Special Service and Features
CSIR-SERC celebrates Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar’s birth anniversary
16 APR 2024 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
The 133rd birth anniversary of Dr. Ambedkar was celebrated with great enthusiasm on 16th April 2024, at the CSIR campus jointly by CSIR-Structural Engineering Research Centre (CSIR-SERC) and CSIR Madras Complex (CMC). The function was presided over by Dr. N. Anandavalli, Director, CSIR-SERC and Coordinating Director, CMC. Shri K. Ashok Vardhan Shetty, Former Vice Chancellor, Indian Maritime University, Chennai, was the Chief Guest of the function. The function was inaugurated with the lighting of Kuthuvilakku by the Chief Guest and the dignitaries.
Dr. K. Sathish Kumar, Chief Scientist, and Head-BKMD, CSIR-SERC, welcomed the chief guest and gave the welcome address. Dr. Sathish Kumar remembered the immense contributions of Dr. Ambedkar to Indian society and towards the drafting of the constitution of India. He also mentioned that Dr. Ambedkar advocated equality throughout his life and worked tirelessly to bring up a caste-free nation where all the people have equal respect and social justice.
Dr. N. Anandavalli, in her presidential address mentioned that Dr. Ambedkar is a symbol of equality. She remembered Dr. Ambedkar as a charismatic, extraordinary and multi-talented personality who is one of the modern architects of India and that his legacy has a deep effect on modern India. She also mentioned that Dr. Ambedkar had an unquenchable hunger for learning and advocated education for all. She also mentioned that he was a visionary who stood for women's empowerment, the rights of the oppressed, and was an extraordinary social reformer.
Shri R.D. Sathish Kumar, Principal Technical Officer, CSIR-SERC, introduced the chief guest to the audience. The chief guest of the function, Shri Ashok Vardhan Shetty gave a passionate and inspiring speech on Dr. B.R. Ambedkar and his ideas. He said Babasaheb is a personality whose true greatness was not realized during his lifetime. He said that Babasaheb was the greater thinker of India, way above his contemporaries, but is a leader who is yet to get the recognition he deserves. He said that Babasaheb stood for all humans and his entire life was a history of crusade against the injustices prevalent in the society. He said that Babasaheb dared to say what was right and wrong and strongly believed that the misrecognition of communities and identities creates tyranny and inequality, which leads to systemic injustice.
The chief guest also spoke in detail on Babasaheb’s contribution to the meticulous drafting of the constitution of free India. Drawing parallels between the lives of Dr. Ambedkar and Thomas Paine, one of the founding fathers of USA, a French revolutionary, philosopher, and political activist, Shri Shetty said that both men were real revolutionaries who fought against social evils and are more relevant even today.
Dr. C. Kumaravelu, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-CEERI, proposed vote of thanks.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சென்னை சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் வளாகத்தில் பாபாசாகேப் டாக்டர் பி.ஆர்.அம்பேத்கரின் 133-வது பிறந்த நாள் விழா கொண்டாடப்பட்டது
16 APR 2024 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
டாக்டர் பி.ஆர்.அம்பேத்கரின் 133-வது பிறந்த நாள் 16 ஏப்ரல் 2024 அன்று சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் வளாகத்தில் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் கட்டமைப்பு பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் மற்றும் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் சென்னை வளாகம் ஆகியவற்றால் கூட்டாக மிகுந்த உற்சாகத்துடன் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. விழாவுக்கு சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-எஸ்.இ.ஆர்.சி இயக்குநரும், சி.எம்.சி.யின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு இயக்குநருமான டாக்டர் என்.ஆனந்தவல்லி தலைமை தாங்கினார். சென்னை இந்திய கடல்சார் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் முன்னாள் துணைவேந்தரும், ஓய்வு பெற்ற ஐஏஎஸ் அதிகாரியுமான அசோக் வர்தன் ஷெட்டி விழாவின் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டார்.
சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-எஸ்.இ.ஆர்.சி.யின் தலைமை விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர் கே.சதீஷ் குமார் வரவேற்புரை நிகழ்த்தினார். இந்திய சமுதாயத்திற்கும், இந்திய அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் ஆற்றிய மகத்தான பங்களிப்பை டாக்டர் சதீஷ் குமார் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார்.
டாக்டர் என். ஆனந்தவல்லி தது தலைமையுரையில் டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சமத்துவத்தின் அடையாளமாக விளங்குகிறார் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கரை வசீகரமான, அசாதாரணமான, பன்முகத் திறமை வாய்ந்த மனிதராகவும், இந்தியாவின் நவீன சிற்பிகளில் ஒருவராகவும் அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-எஸ்.இ.ஆர்.சி.யின் முதன்மை தொழில்நுட்ப அதிகாரி திரு ஆர்.டி.சதீஷ் குமார் சிறப்பு விருந்தினரை பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார். விழாவின் தலைமை விருந்தினரான திரு. அசோக் வர்தன் ஷெட்டி டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் மற்றும் அவரது கருத்துக்கள் குறித்து எழுச்சி உரை நிகழ்த்தினார். பாபாசாகேப் ஒரு ஆளுமை என்றும், அவரது உண்மையான மகத்துவத்தை அவரது வாழ்நாளில் உணர முடியவில்லை என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். பாபாசாகேப் இந்தியாவின் சிறந்த சிந்தனையாளர், அவரது சமகாலத்தவர்களை விட உயர்ந்தவர் என்று அவர் கூறினார் பாபாசாகேப் அனைத்து மனிதர்களுக்காகவும் நின்றார் என்றும், அவரது ஒட்டுமொத்த வாழ்க்கையும் சமுதாயத்தில் நிலவும் அநீதிகளுக்கு எதிரான அறப்போரின் வரலாறாகவே இருந்தது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தை மிகக் கவனமாக உருவாக்குவதில் பாபாசாகேப்பின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து சிறப்பு விருந்தினர் விரிவாகப் பேசினார். டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவின் நிறுவனர்களில் ஒருவரும், பிரெஞ்சு புரட்சியாளரும், தத்துவஞானியும், அரசியல் ஆர்வலருமான தாமஸ் பெயின் ஆகியோரின் வாழ்க்கைக்கு இடையே உள்ள ஒற்றுமைகளை விளக்கிய திரு ஷெட்டி, இருவரும் சமூக தீமைகளுக்கு எதிராக போராடிய உண்மையான புரட்சியாளர்கள் என்றும், இன்றும் சமூகத்துக்கு மிகவும் பொருத்தமானவர்கள் என்றும் கூறினார்.
சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-சி.இ.ஆர்.ஐ.ஆர்.ஐ.யின் மூத்த முதன்மை விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர் சி.குமரவேலு நன்றியுரை வழங்கினார்.