প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
এক্স টাইগার ট্রায়াম্ফ, ২০২৪-এর আনুষ্ঠানিক পরিসমাপ্তি
31 MAR 2024 5:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ মার্চ, ২০২৪
জল ও স্থল – উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের তিন প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর মানবিক তথা মানবতাবাদী সহায়তা এবং বিপর্যয় ত্রাণ সম্পর্কিত দ্বিপাক্ষিক মহড়া ‘টাইগার ট্রায়াম্ফ, ২০২৪’-এর আনুষ্ঠানিক সমাপ্তি ঘটল গতকাল অর্থাৎ, ৩০ মার্চ। ইউএসএস সমারসেট-এ এই সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। মানবতাবাদী সহায়তা এবং বিপর্যয় ত্রাণ সম্পর্কিত বহুপাক্ষিক কর্মপ্রচেষ্টার ক্ষেত্রে এই মহড়ার মাধ্যমে ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র – দুটি দেশই পরস্পরের মধ্যে কৌশলগত এক বলিষ্ঠ সম্পর্ক গড়ে তুলেছে। আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতিতে বিভিন্ন দেশে ত্রাণ সহায়তা পৌঁছে দিতে এবং বিপর্যয় ত্রাণে তৎপরতার সঙ্গে কাজে নেমে পড়ার ক্ষেত্রে এই পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা এক বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
এ বছরের ১৮-২৫ মার্চ ভারতের বিশাখাপত্তনম বন্দরে এই উপলক্ষে কয়েকটি অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। দু’দেশের নৌ-বাহিনীর পক্ষ থেকে ২৫ মার্চ উদযাপিত হয় হোলি উৎসব। এই উৎসব পালনের অনুষ্ঠানটি ছিল সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় কর্মসূচির অন্তর্গত। ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্য ও বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলিকে সেখানে তুলে ধরা হয়। এরপর, সমুদ্র এলাকায় আয়োজিত হয় আরও একটি অনুষ্ঠান যেখানে নৌ-বাহিনীর তৎপরতার বিশেষ মহড়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়।
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর পক্ষ থেকে যে ইউনিটগুলি এই মহড়ায় অংশ নেয়, তার মধ্যে ছিল ল্যান্ডিং প্ল্যাটফর্ম ডক ও ল্যান্ডিং শিপ ট্যাঙ্কস। ভারতীয় স্থল সেনাবাহিনী ও বিমান বাহিনীও এই মহড়ায় যোগ দেয়। অন্যদিকে, মার্কিন টাস্ক ফোর্সের মধ্যে ছিল ঐ দেশের একটি নেভি ল্যান্ডিং প্ল্যাটফর্ম ডক এবং একটি ডেস্ট্রয়ার সহ অন্যান্য ইউনিট।

Ministry of Defence
CLOSING CEREMONY - EX TIGER TRIUMPH 2024
31 MAR 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Closing Ceremony of the Bilateral Tri-Service Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) Amphibious Exercise between India and US, Tiger Triumph 2024 was held onboard USS Somerset on 30 Mar 2024. The exercise signifies the robust strategic partnership between the two countries and was aimed towards sharing best practices and Standard Operating Procedures in undertaking multinational HADR operations.
The Harbour Phase was conducted at Visakhapatnam from 18 - 25 Mar 24, which includeded pre-sail discussions, Subject Matter Expert Exchange, Sports engagements, ship boarding drills and cross deck visits. Personnel from both Navies celebrated the festival of Holi together on 25 Mar 24, as part of the cultural exchange programme showcasing the vibrant and vivid culture of India. The Sea phase was conducted from 26 to 30 Mar 24 and it included units of both countries undertaking maritime exercises at sea followed by landing of troops at Kakinada for setting up of a joint Command and Control Centre and a Joint Relief and Medical Camp for HADR operations. Cross Deck helicopter operations involving UH3H, CH53 and MH60R helicopters were also undertaken between ships of the Indian Navy and the US Navy off Kakinada and Visakhapatnam.
The participating units from the Indian Navy included a Landing Platform Dock, Landing Ship Tanks (Large) including their integral Landing Crafts and helicopters, Guided Missile Frigate and Long Range Maritime Reconnaissance Aircraft. The Indian Army was represented by one Infantry Battalion Group including mechanised forces and the Indian Air Force had deployed one medium lift aircraft, transport helicopter and the Rapid Action Medical Team (RAMT).
The US Task Force comprised of a US Navy Landing Platform Dock including its integral Landing Craft Air Cushions and helicopters, a Destroyer, maritime reconnaissance and medium lift aircraft, and also, US Marines.
Special Ops Forces from all the three Services also participated in the exercise and jointly undertook combined operations with the US counterparts at Visakhapatnam and Kakinada during the harbour and sea phase.
CLOSINGCEREMONY-EXTIGERTRIUMPH2024OMMM.jpg)
CLOSINGCEREMONY-EXTIGERTRIUMPH2024USBK.jpeg)
CLOSINGCEREMONY-EXTIGERTRIUMPH2024G7OI.jpeg)
CLOSINGCEREMONY-EXTIGERTRIUMPH2024PP0L.jpeg)
CLOSINGCEREMONY-EXTIGERTRIUMPH2024NIZZ.jpeg)