Ministry of Mines
KABIL and CSIR-IMMT sign MoU for Technical and Knowledge cooperation for Critical Minerals
10 APR 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Khanij Bidesh India Limited (KABIL) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research - Institute of Minerals and Materials Technology (CSIR-IMMT) for Technical & Knowledge cooperation for Critical Minerals. The MoU was signed by Shri Sadashiv Samantaray, Director (Commercial), NALCO & CEO, KABIL and Dr. Ramanuj Narayan, Director, CSIR-IMMT, in the presence of Shri Sridhar Patra, CMD, NALCO & Chairman, KABIL, at NALCO Corporate Office in Bhubaneswar, today.
Under the MoU, KABIL will leverage the technical expertise and services of CSIR-IMMT to undertake various projects, including the design and analysis of metallurgical test work-plans, development and review of process flowsheets, and the selection of process technologies for mineral processing, beneficiation, and metal extraction. Furthermore, the agreement will also embark on joint research and facilitate the exchange of scientific information between the two entities.
Expressing his happiness at being associated with CSIR-IMMT, Shri Sridhar Patra, CMD, NALCO & Chairman, KABIL, said that this collaboration will foster a thriving environment needed for exploration of critical minerals. Advancing scientific research and technology development in the mineral and metallurgical sectors are essential to the growth and sustainability of the Indian mining industry and ultimately will play a pivotal role in meeting mineral security of the nation as well as domestic requirements, he said.
KABIL is a JV company of three Indian public sector undertakings - National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO), Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL) and Mineral Exploration and Consultancy Limited (MECL), under the aegis of Ministry of Mines, Government of India. Mandate of KABIL is to identify, explore, acquire, develop, mine, process and procure critical and strategic minerals to ensure supply side assurance and mineral security of the nation for meeting domestic requirements and give a big push to Make in India initiative.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کے اے بی آئی ایل اور سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم ایم ٹی نے اہم معدنیات کے لیے تکنیکی اور علمی تعاون کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
10 APR 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
کھنج بدیش انڈیا لمیٹڈ (کے اے بی آئی ایل) نے سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل - انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف منرلز اینڈ میٹریلز ٹیکنالوجی (سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم ایم ٹی) کے ساتھ اہم معدنیات کے لیے تکنیکی اور علمی تعاون کے لیے مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر آج نالکو کارپوریٹ آفس میں جناب سداشو سمانتارے، ڈائریکٹر (کمرشل)، نالکو اور سی ای او، کے اے بی آئی ایل اور ڈاکٹر رامانج نارائن، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم ایم ٹی نے، جناب سریدھر پاترا، سی ایم ڈی، نالکو اور چیئرمین کے اے بی آئی ایل کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے۔
مفاہمت نامے کے تحت، کے اے بی آئی ایل مختلف منصوبوں کو شروع کرنے کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم ایم ٹی کی تکنیکی مہارت اور خدمات کا فائدہ اٹھائے گا، جس میں میٹالرجیکل ٹیسٹ ورک پلان کا ڈیزائن اور تجزیہ، پروسیس فلو شیٹس کی ترقی اور جائزہ، اور معدنی پروسیسنگ کے لیے پراسیس ٹیکنالوجیز کا انتخاب، فائدہ، اور دھات نکالنا شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ معاہدہ مشترکہ تحقیق کا آغاز کرے گا اور دونوں اداروں کے درمیان سائنسی معلومات کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم ایم ٹی کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، جناب سریدھر پاترا، سی ایم ڈی، نالکو اور چیئرمین، کے اے بی آئی ایل، نے کہا کہ یہ تعاون اہم معدنیات کی تلاش کے لیے درکار ترقی پزیر ماحول کو فروغ دے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معدنیات اور دھات کاری کے شعبوں میں سائنسی تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانا ہندوستانی کان کنی کی صنعت کی ترقی اور پائیداری کے لیے ضروری ہے اور بالآخر یہ ملک کی معدنی سلامتی کے ساتھ ساتھ ملکی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
کے اے بی آئی ایل کانوں کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے زیر اہتمام تین ہندوستانی پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ - نیشنل ایلومینیم کمپنی لمیٹڈ (نالکو)، ہندوستان کاپر لمیٹڈ (ایچ سی ایل) اور منرل ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ کنسلٹنسی لمیٹڈ (ایم ای سی ایل) کی ایک مشترکہ کمپنی ہے۔ کے اے بی آئی ایل کا مقصد ملکی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی شناخت کرنا، دریافت کرنا، حصول، کان کنی اور خریداری کرنا ہے تاکہ سپلائی کی یقین دہانی کے ساتھ ملک کی معدنی سلامتی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور میک ان انڈیا پہل کو بڑھاوا دیا جا سکے۔