Ministry of Defence
1st international workshop on ‘Emerging Technologies & Challenges for Exoskeleton’ organised by DRDO in Bengaluru
16 APR 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The first international workshop on ‘Emerging Technologies & Challenges for Exoskeleton’ is being held in Bengaluru on April 16-17, 2024. The workshop, which has been organised by the Defence Bio-Engineering & Electromedical Laboratory of Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), was inaugurated by Secretary, Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, in the presence of Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Lt Gen JP Mathew.
In his keynote address, the DRDO Chairman emphasised the importance of the transformational exoskeleton technology and its immense applications in military & civilian environments. He urged the diverse stakeholders including the R&D community, the Armed Forces, industry, and academia to work together to address the challenges and chalk out the roadmap for the future of Exoskeletons.
Speaking on the occasion, the CISC traced back the history of exoskeleton research, its earlier prototypes, and challenges. His address traversed through the challenges which are being currently addressed by the R&D Community. He underscored the significance of exoskeleton technologies in rehabilitation, occupational therapy, and augmentation. He also brought out that the exoskeleton technology being a dual use technology has tremendous commercial potential.
Informative in-depth technical talks were delivered by Prof Robert Reiner of ETH, Zurich and Prof Arun Jayaraman of Northwestern University, Chicago, Illinois. Director General (Life Sciences) Dr UK Singh spoke about the imminent challenges and requirements from the Armed Forces. He urged the community of researchers to collectively address the challenges in their endeavour for future exoskeleton technologies to meet the requirements of all stakeholders.
The two-day workshop is being attended by more than 300 participants from DRDO, Services, Industry, Academia, and Researchers. Exoskeleton technology involves wearable structures which enhance the capabilities of the human body.

وزارت دفاع
بنگلورو میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے زیر اہتمام ’ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور ایکسواسکیلیٹن کے چیلنجوں‘ پر پہلی بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ
16 APR 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
’ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور ایکسواسکیلیٹن کے چیلنجوں‘پر پہلی بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ 16تا 17 اپریل 2024 کو بنگلورو میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے۔ اس ورکشاپ کا اہتمام ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) کی ڈیفنس بائیو انجینئرنگ اینڈ الیکٹرومیڈیکل لیبارٹری نے کیا ہے۔ اس ورکشاپ کا افتتاح سکریٹری، محکمہ دفاع برائے آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے، چیرمین چیف آف اسٹاف کمیٹی (سی آئی ایس سی) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جے پی میتھیو چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین نے تبدیلی کی ایکسواسکیلیٹن ٹیکنالوجی کی اہمیت نیز فوجی اور شہری ماحول میں اس کے بے پناہ استعمال پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نےآر اینڈ ڈی کمیونٹی، مسلح افواج، صنعت اور اکیڈمیا سمیت مختلف شراکت داروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں اور ایکسواسکیلیٹن کے مستقبل کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کریں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سی آئی ایس سی نے ایکسواسکیلیٹن ریسرچ کی تاریخ، اس کے پہلے کے نمونوں اور چیلنجوں کا سراغ لگایا۔ ان کا خطاب ان چیلنجوں پر مرکوز رہا جنہیں فی الحال آر اینڈ ڈی کمیونٹی حل کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بحالی، پیشہ ورانہ تھیراپی، اور ایسکو اسکلیٹن ٹیکنالوجیز کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی اجاگر کیا کہ ایکسواسکیلیٹن ٹکنالوجی دوہری امریکی ٹیکنالوجی ہونے کی وجہ سے زبردست تجارتی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔
ای ٹی ایچ، زیورخ کے پروفیسر رابرٹ رینر اور نارتھ ویسٹرن یونیورسٹی، شکاگو، الینوائے کے پروفیسر ارون جیرامن نے معلوماتی گہرائی سے تکنیکی بات چیت کی۔ ڈائریکٹر جنرل (لائف سائنسز) ڈاکٹر یو کے سنگھ نے مسلح افواج کو در پیش چیلنجوں اور ضروریات کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے محققین کی کمیونٹی پر زور دیا کہ وہ تمام شراکت داروں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مستقبل کی ایکسواسکیلیٹن ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے درپیش چیلنجوں سے اجتماعی طور پر نمٹیں۔
دو روزہ ورکشاپ میں ڈی آر ڈی او ، سروسز، صنعت، اکیڈمیا اور محققین کے 300 سے زائد شرکاء شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ ایکسواسکیلیٹن ٹیکنالوجی قابل استعمال ڈھانچے شامل ہیں جو انسانی جسم کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