Ministry of Defence
1st international workshop on ‘Emerging Technologies & Challenges for Exoskeleton’ organised by DRDO in Bengaluru
16 APR 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The first international workshop on ‘Emerging Technologies & Challenges for Exoskeleton’ is being held in Bengaluru on April 16-17, 2024. The workshop, which has been organised by the Defence Bio-Engineering & Electromedical Laboratory of Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), was inaugurated by Secretary, Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, in the presence of Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Lt Gen JP Mathew.
In his keynote address, the DRDO Chairman emphasised the importance of the transformational exoskeleton technology and its immense applications in military & civilian environments. He urged the diverse stakeholders including the R&D community, the Armed Forces, industry, and academia to work together to address the challenges and chalk out the roadmap for the future of Exoskeletons.
Speaking on the occasion, the CISC traced back the history of exoskeleton research, its earlier prototypes, and challenges. His address traversed through the challenges which are being currently addressed by the R&D Community. He underscored the significance of exoskeleton technologies in rehabilitation, occupational therapy, and augmentation. He also brought out that the exoskeleton technology being a dual use technology has tremendous commercial potential.
Informative in-depth technical talks were delivered by Prof Robert Reiner of ETH, Zurich and Prof Arun Jayaraman of Northwestern University, Chicago, Illinois. Director General (Life Sciences) Dr UK Singh spoke about the imminent challenges and requirements from the Armed Forces. He urged the community of researchers to collectively address the challenges in their endeavour for future exoskeleton technologies to meet the requirements of all stakeholders.
The two-day workshop is being attended by more than 300 participants from DRDO, Services, Industry, Academia, and Researchers. Exoskeleton technology involves wearable structures which enhance the capabilities of the human body.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन द्वारा बेंगलुरु में 'एक्सोस्केलेटन के लिए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और चुनौतियों' पर पहली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया
16 APR 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
'एक्सोस्केलेटन के लिए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और चुनौतियों' पर पहली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला 16 से 17 अप्रैल, 2024 तक बेंगलुरु में आयोजित की जा रही है। कार्यशाला का आयोजन रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) की रक्षा जैव-इंजीनियरिंग और इलेक्ट्रोमेडिकल प्रयोगशाला द्वारा किया गया है। इसका उद्घाटन रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी कामत ने चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी (सीआईएससी) के इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ के अध्यक्ष लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जेपी मैथ्यू की उपस्थिति में किया।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी कामत ने परिवर्तनकारी एक्सोस्केलेटन प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व और सैन्य और नागरिक वातावरण में इसके व्यापक अनुप्रयोगों पर बल दिया। उन्होंने अनुसंधान एवं विकास समुदाय, सशस्त्र बलों, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों से चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और एक्सोस्केलेटन के भविष्य के लिए रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, सीआईएससी ने एक्सोस्केलेटन अनुसंधान के इतिहास, इसके पहले के प्रोटोटाइप और चुनौतियों का पता लगाया। उनका संबोधन उन चुनौतियों पर केंद्रित था जिनका वर्तमान में अनुसंधान एवं विकास समुदाय द्वारा समाधान किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने पुनर्वास, व्यावसायिक चिकित्सा और संवर्धन में एक्सोस्केलेटन प्रौद्योगिकियों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि एक्सोस्केलेटन तकनीक दोहरी अमेरिकी तकनीक होने के कारण इसमें जबरदस्त व्यावसायिक क्षमता है।
ईटीएच, ज्यूरिख के प्रोफेसर रॉबर्ट रेनर और नॉर्थवेस्टर्न यूनिवर्सिटी, शिकागो, इलिनोइस के प्रोफेसर अरुण जयारमन द्वारा जानकारीपूर्ण गहन तकनीकी वार्ताएं प्रस्तुत की गईं। महानिदेशक (जीवन विज्ञान) डॉ. यूके सिंह ने सशस्त्र बलों की आसन्न चुनौतियों और आवश्यकताओं के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने शोधकर्ताओं के समुदाय से सभी हितधारकों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए भविष्य की एक्सोस्केलेटन प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए अपने प्रयास में चुनौतियों का सामूहिक रूप से समाधान करने का आग्रह किया।
दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला में रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ), सेवा, उद्योग, शिक्षा और शोधकर्ताओं के 300 से अधिक प्रतिभागी भाग ले रहे हैं। एक्सोस्केलेटन प्रौद्योगिकी में सहन करने योग्य संरचनाएं शामिल होती हैं जो मानव शरीर की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाती हैं।