Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Kumar addresses the First Alumni meet of the Prerana Program
12 APR 2024 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar virtually addressed the first alumni meeting of the Prerana Program. Joint Secretary Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi and other officials of the Ministry were also present at the meeting. The alumni meet was organized to assess and exchange insights among the participants.
During the event, the students shared their experiences and highlighted the positive changes the programme had brought to their lives. They also informed everyone that they have shared their experiences after returning to their schools so that more and more students can be inspired by the value-based learning they have received.
PRERANA started the journey in the pilot phase from 15th January 2024 to 17th February 2024 in the Vernacular school at Vadnagar, Mehsana, Gujarat. In this phase, the Prerana program has been held for five batches of 20 participants each from five states and one Union Territory: Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat and UT of Daman and Diu. One hundred students have participated in this experiential learning program that focuses on 9 value-based themes. The 6th batch will start from 15th April 2024.
The Alumni Meet was organised to reconnect and pave the way for collective progress. It represents a crucial milestone in acknowledging the impact of the Prerana program. It enables the alumni to reflect on their experiences, celebrate their accomplishments, and inspire each other for the journey ahead. This is the first step towards building and sustaining the legacy of PRERANA. The primary objective of the Alumni Meet is to facilitate meaningful interactions among participants of the pilot phase.
The event was especially aimed at providing a common platform for the alumni to reconnect and share their academic and career journeys since participating in the Prerana program and indicate their future personal growth needs. It was also an opportunity to explore how alumni are implementing the values and lessons learned during their personal and professional lives. The meet showcased the impact of Prerana alumni as ambassadors of the program, driving positive change in their communities. The aim of the event also was to build a sense of mentorship and support among alumni, encouraging them to stay connected and actively engage with current and future participants of the program.
Strengthening the alumni network and promoting continued involvement in the Prerana program is significant to ensuring its long-term success and sustainability. The 1st Prerana Alumni Meet presents a significant opportunity to chart a course for continued collaboration and impact. As alumni come together as a community, they have the power to inspire change, drive innovation, and shape the future of the Prerana program and beyond.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री संजय कुमार ने ‘प्रेरणा कार्यक्रम’ के ‘प्रथम पूर्व विद्यार्थी मिलन समारोह’ को संबोधित किया
12 APR 2024 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने ‘प्रेरणा कार्यक्रम’ के ‘प्रथम पूर्व विद्यार्थी मिलन समारोह’ को वर्चुअल ढंग से संबोधित किया। संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती अर्चना शर्मा अवस्थी और मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारीगण भी इस समारोह में मौजूद थे। प्रतिभागियों के बीच संबंधित अंतर्दृष्टि का आकलन और आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए ही ‘पूर्व विद्यार्थी मिलन समारोह’ का आयोजन किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान विद्यार्थि‍यों ने अपने-अपने अनुभव साझा किए और इस कार्यक्रम से उनके जीवन में आए सकारात्मक बदलावों पर उन्‍होंने विस्‍तार से प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सभी को यह भी सूचित किया कि अपने स्कूलों में लौटने के बाद उन्होंने अपने-अपने अनुभवों को साझा किया है ताकि अधिक से अधिक छात्र उन्हें हासिल ‘मूल्य-आधारित शिक्षा’ से प्रेरित हो सकें।
‘प्रेरणा’ ने अपने पायलट चरण के तहत 15 जनवरी 2024 से लेकर 17 फरवरी 2024 तक वडनगर, मेहसाणा, गुजरात के वर्नाक्युलर स्कूल में अपनी यात्रा की शुरुआत की। इस चरण में प्रेरणा कार्यक्रम पांच राज्यों हरियाणा, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात और एक केंद्र शासित प्रदेश दमन और दीव के 20-20 प्रतिभागियों के पांच बैचों के लिए आयोजित किया गया है। इस अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण कार्यक्रम में एक सौ विद्यार्थि‍यों ने भाग लिया है जिसमें मूल्य-आधारित 9 थीम पर फोकस किया जाता है। छठा बैच 15 अप्रैल 2024 से शुरू होगा।
‘पूर्व विद्यार्थी मिलन समारोह’ का आयोजन एक दूसरे से पुनः जोड़ने और सामूहिक प्रगति का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए किया गया। यह प्रेरणा कार्यक्रम के सकारात्‍मक प्रभावों को स्वीकार करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि को दर्शाता है। यह मिलन समारोह पूर्व विद्यार्थि‍यों को अपने-अपने अनुभवों पर विचार करने, अपनी-अपनी उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाने और आगे की यात्रा के लिए एक-दूसरे को प्रेरित करने में सक्षम बनाता है। यह प्रेरणा की विरासत का निर्माण करने और उसे कायम रखने की दिशा में पहला कदम है। पूर्व विद्यार्थी मिलन समारोह का मुख्‍य उद्देश्य पायलट चरण के प्रतिभागियों के बीच सार्थक संवाद को सुविधाजनक बनाना है।
इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से पूर्व विद्यार्थि‍यों को प्रेरणा कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के बाद से ही एक दूसरे से पुनः जोड़ने और अपनी शैक्षणिक एवं करियर यात्राओं को साझा करने और अपनी भावी व्यक्तिगत विकास आवश्यकताओं को इंगित करने के लिए एक सामान्य मंच प्रदान करना था। इसके साथ ही यह आयोजन दरअसल यह जानने का भी अवसर था कि पूर्व विद्यार्थी अपने व्यक्तिगत और व्यावसायिक जीवन के दौरान सीखे गए मूल्यों और सबक को आखिरकार किस तरह से लागू कर रहे हैं। इस मिलन समारोह में इस कार्यक्रम के राजदूत के रूप में प्रेरणा के पूर्व विद्यार्थि‍यों के प्रभाव को प्रदर्शित किया गया जिससे उनके समुदायों में सकारात्मक बदलाव आया है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य पूर्व विद्यार्थि‍यों के बीच मार्गदर्शन और सहयोग की भावना उत्‍पन्‍न करना, और इस तरह से उन्हें इस कार्यक्रम के वर्तमान और भावी प्रतिभागियों के साथ जुड़े रहने और सक्रिय रूप से संवाद करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना था।
पूर्व विद्यार्थि‍यों के नेटवर्क को मजबूत करना और प्रेरणा कार्यक्रम में निरंतर भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना इसकी दीर्घकालिक सफलता और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अत्‍यंत आवश्‍यक है। ‘प्रथम प्रेरणा पूर्व विद्यार्थी मिलन समारोह’ निरंतर सहयोग और प्रभाव की दिशा तय करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करता है। चूँकि पूर्व विद्यार्थी एक समुदाय के रूप में एकजुट होते हैं, इसलिए उनमें बदलाव को प्रेरित करने, नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने और प्रेरणा कार्यक्रम के भविष्य और उससे आगे को सही स्‍वरूप देने की शक्ति होती है।