Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) commemorates Swacchta Pakhwada
08 MAY 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Under the auspices of the Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India, the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) commemorates Swacchta Pakhwada from May 1 to May 15, 2024, in an effort to raise awareness of cleanliness and hygiene. The first Swachhta drive was organized today at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), NCERT Campus, New Delhi.
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR and DG CSIR addressing the campaign
The Swachhta drive began with an address of Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR and DG CSIR where she motivated the children to become the future leaders in different walks of life. She also emphasized the significance of cleanliness in fostering a healthy and vibrant society. Shri Surinder Pal Singh, Joint Secretary, DSIR also encouraged the children to maintain for personal hygiene and cleanliness of their surroundings. Thereafter the DSIR team conducted cleanliness drive and motivated the children for keeping their surroundings clean.
Swachhta Pledge taken by entire DSIR family focused on individual’s commitment towards cleanliness, devoting hundred hours per year for cleanliness and propagating the message of Swachh Bharat Mission. Pledge encourages every individual to promote 100 other persons to take this pledge and make them devote their 100 hours for cleanliness. The Swacchta Pakhwada initiative aims to instill a sense of responsibility towards cleanliness and hygiene among individuals, particularly the younger generation.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) ने स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा मनाया
08 MAY 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के प्रयास में 1 मई से 15 मई, 2024 तक स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा मना रहा है। इसके तहत पहला स्वच्छता अभियान आज पीएम श्री केंद्रीय विद्यालय, जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय (जेएनयू), एनसीईआरटी परिसर, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया।
अभियान को संबोधित करते हुए डीएसआईआर के सचिव और सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी
स्वच्छता अभियान की शुरुआत डीएसआईआर के सचिव और सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी के संबोधन के साथ हुई, जिसमें उन्होंने भविष्य में बच्चों को जीवन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अगुआ बनने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने स्वस्थ और जीवंत समाज के लिए स्वच्छता के महत्व पर जोर दिया। डीएसआईआर के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सुरिंदर पाल सिंह ने भी बच्चों को व्यक्तिगत साफ़-सफ़ाई और अपने आस-पास की स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। इसके बाद डीएसआईआर टीम ने सफाई अभियान चलाया और बच्चों को अपने आसपास साफ-सफाई रखने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
संपूर्ण डीएसआईआर परिवार द्वारा ली गई स्वच्छता शपथ, स्वच्छता के लिए व्यक्तिगत प्रतिबद्धता, स्वच्छता के लिए प्रति वर्ष सौ घंटे समर्पित करने और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के संदेश के प्रचार-प्रसार पर केंद्रित थी। शपथ प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को 100 अन्य व्यक्तियों को यह प्रतिज्ञा लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने और उन्हें स्वच्छता के लिए अपने 100 घंटे समर्पित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है। स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा का उद्देश्य व्यक्तियों, विशेषकर युवा पीढ़ी के बीच स्वच्छता और साफ़-सफ़ाई के प्रति उत्तरदायित्व की भावना उत्पन्न करना है।