Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Kumar holds a meeting with Russian delegation led by H.E. Mr. Denis Gribov, Deputy Minister of Education of the Russian Federation on collaboration in the field of education
10 APR 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, held a meeting with H.E. Mr. Denis Gribov, Deputy Minister of Education of the Russian Federation on mutual collaboration in various fields of education between the two countries. Additional Secretary, Shri Anandrao V. Patil; Joint Secretaries Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi, Smt. Amarpreet Duggal, Smt. Neeta Prasad, Smt. Prachi Pandey; and other officials of the Ministry were also present at the meeting.
Shri Sanjay Kumar emphasised the vastness of the Indian education system and highlighted the main features of the NEP 2020. He also mentioned how the component of skill education has been introduced since Class VI following the recommendations of the Policy. He also mentioned about the emphasis on experiential learning, new assessment procedures, policies for gifted children etc.
H.E. Mr. Denis Gribov highlighted the features of Russian education system and mentioned how special emphasis is given to assessing of students for guiding them on their preferred stream of education, specific grading systems, etc. He also showed interest in teaching the Russian language in Indian institutions and Teachers’ exchange programmes.
The Russian delegation sought guidance on implementing value education as recommended in the NEP 2020 in their country and received invaluable insights from Shri Sanjay Kumar, who informed them on the role of NCERT in developing appropriate content for the same. Smt. Neeta Prasad emphasised the mutual collaboration between the two countries during the G20 Indian Presidency and showed keen interest in taking it forward. She requested the delegation to share a concept note so that further actions can be initiated towards the Teachers’ exchange programme and language teaching. Shri Patil elaborated on the role of technology in the county’s education system. Smt. Awasthi informed the delegation on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy (FLN) and how emphasis is given to teaching in the mother tongue and local languages. Smt. Prachi Pandey explained about the skill education among students from Class VI and do that they can be imparted one skill by they pass class 12th.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب سنجے کمار نے تعلیم کے شعبے میں تعاون پر روسی فیڈریشن کے نائب وزیر تعلیم جناب ڈینس گریبوف کی قیادت میں روسی وفد کے ساتھ ملاقات کی
10 APR 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
جناب سنجے کمار، سکریٹری، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی (ڈی او ایس ای ایل)، وزارت تعلیم نے، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلیم کے مختلف شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کے بارے میں روسی فیڈریشن کے نائب وزیر تعلیم، عالیجناب ڈینس گریبوف کے ساتھ ملاقات کی۔ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، جناب آنند راؤ وی پاٹل؛ جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ ارچنا شرما اوستھی، محترمہ امرپریت دوگل، محترمہ نیتا پرساد، محترمہ پراچی پانڈے؛ اور وزارت کے دیگر افسران بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
جناب سنجے کمار نے ہندوستانی تعلیمی نظام کی وسعت پر زور دیا اور این ای پی 2020 کی اہم خصوصیات کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کس طرح پالیسی کی سفارشات کے بعد درجہ VI سے ہنر مندی کی تعلیم کا جزو متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تجرباتی آموزش، تشخیص کے نئے طریقہ کار، ہونہار بچوں کے لیے پالیسیوں وغیرہ پر زور دینے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
عالیجناب ڈینس گریبوف نے روسی نظام تعلیم کی خصوصیات پر روشنی ڈالی اور بتایا کہ کس طرح طلباء کو ان کی ترجیحی تعلیم، مخصوص درجہ بندی کے نظام وغیرہ پر رہنمائی کرنے کے لیے ان کی تشخیص پر خصوصی زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی اداروں میں روسی زبان پڑھانے اور اساتذہ کے تبادلے کے پروگرام میں بھی دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔
روسی وفد نے اپنے ملک میں این ای پی 2020 میں تجویز کردہ قدر افزا تعلیم کے نفاذ کے بارے میں رہنمائی طلب کی اور جناب سنجے کمار سے اہم بصیرتیں حاصل کیں، جنہوں نے اس کے لیے مناسب مواد تیار کرنے میں انہیں این سی ای آر ٹی کے کردار کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ محترمہ نیتا پرساد نے جی20 ہندوستانی صدارت کے دوران دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی تعاون پر زور دیا اور اسے آگے بڑھانے میں گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کی تھی۔ انہوں نے وفد سے ایک تصوراتی نوٹ کا اشتراک کرنے کی درخواست کی تاکہ اساتذہ کے تبادلے کے پروگرام اور زبان کی تعلیم کے حوالے سے مزید اقدامات کیے جا سکیں۔ جناب پاٹل نے کاؤنٹی کے تعلیمی نظام میں ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار پر تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی۔ محترمہ اوستھی نے وفد کو فاؤنڈیشنل لٹریسی اینڈ نیومریسی (ایف ایل این) کے بارے میں بتایا کہ کس طرح مادری زبان اور مقامی زبانوں میں پڑھانے پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ محترمہ پراچی پانڈے نے درجہ VI کے طلبا میں ہنر کی تعلیم کے بارے میں بتایا اور کہا کہ 12ویں جماعت پاس کرنے تک انہیں ایک ہنر سکھایا جا سکتا ہے۔