Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (issue/ re-issue) of (i) ‘7.37% GS 2028’ and (ii) ‘New GS 2064’
15 APR 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the sale (issue/ re-issue) of (i) “7.37% Government Security 2028” for a notified amount of Rs. 12,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method, and (ii) “New Government Security 2064” for a notified amount of Rs. 12,000 crore (nominal) through yield based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to Rs. 2,000 crore against each security mentioned above. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on April 19, 2024 (Friday).
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on April 19, 2024. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on April 19, 2024 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on April 22, 2024 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
(i) “7.37% ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ 2028”, ਅਤੇ (ii) “ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ 2064” ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ (ਮੁੜ ਜਾਰੀ)
15 APR 2024 6:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ (i) ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ, ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 12,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (nominal) ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਲਈ 7.37% ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ 2028”, ਅਤੇ (ii) ਉਪਜ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ, ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 12,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (nominal) ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਲਈ “ਨਵੀਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀ 2064” ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ (ਜਾਰੀ/ਮੁੜ-ਜਾਰੀ) ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਲ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਹਰੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 2,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ, ਵਾਧੂ ਗਾਹਕੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਨੀਲਾਮੀਆਂ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਫੋਰਟ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ 19 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2024 (ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ 5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਯੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਲਈ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਕੋਰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੌਲਿਯੂਸ਼ਨ (ਈ-ਕੁਬੇਰ) ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ‘ਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਫਾਰਮੈੱਟ ਵਿੱਚ 19 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11:00 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:30 ਤੋਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11:30 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਨੀਲਾਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ 19 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2024 (ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ 22 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2024 (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਧੇ ਗਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰਬਰ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ/2018-19/25, ਮਿਤੀ 24 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2018 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ 'ਕਦੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ’ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ' ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ "ਜਦੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ" ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।