Ministry of Defence
NAVAL INVESTITURE CEREMONY 2024
14 APR 2024 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS), presented Gallantry and Distinguished Service awards to Naval personnel on behalf of the Hon’ble President of India at an impressive Naval Investiture Ceremony held at INS Hansa, Goa on 14 April 2024. The awards were conferred to honour and recognize the bravery, leadership, professional achievements and distinguished service of Naval personnel.
A total of 35 personnel were conferred with various awards during the ceremony, which included Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry) to Cdr Manish Singh Karki, Cdr Kaustab Banerjee, Lt Cdr Panneerselvam Vishnu Prasanna and Lt Cdr Bhaskar.
During the ceremony, the CNS also presented the Lt VK Jain Memorial Gold Medal for pioneering research in the field of Weapon Improvement and Electrical Engineering, as well as the Capt Ravi Dhir Memorial Gold Medal for promoting Flight Safety.
The CNS Trophy for Best Green Practices 2023 was awarded to Naval Dockyard, Mumbai and INS Valsura in the industrial and non-industrial categories respectively.
The CNS also awarded Unit Citations to Naval units for their outstanding service over the past year. The recipients were Indian Naval Ships Teg, Kolkata, Karmuk, Sumedha, Sumitra and Sharda, submarine INS Sindhukesari, flight squadron INAS 550 and shore establishments Chilka, Circars, Eksila, Dronacharya and Naval Ship Repair Yard (Karwar).
The ceremony was attended by spouses and families of the awardees, as well as senior officers of the Indian Navy.
The CNS lauded the award winners for their acts of bravery and distinguished service and also complimented their family members for their unstinted support to the Naval personnel.
NIC2024QQGS.jpeg)
NIC2024KXNL.jpeg)
NIC2024(1)4YJA.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना अलंकरण समारोह 2024
14 APR 2024 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख (सीएनएस) एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने 14 अप्रैल 2024 को आईएनएस हंसा, गोवा में आयोजित एक भव्य नौसेना अलंकरण समारोह में माननीया राष्ट्रपति की ओर से नौसेना कर्मियों को वीरता एवं विशिष्ट सेवा पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। ये पुरस्कार नौसेना कर्मियों की बहादुरी, नेतृत्व, पेशेवर उपलब्धियों एवं विशिष्ट सेवा को सम्मानित करने और मान्यता देने हेतु प्रदान किए गए।
इस समारोह के दौरान कुल 35 नौसेना कर्मियों को विभिन्न पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया गया, जिसमें कमांडर मनीष सिंह कर्की, कमांडर कौस्तब बनर्जी, लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर पन्नीरसेल्वम विष्णु प्रसन्ना और लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर भास्कर को नौसेना पदक (वीरता) शामिल थे।
समारोह के दौरान, सीएनएस ने हथियार में सुधार और इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियरिंग के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी अनुसंधान के लिए लेफ्टिनेंट वीके जैन स्मारक स्वर्ण पदक के साथ- साथ उड़ान सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कैप्टन रवि धीर स्मारक स्वर्ण पदक भी प्रदान किए।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ हरित कार्यप्रणाली 2023 के लिए सीएनएस ट्रॉफी क्रमशः औद्योगिक एवं गैर-औद्योगिक श्रेणियों में नौसेना डॉकयार्ड, मुंबई और आईएनएस वलसुरा को प्रदान की गई।
सीएनएस ने पिछले वर्ष में उत्कृष्ट सेवा के लिए विभिन्न नौसेना इकाइयों को यूनिट प्रशस्ति पत्र भी प्रदान किया। प्रशस्ति पत्र प्राप्त करने वालों में भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज तेग, कोलकाता, कर्मुक, सुमेधा, सुमित्रा और शारदा, पनडुब्बी आईएनएस सिंधुकेसरी, फ्लाइट स्क्वाड्रन आईएनएएस 550 एवं तटीय प्रतिष्ठान चिल्का, सरकार, एक्सिला, द्रोणाचार्य और नौसेना जहाज मरम्मत यार्ड (कारवार) शामिल थे।
इस समारोह में पुरस्कार विजेताओं के जीवनसाथी एवं परिवार के सदस्यों के साथ-साथ भारतीय नौसेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
सीएनएस ने पुरस्कार विजेताओं की बहादुरी एवं विशिष्ट सेवा की सराहना की और नौसेना कर्मियों को भरपूर समर्थन प्रदान के लिए उनके परिवार के सदस्यों की भी प्रशंसा की।
NIC2024QQGS.jpeg)
NIC2024KXNL.jpeg)
NIC2024(1)4YJA.jpeg)