Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE INVESTITURE CEREMONY
26 APR 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Air Force Investiture Ceremony was held on 26 April 2024 near the Param Yodha Sthal, which is a part of the National War Memorial (NWM) complex in New Delhi. The ceremony began with the awardees paying homage to the fallen heroes of the country by laying a wreath at the Amar Chakra of the NWM.
This solemn ceremony was followed by the Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, conferring Presidential awards to 51 air warriors.
The recipients included three Yudh Seva Medal, seven Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry), 13 Vayu Sena Medal and 28 Vishisht Seva Medal awardees. The CAS complimented each of the awardees for their gallant actions and distinguished service in the truest traditions of the Indian Air Force.
This is the first time that any service conducted its Investiture Ceremony in the NWM complex. Along with personal guests of the awardees and senior air warriors of the Indian Air Force, the event was also witnessed by tourists and onlookers, making it truly a peoples' event.
BPW4.JPG)
K9IP.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना का अलंकरण समारोह
26 APR 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
वायु सेना का अलंकरण समारोह 26 अप्रैल, 2024 को परम योद्धा स्थल के पास आयोजित किया गया, जो नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक परिसर में स्थित है। समारोह की शुरुआत में पुरस्कार विजेताओं ने स्मारक के अमर चक्र पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और देश के शहीद नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
इस गरिमामय समारोह के बाद वायु सेना प्रमुख, एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी ने 51 वायु सेना के योद्धाओं को राष्ट्रपति पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
इन विजेताओं में तीन युद्ध सेवा मेडल, सात वायु सेना मेडल (वीरता), 13 वायु सेना मेडल और 28 विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल पुरस्कार शामिल हैं। वायु सेना प्रमुख ने प्रत्येक पुरस्कार विजेता को उनके वीरतापूर्ण कार्यों और भारतीय वायु सेना को दी विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए बधाई दी।
यह पहली बार है कि किसी भारतीय सेना ने राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक परिसर में अपना अलंकरण समारोह आयोजित किया। पुरस्कार विजेताओं के निजी अतिथियों और भारतीय वायु सेना के वरिष्ठ वायु योद्धाओं के साथ-साथ, इस कार्यक्रम को पर्यटकों और दर्शकों ने भी देखा। इससे ये सच्चे अर्थों में लोगों का कार्यक्रम बन गया।
BPW4.JPG)
K9IP.JPG)
VX48.JPG)