं और उद्यमियों से उन्हें 'वर्दीधारी समुदाय' से मानव पूंजी पर अपनी पहल के हिस्से के रूप में एकीकृत करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वीर नारियों के पास व्यावसायिक कौशल, उद्यमशीलता कौशल और कई पेशेवर क्षेत्रों में योग्यताएं भी हैं।
यह शिखर सम्मेलन भारतीय सेना द्वारा पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए एक संस्थागत सहायता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने का एक प्रयास था। विभिन्न विषयों के पैनलिस्टों ने दिग्गजों को नई भूमिकाओं में शामिल करने के सभी तरीकों, संभावनाओं, चुनौतियों और पहलों पर व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोण पेश किए। सफल दूसरे करियर में खुद को स्थापित करने वाले दिग्गजों ने भी अपने अनुभव और सफलता की कहानियां साझा कीं। इन विषयों के तहत तीन मुख्य विषयों पर चर्चा की गई, जिसका उद्देश्य राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाले दिग्गजों और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के बीच सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देना है।
थीम 1: दिग्गजों की क्षमता और अनुभव का उपयोग करना। थीम 1 पैनल में ग्रेटिव फार्म्स के मेजर वीपी शर्मा (सेवानिवृत्त), कर्नल सुभाष देसवाल (सेवानिवृत्त), भारत के कैरोट किंग , नायक शिवाजी डोले (सेवानिवृत्त) जैसे प्रतिष्ठित अनुभवी उद्यमी शामिल थे जिन्होंने वेंकटेश्वर सहकारी समितियों को पुनर्जीवित करने में मदद की जो कृषि-खेती, जैविक खेती और जल संरक्षण करते हैं, और नायक दलजिंदर सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त), एक उद्यमी और स्थापित व्यवसायी हैं। चर्चा का संचालन एडब्ल्यूपीओ के प्रबंध निदेशक मेजर जनरल अजय सिंह चौहान और भारतीय सेना के वेटरन्स अफेयर्स निदेशालय के ब्रिगेडियर विकास भारद्वाज ने किया। यह सत्र उद्यमियों के रूप में दिग्गजों, उपलब्धि हासिल करने वालों की सफलता की कहानियों और आगे की राह पर केंद्रित था। पैनलिस्टों ने उनकी प्रेरक यात्राओं, चुनौतियों और आगे के रोडमैप पर प्रकाश डाला। चर्चा के मुख्य बिंदु नवीन क्षेत्रों और रणनीतिक उद्यमिता में पूर्व सैनिकों की अज्ञात क्षमता थे जो राष्ट्रीय विकास आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप हैं।
थीम 2: सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल। कुशल कार्यबल एकीकरण की आवश्यकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, सत्र ने कौशल और प्रशिक्षण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। थीम पैनल में ब्रिस्क ओलिव से कर्नल सुनील प्रेम (सेवानिवृत्त), लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल इकबाल सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) और गूगल इंडिया से मेजर मुहम्मद अली शाह (सेवानिवृत्त) शामिल थे। चर्चा का संचालन मेजर जनरल दीपक सपरा (सेवानिवृत्त) ने किया। यह सत्र कॉर्पोरेट/उद्योग में आवश्यक कौशल और उभरते औद्योगिक परिदृश्य में पूर्व सैनिकों के कौशल को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित था। पैनलिस्टों ने दिग्गजों के अद्वितीय कौशल और अनुभवों का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करने के लिए रास्ते, चुनौतियों और रणनीतियों का पता लगाया। उन्होंने सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों में कौशल अंतर को पाटने में पूर्व सैनिकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया और पूर्व सैनिकों के कौशल का पता लगाने के लिए रोड मैप पर विचार किया।
थीम 3: भारत की विकास गाथा में पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए अवसरों का अनावरण। इस सत्र में सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों के उभरते क्षेत्रों में उनकी क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करते हुए, दिग्गजों, विधवाओं और आश्रितों के विविध कौशल सेटों का पता लगाया गया। थीम पैनल में नीपको के निदेशक मेजर जनरल राजेश झा (सेवानिवृत्त), भारत फोर्ज लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष और एमडी कर्नल आरएस भाटिया (सेवानिवृत्त), एनटीपीसी के सीएमडी श्री गुरदीप सिंह और इंडिया लीडर्स फॉर की संस्थापक और सीईओ सुश्री अनुराधा प्रसाद शामिल थे। सामाजिक क्षेत्र (आईएलएसएस)। सत्र का संचालन एडब्ल्यूपीओ के एमडी, मेजर जनरल अजय सिंह चौहान (सेवानिवृत्त) ने किया। चर्चा सामाजिक क्षेत्र में दिग्गजों की क्षमता और अवसरों को बढ़ाने की रणनीतियों पर केंद्रित थी। इस व्यापक संवाद ने भारत के सामाजिक और आर्थिक ढांचे को आगे बढ़ाने में दिग्गजों के बहुमुखी योगदान और जबरदस्त क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला।
