Ministry of Defence
Raising Day of MECH INF Centre and School (MIC&S), Ahmednagar
02 APR 2024 6:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Mechanised Infantry celebrated its 45th Raising Day on 02 Apr 2024 with traditional gaiety. To commemorate the occasion, Mechanised Infantry Centre and School, based at Ahmednagar celebrated the event with the customary wreath laying to the Bravehearts at the centre’s war memorial. Brig Russel D’souza, Commandant Mechanised Infantry Centre & School laid the wreath.
Mechanised Infantry Regimental Centre (MIRC) was raised on 02 Apr 1979 and was re-designed as MIC&S on 17 Sep 2021. The Centre is the foundation of head of all technical and tactical aspects related to Infantry Combat Vehicles and Mechanised Infantry concepts. In addition to training of all ranks of Mechanised infantry arm, MIC&S is also entrusted with the responsibility of impacting technical training to young soldiers of Indian Army belonging to all arms equipped with Infantry Combat Vehicles and conduct technical courses for officers, Junior Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Officers of all Arms incl Officers and other ranks of friendly Foreign Countries.
Congratulating all ranks, families and veterans of Mechanised Infantry on this auspicious occasion, Brig D’souza exhorted all and encouraged them to remain steadfast and continue their positive contribution towards Nation Building and overall growth of the Indian Army.
OS19.jpeg)
2OON.jpeg)
CLRG.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
अहमदनगरमध्ये मेकॅनाइज्ड इन्फंट्री केंद्र आणि शाळेचा स्थापना दिन
02 APR 2024 6:51PM by PIB Mumbai
मेकॅनाइज्ड इन्फंट्रीने 2 एप्रिल 2024 रोजी आपला 45 वा स्थापना दिन पारंपारिक उत्साहात साजरा केला. या प्रसंगी अहमदनगर येथील मेकॅनाइज्ड इन्फंट्री सेंटर आणि स्कूलने केंद्रातील युद्ध स्मारकावर शूरवीरांना पुष्पचक्र अर्पण केले. ब्रिगेडियर रसेल डिसोझा, कमांडंट मेकॅनाइज्ड इन्फंट्री सेंटर अँड स्कूल यांनी पुष्पचक्र अर्पण केले.
मेकॅनाइज्ड इन्फंट्री रेजिमेंटल सेंटर 2 एप्रिल 1979 रोजी स्थापन करण्यात आले आणि 17 सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजी MIC&S म्हणून पुनर्रचना करण्यात आली. हे केंद्र पायदळ लढाऊ वाहने आणि मेकॅनाइज्ड इन्फंट्री संकल्पनांशी संबंधित सर्व तांत्रिक आणि सामरिक बाबींचे प्रमुख केंद्र आहे. मेकॅनाइज्ड इन्फंट्रीच्या सर्व श्रेणींच्या प्रशिक्षणाव्यतिरिक्त, MIC&S वर भारतीय सैन्यातील युवा सैनिकांना लढाऊ वाहनांनी सुसज्ज सर्व प्रकारचे तांत्रिक प्रशिक्षण देण्याची जबाबदारी तसेच अधिकारी, कायमस्वरूपी नियुक्ती असलेले कनिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि कायमस्वरूपी नियुक्ती नसलेले अधिकारी तसेच मित्र देशांच्या इतर श्रेणींच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी तांत्रिक अभ्यासक्रम आयोजित करण्याची जबाबदारीदेखील सोपवण्यात आली आहे .
आजच्या कार्यक्रमात मेकॅनाइज्ड इन्फंट्रीच्या सर्व वरिष्ठ अधिकारी , कुटुंबिय आणि माजी सैनिकांचे अभिनंदन करताना, ब्रिगेडियर डिसूझा यांनी सर्वांना राष्ट्र उभारणी आणि भारतीय सैन्याच्या सर्वांगीण वाढीसाठी त्यांचे सकारात्मक योगदान एकनिष्ठपणे सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले.
OS19.jpeg)
2OON.jpeg)
CLRG.jpeg)