Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of additional shareholding of Thyssenkrupp Industries India Private Limited by Protos Engineering Company Private Limited (Protos) and Paharpur Cooling Towers Limited (Paharpur)
16 APR 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of additional shareholding of Thyssenkrupp Industries India Private Limited (Target) by Protos Engineering Company Private Limited (Protos) and Paharpur Cooling Towers Limited (Paharpur).
Protos is, inter alia, engaged in acting as an agent for companies that manufacture: (i) equipment, machinery and raw materials in various sectors such as steel, cement, sugar,etc.; and (ii) several industrial products. It is also a sole selling agent of Target. It identifies customers from the sugar industry who wish to buy sugar equipment/plants from Target and earns a commission from Target for such an arrangement.
Protos group is, inter alia, engaged in providing industrial inspection services and industrial certification services.
Paharpur is engaged in the manufacture and sale of industrial cooling systems, generation of power (through wind) and non-banking financial services.
Paharpur group is inter alia engaged in the: (a) development, rental and marketing of commercial and residential real estate projects; and (b) manufacture and sale of: (i) flexible packaging, pouches and retort pouches; and (ii) industrial valves and industrial pumps in India.
Target is engaged in providing: (a) Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) services to execute turnkey projects in various industries and aftersales services; (b) manufacture and sale of various industrial products; and (c) operation and maintenance for plants.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے پروٹوس انجینئرنگ کمپنی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (پروٹوس) اور پہاڑ پور کولنگ ٹاورز لمیٹڈ (پہاڑ پور) کے ذریعہ تھیسنکروپ انڈسٹریز انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے اضافی شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول کی منظوری دی
16 APR 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے پروٹوس انجینئرنگ کمپنی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (پروٹوس) اور پہاڑ پور کولنگ ٹاورز لمیٹڈ (پہاڑ پور) کے ذریعہ تھیسنکروپ انڈسٹریز انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ٹارگٹ) کے اضافی شیئر ہولڈنگ کی خریداری کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ مجموعہ میں پروٹوس اور پہاڑ پور کے ہدف کے اضافی شیئر ہولڈنگ کا حصول شامل ہے۔
پروٹوس، دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ، ان کمپنیوں کے لیے ایک ایجنٹ کے طور پر کام کرنے میں مصروف ہے جو (ا) ساز و سامان، مشینری اور مختلف شعبوں میں خام مال جیسے سٹیل، سیمنٹ، چینی، وغیرہ ؛ اور(ب) کئی صنعتی مصنوعات تیار کرتی ہیں۔ یہ ٹارگٹ کا واحد سیلنگ ایجنٹ بھی ہے۔ یہ شوگر انڈسٹری کے ان صارفین کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جو ٹارگٹ سے شوگر کا سامان/پلانٹس خریدنا چاہتے ہیں اور اس طرح کے انتظام کے لیے ٹارگٹ سے کمیشن حاصل کرتے ہیں۔
پروٹوس گروپ، دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ، صنعتی معائنہ کی خدمات اور صنعتی سرٹیفیکیشن کی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔
پہاڑپور صنعتی کولنگ سسٹم کی تیاری اور فروخت، بجلی کی پیداوار (ہوا کے ذریعہ) اور غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی خدمات میں مصروف ہے۔
پہاڑپور گروپ دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ مصروف ہے: (ا) تجارتی اور رہائشی ریئل اسٹیٹ پروجیکٹس کی ترقی، کرایہ اور مارکیٹنگ؛ اور (ب) لچکدار پیکجنگ، پاؤچز اور ریٹارٹ پاؤچز اور ہندوستان میں صنعتی والوز اور صنعتی پمپ کی تیاری اور فروخت۔
(a) انجینئرنگ، خریداری اور کنسٹرکشن (ای پی سی) خدمات مختلف صنعتوں اور فروخت کے بعد کی خدمات میں ٹرنکی پروجیکٹس کو انجام دینے کے لیے؛ (b) مختلف صنعتی مصنوعات کی تیاری اور فروخت؛ اور (c) پودوں کے لیے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کا ٹارگٹ فراہم کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں آئے گا۔