शिखर सम्मेलन भारत के विकास में पूर्व सैनिकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को उजागर करते हुए संवाद, सहयोग और आंदोलन के लिए उत्प्रेरक रहा है। सभी उद्योगों के लिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि वे अपनी नागरिक भूमिका में सुचारु परिवर्तन के लिए उपयुक्त नीतियां बनाने के लिए दिग्गजों की अद्वितीय शक्तियों और कौशल सेटों को पहचानें और उनका लाभ उठाएं। राष्ट्र की प्रगति पूर्व सैनिकों के पोषण पर निर्भर करती है, जिनका निरंतर योगदान सतत विकास और सामूहिक कल्याण के लिए आवश्यक है। उद्योग और सेवा क्षेत्रों में अनुभवी लोगों के कुशल और अनुशासित संसाधनों का एकत्रीकरण दोनों के लिए जीत की स्थिति और एक गेम-चेंजर पहल होगी।

Ministry of Defence
AWPO SUMMIT 2024 – CONVERGING REQUIREMENTS OF BUSINESSES & INDUSTRY WITH VETERANS
08 MAY 2024 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Welfare Placement Organisation (AWPO) today, organised the AWPO Summit 2024 in Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. The Summit witnessed convergence of notable personalities from various sectors to include veteran entrepreneurs, veterans leading in the field of businesses and industry, corporate entities, representatives from government and social sector.
The aim of the Summit was to bring together different stakeholders on a common platform, to bridge the gap between requirements of enterprise and core competencies possessed by the veterans. While the demand for a skilled and experienced workforce exists at the industry end, a disciplined human resource pool of veterans with adequate experience and unique skill sets exit from active service each year. Such a resource pool provides an opportunity to the industry to absorb this workforce. The Summit was an endeavour to synergise the two converging requirements. The AWPO Summit assisted in strengthening the linkages of the veteran community with the industry, PSUs and Quasi Government organisations. The presence of Corporate Heads, representatives of Industry, Start Ups, Ministry and Government Officials in the Summit, underscored this facet.
General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), in his remarks, emphasised the invaluable contributions of veterans to the nation's prosperity and reiterated the commitment of the Indian Army to facilitate their integration into various sectors. He said that veterans bring with them, a unique set of qualities and experiences that can be harnessed by the industry. He acknowledged the opportunities provided by several corporate houses and enterprises to veterans and added that veterans bring with them a unique set of qualities and experiences. The COAS mentioned that services to the nation by the veterans do not end when they bid farewell to military life, instead it transitions into a new chapter or second innings of dedication and commitment to the society and nation building. He urged all to recognize the potential of the words - ‘भूतपूर्व सैनिक, अभूतपूर्व योगदान’.
The COAS underscored that Indian Army has undertaken the process of holistic skill certification, as per the core competency of each individual, in collaborative efforts with the Ministry of Education and Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. He also mentioned that initiatives such as Project KAUSHALVEER help serving personnel in acquiring certification for skill sets as per established industry standards thereby meeting the requirements of both stakeholders. He mentioned that the veterans, with diverse knowledge, experience, managerial acumen and adaptability can contribute in fields such as entrepreneurship, HR consultancy, mentorship, education, crisis management, infrastructure development, healthcare etc.
