Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CBI Recovers Rs. 1.42 Crore (Approx) During Further Search Operation in a Case Related to Ongoing Investigation of FSSAI Bribery Case
07 MAY 2024 9:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 7 May 2024
The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) has recovered Rs. 1,42,70,000/-(approx), cash, two gold biscuits, one laptop and other incriminating documents during further search operation at the premises of accused Sr. Manager of a Thane based private company in an ongoing investigation of a case of bribery involving among others an Asstt Director(AD) of FSSAI, Regional Office, Mumbai.
A case was registered on 04.05.2024 by CBI against accused including Asst. Director (Technical), FSSAI, Mumbai and two private persons viz a Director & a Sr. Manager of Thane based private company, the said private company and other unknown person. It was alleged that the said Assistant Director (AD), FSSAI, Regional Office, Mumbai, in connivance with a number of intermediaries, was involved in illegal & corrupt practices of demanding and accepting bribes from Food Business Operators and other interested parties for dishonest discharge of public duty in his capacity as public servant. It was also alleged that accused AD, FSSAI had agreed to accept bribe from accused Sr. Manager of the private company, who would deliver bribe on behalf of Director of the said Company, in lieu of clearance of their pending bills.
Thereafter, CBI had laid a trap and had caught accused Assistant Director, FSSAI, red handed while accepting the bribe of Rs.1,20,000/- from the said Sr. Manager and another representative of the private company. All three accused involved in the exchange of bribe money were arrested. Later, accused Director of the private company was also arrested.
During searches conducted, earlier, at the office and residential premises of accused Rs. 37.3 Lakh (approx) cash, about 45 gram gold and documents pertaining to various immovable properties and other incriminating documents were recovered. With today’s search operation total cash recovered amounts, to Rs. 1.8 crore (approx) along with gold/gold biscuits, etc. during various searches carried out by CBI after the trap.
Investigation is continuing.
NM | PIB Mumbai (source -CBI press release) | PM

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
एफएसएसएआय लाचखोरी प्रकरणाच्या चालू तपासाशी संबंधित प्रकरणातील पुढील कारवाई दरम्यान सीबीआयने अंदाजे 1.42 कोटी रुपये हस्तगत केले
07 MAY 2024 10:27PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 7 मे 2024
भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआय)च्या मुंबई येथील प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाचे सहाय्यक संचालक (एडी) आणि ठाणे येथील एका खाजगी कंपनीच्या वरिष्ठ व्यवस्थापकाशी संबंधित लाचखोरीच्या प्रकरणाच्या चालू असलेल्या तपासा केंद्रीय अन्वेषण ब्युरो (सीबीआय) ने अंदाजे 1,42,70,000 रुपये रोख रक्कम, दोन सोन्याची बिस्किटे, एक लॅपटॉप व गुन्ह्याशी संबंधित इतर कागदपत्रे शोध मोहिमेदरम्यान केलेल्या कारवाईत हस्तगत केली.
सीबीआयने 04.05.2024 रोजी एफएसएसएआय मुंबई येथील प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाच्या सहाय्यक संचालक (तांत्रिक) सह दोन खाजगी व्यक्ती म्हणजे ठाणे स्थित खाजगी कंपनीचे संचालक आणि एक वरिष्ठ व्यवस्थापक, ती खाजगी कंपनी आणि इतर अज्ञात व्यक्ती अशा आरोपींविरुद्ध गुन्हा दाखल केला.यात असे आरोप करण्यात आले होते की, एफएसएसएआय मुंबई येथील प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाचा सहाय्यक संचालक अनेक मध्यस्थांच्या संगनमताने, सार्वजनिक सेवक या नात्याने सार्वजनिक कर्तव्य पार पाडण्यात अप्रामाणिकपणा करत अन्न पदार्थ व्यवसायिक आणि इतर इच्छुकांकडून लाच मागणे आणि स्वीकारणे या बेकायदेशीर आणि भ्रष्ट पद्धतींमध्ये गुंतलेला आहे.
आरोपी एफएसएसएआयचा सहाय्यक संचालक खाजगी कंपनीच्या आरोपी वरिष्ठ व्यवस्थापकाकडून लाच घेत होता. त्या कंपनीच्या संचालकाच्या वतीने त्यांची प्रलंबित बिले मंजूर करण्याच्या बदल्यात तो लाच देत होता असा आरोपही करण्यात आला होता.
त्यानंतर सीबीआयने सापळा रचला आणि आरोपी सहायक संचालक(एफएसएसएआय) याला वरिष्ठ व्यवस्थापक आणि खाजगी कंपनीच्या अन्य प्रतिनिधीकडून 1,20,000 रुपयांची लाच घेताना रंगेहात पकडले. लाचेच्या पैशांची देवाणघेवाण करणाऱ्या तीनही आरोपींना अटक करण्यात आली. त्यानंतर खासगी कंपनीच्या आरोपी संचालकालाही अटक करण्यात आली.
यापूर्वी आरोपींच्या कार्यालयात व निवासी परिसरात झडती घेतली असता अंदाजे 37.3 लाख रुपये रोख, सुमारे 45 ग्रॅम सोने आणि विविध स्थावर मालमत्तेशी संबंधित कागदपत्रे आणि इतर संबंधित कागदपत्रे जप्त करण्यात आली. आजच्या सापळ्यानंतर सीबीआयने केलेल्या विविध शोध मोहिमांमध्ये जप्त केलेल्या मुद्देमालाची सोने/सोन्याच्या बिस्किटांसह अंदाजे किंमत 1.8 कोटी रुपयापर्यंत पोहोचली आहे.
पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.