Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of additional shareholding of Thyssenkrupp Industries India Private Limited by Protos Engineering Company Private Limited (Protos) and Paharpur Cooling Towers Limited (Paharpur)
16 APR 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of additional shareholding of Thyssenkrupp Industries India Private Limited (Target) by Protos Engineering Company Private Limited (Protos) and Paharpur Cooling Towers Limited (Paharpur).
Protos is, inter alia, engaged in acting as an agent for companies that manufacture: (i) equipment, machinery and raw materials in various sectors such as steel, cement, sugar,etc.; and (ii) several industrial products. It is also a sole selling agent of Target. It identifies customers from the sugar industry who wish to buy sugar equipment/plants from Target and earns a commission from Target for such an arrangement.
Protos group is, inter alia, engaged in providing industrial inspection services and industrial certification services.
Paharpur is engaged in the manufacture and sale of industrial cooling systems, generation of power (through wind) and non-banking financial services.
Paharpur group is inter alia engaged in the: (a) development, rental and marketing of commercial and residential real estate projects; and (b) manufacture and sale of: (i) flexible packaging, pouches and retort pouches; and (ii) industrial valves and industrial pumps in India.
Target is engaged in providing: (a) Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) services to execute turnkey projects in various industries and aftersales services; (b) manufacture and sale of various industrial products; and (c) operation and maintenance for plants.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रोटोस इंजीनियरिंग कंपनी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (प्रोटोस) और पहाड़पुर कूलिंग टावर्स लिमिटेड (पहाड़पुर) द्वारा थाइसेनक्रुप इंडस्ट्रीज इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की अतिरिक्त शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
16 APR 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रोटोस इंजीनियरिंग कंपनी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (प्रोटोस) और पहाड़पुर कूलिंग टावर्स लिमिटेड (पहाड़पुर) द्वारा थाइसेनक्रुप इंडस्ट्रीज इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य) की अतिरिक्त शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी प्रदान की है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में लक्ष्य की अतिरिक्त शेयरधारिता का प्रोटोस और पहाड़पुर द्वारा अधिग्रहण शामिल है।
प्रोटोस, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, : (i) स्टील, सीमेंट, चीनी, आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उपकरण, मशीनरी और कच्चे माल और (ii) कई औद्योगिक उत्पादों का विनिर्माण करने वाली कंपनियों के एजेंट के रूप में कार्य करने में संलग्‍न है। यह लक्ष्य का एकमात्र विक्रय एजेंट भी है। यह चीनी उद्योग के उन ग्राहकों की पहचान करता है जो लक्ष्य से चीनी उपकरण/संयंत्र खरीदने के इच्‍छुक हैं और ऐसी व्यवस्था के लिए लक्ष्य से कमीशन कमाता है।
प्रोटोस समूह, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, औद्योगिक निरीक्षण सेवाएं और औद्योगिक प्रमाणन सेवाएं प्रदान करने में संलग्‍न है।
पहाड़पुर औद्योगिक शीतलन प्रणाली के निर्माण और बिक्री, बिजली उत्पादन (पवन के माध्यम से) और गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय सेवाओं में संलग्‍न है।
पहाड़पुर समूह अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ : (ए) वाणिज्यिक और आवासीय रियल एस्टेट परियोजनाओं के विकास, किराया और विपणन; और (बी): (i) लचीली पैकेजिंग, पाउच और रिटॉर्ट पाउच; और (ii) भारत में औद्योगिक वाल्व और औद्योगिक पंप की निर्माण और बिक्री में संलग्‍न है।
लक्ष्य निम्‍नलिखित प्रदान करने में संलग्‍न है: (ए) विभिन्न उद्योगों और बिक्री उपरांत सेवाओं में टर्नकी परियोजनाओं को निष्पादित करने के लिए इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद और निर्माण (ईपीसी) सेवाएं; (बी) विभिन्न औद्योगिक उत्पादों का निर्माण और बिक्री; और (सी) संयंत्रों के लिए संचालन और रखरखाव।
इस संबंध में, सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र ही आएगा।