Ministry of Mines
KABIL and CSIR-IMMT sign MoU for Technical and Knowledge cooperation for Critical Minerals
10 APR 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Khanij Bidesh India Limited (KABIL) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research - Institute of Minerals and Materials Technology (CSIR-IMMT) for Technical & Knowledge cooperation for Critical Minerals. The MoU was signed by Shri Sadashiv Samantaray, Director (Commercial), NALCO & CEO, KABIL and Dr. Ramanuj Narayan, Director, CSIR-IMMT, in the presence of Shri Sridhar Patra, CMD, NALCO & Chairman, KABIL, at NALCO Corporate Office in Bhubaneswar, today.
Under the MoU, KABIL will leverage the technical expertise and services of CSIR-IMMT to undertake various projects, including the design and analysis of metallurgical test work-plans, development and review of process flowsheets, and the selection of process technologies for mineral processing, beneficiation, and metal extraction. Furthermore, the agreement will also embark on joint research and facilitate the exchange of scientific information between the two entities.
Expressing his happiness at being associated with CSIR-IMMT, Shri Sridhar Patra, CMD, NALCO & Chairman, KABIL, said that this collaboration will foster a thriving environment needed for exploration of critical minerals. Advancing scientific research and technology development in the mineral and metallurgical sectors are essential to the growth and sustainability of the Indian mining industry and ultimately will play a pivotal role in meeting mineral security of the nation as well as domestic requirements, he said.
KABIL is a JV company of three Indian public sector undertakings - National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO), Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL) and Mineral Exploration and Consultancy Limited (MECL), under the aegis of Ministry of Mines, Government of India. Mandate of KABIL is to identify, explore, acquire, develop, mine, process and procure critical and strategic minerals to ensure supply side assurance and mineral security of the nation for meeting domestic requirements and give a big push to Make in India initiative.

खान मंत्रालय
केएबीआईएल और सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के लिए तकनीकी और ज्ञान सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
10 APR 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
खनिज विदेश इंडिया लिमिटेड (केएबीआईएल) ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के लिए तकनीकी और ज्ञान सहयोग हेतु वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद- खनिज और सामग्री प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस समझौते ज्ञापन पर आज भुवनेश्‍वर में नाल्को कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालय में नाल्को के मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक और केएबीआईएल के अध्यक्ष श्री श्रीधर पात्रा की उपस्थिति में श्री सदाशिव सामंतराय, निदेशक (वाणिज्यिक), नाल्को और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, केएबीआईएल और डॉ. रामानुज नारायण, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
समझौते के अंतर्गत, केएबीआईएल विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ करने के लिए सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी की तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और सेवाओं का लाभ उठाएगा, जिसमें धातुकर्म परीक्षण कार्य-योजनाओं के डिजाइन और विश्लेषण, प्रक्रिया फ्लोशीट के विकास और समीक्षा एवं खनिज प्रसंस्करण के लिए प्रक्रिया प्रौद्योगिकियों का चयन शामिल है। इसके अलावा, यह समझौता संयुक्त अनुसंधान की भी शुरूआत करेगा और दोनों संस्थाओं के बीच वैज्ञानिक जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी के साथ जुड़ने पर अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए नाल्को के मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक और केएबीआईएल के अध्यक्ष श्री श्रीधर पात्रा ने कहा कि इस सहयोग से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की खोज के लिए आवश्यक समृद्ध वातावरण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि खनिज और धातुकर्म क्षेत्रों में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को आगे बढ़ाना भारतीय खनन उद्योग के विकास और स्थिरता के लिए आवश्यक है और यह देश की खनिज सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ घरेलू आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
केएबीआईएल भारत सरकार के खान मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में तीन भारतीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों- नेशनल एल्युमीनियम कंपनी लिमिटेड (नाल्को), हिंदुस्तान कॉपर लिमिटेड (एचसीएल) और मिनरल एक्सप्लोरेशन एंड कंसल्टेंसी लिमिटेड (एमईसीएल) की एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी है। केएबीआईएल का उद्देश्य घरेलू आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए देश में आपूर्ति आश्वासनों और खनिज सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करते हुए मेक इन इंडिया पहल को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से आगे बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण एवं आवश्यक खनिजों की पहचान करना, पता लगाना, अधिग्रहण करना, विकसित करना, खनन करना, संसाधित करना और खरीदना है।