Ministry of Science & Technology
The Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) - Advanced Materials and Processes Research Institute (AMPRI), in collaboration with Knowledge & Awareness Mapping Platform (KAMP) conducts Scientific Excursion for over 250 Students
02 MAY 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) - Advanced Materials and Processes Research Institute (AMPRI), in collaboration with the Knowledge and Awareness Mapping Platform (KAMP), conducts Scientific Excursion on April 29th, 2024 at Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.
The Scientific Excursion was conducted by KAMP under the CSIR Jigyasa and Viksit Bharat Program with 250 students accompanied by their teachers from DPS Kolar Road Bhopal, IES public school Sehore, and IES public school, Ratibad, Bhopal. The programme was inaugurated by Dr. D.P Mondal, Chief Scientist. Head, Alloys, Composites and Cellular Materials Division, CSIR-AMPRI, Bhopal and Dr. Satanand Mishra Principal Scientist & Jigyasa Coordinator, CSIR-AMPRI, Bhopal.
This excursion provided the students with a unique opportunity to delve into the world of science, technology, and innovation. It aimed to instill a passion for scientific exploration and discovery within the students. Dr. Mishra and his Jigyasa team inspired the students in their scientific pursuits through interactive discussion and lab visits. Within the labs, the students learnt several new things in a practical manner with respect to 3D printing Lab, Raman Spectrometer lab, Hybrid Composite, Centre for Advanced Radiation Shielding and Geo-polymeric Materials (CARS&GM).
Advanced Materials and Processes Research Institute (AMPRI), Bhopal was instituted in May 1981 as “Regional Research Laboratory” (RRL).
The Knowledge and Awareness Mapping Platform (KAMP), an initiative and knowledge alliance between the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) - National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) and industrial partner M/S Nysa Communications Pvt. Ltd. (NCPL) provides a platform for students to explore and engage with scientific concepts, develop a holistic understanding, and ignite their scientific curiosity.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) - ایڈوانسڈ میٹریلز اینڈ پروسیسز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (اے ایم پی آر آئی) نے نالج اینڈ اویئرنس میپنگ پلیٹ فارم (کے اے ایم پی) کے تعاون سے 250 سے زیادہ طلبا کے لیے سائنسی تفریحی سفر کا انعقاد کیا
02 MAY 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) - ایڈوانسڈ میٹریلز اینڈ پروسیسز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (اے ایم پی آر آئی) نے نالج اینڈ اویئرنس میپنگ پلیٹ فارم (کے اے ایم پی) کے تعاون سے 29 اپریل 2024 کو بھوپال، مدھیہ پردیش میں ایک سائنسی تفریحی سفر کا انعقاد کیا۔
سائنسی سیر و تفریح کا انعقاد کے اے ایم پی نے سی ایس آئی آر جگیاسا اور وکست بھارت پروگرام کے تحت ڈی پی ایس کولار روڈ بھوپال، آئی ای ایس پبلک اسکول سیہور، اور آئی ای ایس پبلک اسکول، رتی آباد، بھوپال کے 250 طلبا اور ان کے اساتذہ کے ساتھ کیا گیا تھا۔ پروگرام کا افتتاح ڈاکٹر ڈی پی مونڈل، چیف سائنٹسٹ نے کیا۔
اس تفریحی سفر نے طلبا کو سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات کی دنیا میں جانے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کیا۔ اس کا مقصد طلبا کے اندر سائنسی تحقیق اور دریافت کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا تھا۔ ڈاکٹر مشرا اور ان کی جگیاسا ٹیم نے تعاملی مباحثہ اور لیب کے دوروں کے ذریعے طلبا کے سائنسی کاموں میں ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ لیب کے اندر، طالب علموں نے 3D پرنٹنگ لیب، رامن سپیکٹرو میٹر لیب، ہائبرڈ کمپوزٹ، سنٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ ریڈی ایشن شیلڈنگ اور جیو پولیمرک میٹریلز (سی اے آر ایس اینڈ جی ایم) کے حوالے سے عملی انداز میں کئی نئی چیزیں سیکھیں۔
ایڈوانسڈ میٹریلز اینڈ پروسیس ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (اے ایم پی آر آئی)، بھوپال کو مئی 1981 میں ”ریجنل ریسرچ لیبارٹری“ (آر آر ایل) کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا۔
علم اور آگاہی میپنگ پلیٹ فارم (کے اے ایم پی)، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) - نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (این آئی ایس سی پی آر) اور صنعتی پارٹنر میسرز نیاسا کمیونیکیشنز پرائیویڈ لمیٹڈ (این سی پی ایل) کے درمیان ایک پہل اور علمی اتحاد کے ذریعہ طلبا کو سائنسی تصورات کو دریافت کرنے اور ان کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے، ایک جامع تفہیم تیار کرنے، اور ان کے سائنسی تجسس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