Ministry of Mines
KABIL and CSIR-IMMT sign MoU for Technical and Knowledge cooperation for Critical Minerals
10 APR 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Khanij Bidesh India Limited (KABIL) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research - Institute of Minerals and Materials Technology (CSIR-IMMT) for Technical & Knowledge cooperation for Critical Minerals. The MoU was signed by Shri Sadashiv Samantaray, Director (Commercial), NALCO & CEO, KABIL and Dr. Ramanuj Narayan, Director, CSIR-IMMT, in the presence of Shri Sridhar Patra, CMD, NALCO & Chairman, KABIL, at NALCO Corporate Office in Bhubaneswar, today.
Under the MoU, KABIL will leverage the technical expertise and services of CSIR-IMMT to undertake various projects, including the design and analysis of metallurgical test work-plans, development and review of process flowsheets, and the selection of process technologies for mineral processing, beneficiation, and metal extraction. Furthermore, the agreement will also embark on joint research and facilitate the exchange of scientific information between the two entities.
Expressing his happiness at being associated with CSIR-IMMT, Shri Sridhar Patra, CMD, NALCO & Chairman, KABIL, said that this collaboration will foster a thriving environment needed for exploration of critical minerals. Advancing scientific research and technology development in the mineral and metallurgical sectors are essential to the growth and sustainability of the Indian mining industry and ultimately will play a pivotal role in meeting mineral security of the nation as well as domestic requirements, he said.
KABIL is a JV company of three Indian public sector undertakings - National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO), Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL) and Mineral Exploration and Consultancy Limited (MECL), under the aegis of Ministry of Mines, Government of India. Mandate of KABIL is to identify, explore, acquire, develop, mine, process and procure critical and strategic minerals to ensure supply side assurance and mineral security of the nation for meeting domestic requirements and give a big push to Make in India initiative.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਏਬੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਨੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ
10 APR 2024 8:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਣਿਜ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਕੇਏਬੀਆਈਐੱਲ) ਨੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ - ਖਣਿਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ (ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ) ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਓਓਯੂ) 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਦਾਸ਼ਿਵ ਸਮੰਤਰਾਏ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਵਪਾਰਕ), ਨਾਲਕੋ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਈਓ, ਕੇਏਬੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਰਾਮਾਨੁਜ ਨਰਾਇਣ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਲਕੋ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਦਫਤਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਧਰ ਪਾਤਰਾ, ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ, ਨਾਲਕੋ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਏਬੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਕੇਏਬੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਾਤੂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਾਰਜ-ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ, ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਫਲੋਸ਼ੀਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ, ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਤੂ ਕੱਢਣ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਏਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਖੋਜ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਨਾਲਕੋ ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਏਬੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਧਰ ਪਾਤਰਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖਣਿਜ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਤੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਣਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਖਣਿਜ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ।
ਕੇਏਬੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਤਿੰਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ - ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਲੂਮੀਨੀਅਮ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਡ (ਨਾਲਕੋ), ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਕਾਪਰ ਲਿਮਿਟਡ (ਐੱਚਸੀਐੱਲ) ਅਤੇ ਮਿਨਰਲ ਐਕਸਪਲੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਕੰਸਲਟੈਂਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਐੱਮਈਸੀਐੱਲ) ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਉੱਦਮ ਹੈ। ਕੇਏਬੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪੱਖ ਦੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਖਣਿਜ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ, ਖੋਜ, ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ, ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਖਣਨ, ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।