The COAS further highlighted that Veer Naris also bring with them unparalleled determination and resilience and urged the entrepreneurs to integrate them as part of their initiatives on human capital intake, from the ‘uniformed community’. He emphasised that the Veer Naris also possess vocational skills, entrepreneurship acumen and aptitudes in many professional domains.
This Summit was an endeavour in Indian Army’s pursuit to evolve an institutionalised support eco-system for the veterans. Insightful perspectives were put forth by panelists from different fields on the entire landscape of avenues, potential, challenges and initiatives with respect to absorption of veterans into new roles. Veterans who have established themselves into a successful second career, also shared their experiences and success stories. The subjects were discussed across three main themes, aimed at fostering synergy between veterans and various sectors with an important role in nation building.
Theme 1: Harnessing Veterans' Potential & Experience. The panel for Theme 1 included distinguished Veteran Entrepreneurs such as Major V P Sharma (Retired) from Gratitude Farms, Colonel Subhash Deswal (Retired), the Carrot King of India, Naik Shivaji Dole (Retired), who took initiative to revive Venkateshwara Co-operative which practices agro farming, organic farming and water conservation, and Naik Daljinder Singh (Retired), an entrepreneur and established businessman. The discussion was moderated by Major General Ajay Singh Chauhan, Managing Director, AWPO and Brigadier Vikas Bhardwaj from the Directorate of Indian Army Veterans. The session focussed on veterans’ potential as entrepreneurs, success stories of achievers and the way ahead. The panelists delved into their inspiring journeys, challenges faced, and the roadmap ahead. Key points discussed were the unexplored potential of veterans in innovative sectors and strategic entrepreneurship that align with national growth imperatives.
Theme 2: Skills Required to Meet Public and Private Sector Needs. Addressing the need for skilled workforce integration, the session highlighted the significance of the Skilling & Training Ecosystem. The panel for the theme included Colonel Sunil Prem (Retired) from Brisk Olive, Lieutenant Colonel Iqbal Singh (Retired) from Google India and Major Md Ali Shah (Retired). The discussion was moderated by Major General Deepak Sapra (Retired). The session focussed on skills needed in corporate/ industry and strengthening capabilities for veterans in the emerging industrial landscape. The panelists explored avenues, challenges, and strategies to effectively harness the unique skills and experiences veterans bring to the table. They underscored the essential role veterans play in bridging the skills gap in both public and private sectors and deliberated on the road map to explore the veterans’ potential.
Theme 3: Unveiling Opportunities for Veterans in India’s Growth Story. This session explored the diverse skill sets of veterans, widows, and dependents, showcasing their potential in emerging sectors of both the public and private sectors. The panel for the theme included Major General Rajesh Jha (Retired), Director NEEPCO, Colonel RS Bhatia (Retired), Chairman & MD Bharat Forge Ltd, Mr Gurdeep Singh, CMD of NTPC and Ms Anuradha Prasad, Founder & CEO of India Leaders for Social Sector (ILSS). The session was moderated by Major General Ajay Singh Chauhan (Retired), MD, AWPO. The discussions centred around strategies to enhance veterans' potential and opportunities in the social sector. This comprehensive dialogue addressed the multifaceted contributions and tremendous capacities of veterans in furthering India’s social and economic frameworks.
The Summit has been a catalyst for dialogue, collaboration and inspiration, spotlighting vital role of veterans in India's progress. It is crucial for all industries to recognise and utilise unique strengths and skill sets of the veterans by having matching policies for their smooth transition into civilian roles. The nation's growth hinges on nurturing the veterans, whose ongoing contributions are essential for sustained progress and collective wellbeing. Assimilation of skilled and disciplined resource pool of veterans into industry and services sectors will be a win- win situation for both and a game changing venture.