वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय ने सोने की तस्करी करने वाले प्रमुख सिंडिकेट का भंडाफोड़ किया; एक अखिल भारतीय ऑपरेशन ‘राइजिंग सन’ में 40 करोड़ की कीमत के 61 किलो से अधिक के सोने को जब्त किया
13 MAR 2024 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने 12 और 13 मार्च 2024 को राइजिंग सननामक अपने ऑपरेशन कोड में लगभग 40 करोड़ रुपये के विदेशी मूल के सोने की तस्करी में शामिल एक बड़े सिंडिकेट का भंडाफोड़ किया।
चार राज्यों में सावधानीपूर्वक योजनाबद्ध और समन्वित ऑपरेशन के परिणामस्वरूप गुवाहाटी, बारपेटा, दरभंगा, गोरखपुर और अररिया में 19 वाहनों, नकदी और अन्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान के साथ भारी मात्रा में तस्करी का सोना जब्त किया गया। जब्त किए गए सोने का वजन लगभग 61.8 किलोग्राम है और इसका मूल्य लगभग 40 करोड़ रुपये है।
विशिष्ट खुफिया सूचना पर कार्रवाई करते हुए, गुवाहाटी में डीआरआई के अधिकारियों ने गुवाहाटी स्थित एक आवासीय परिसर से दो मास्टरमाइंड सहित सिंडिकेट के छह सदस्यों को गिरफ्तार किया और 22.74 किलोग्राम सोना, 13 लाख रुपये की नकदी, वाहन एवं अन्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान बरामद किया। एक वाहन, जो पहले ही गुवाहाटी से निकल चुका था, को ट्रैक किया गया और गुवाहाटी से लगभग 90 किलोमीटर दूर असम के बारपेटा में रोक लिया गया तथा रोके गए वाहन से 13.28 किलोग्राम तस्करी का सोना बरामद किया गया और अन्य दो व्यक्तियों को गिरफ्तार किया गया।
जांच के दौरान मिले सुरागों के आधार पर, मुजफ्फरपुर के डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने दरभंगा के पास एक वाहन को रोका और 13.27 किलोग्राम सोना बरामद किया। गोरखपुर में डीआरआई अधिकारियों द्वारा एक अन्य वाहन को रोका गया और 11.79 किलोग्राम विदेशी मूल का सोना बरामद किया गया। इस सिंडिकेट द्वारा इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली गुप्त खोह वाली अन्य नौ कारों की भी पहचान की गई और उन्हें पटना के डीआरआई अधिकारियों द्वारा बिहार के अररिया में रोका गया।
गिरफ्तार किए गए व्यक्तियों से प्रारंभिक पूछताछ में पता चला कि यह सिंडिकेट भारत-म्यांमार भूमि सीमा के माध्यम से कम मात्रा में सोने की तस्करी करता था, उसे गुवाहाटी में इकट्ठा करता था और आगे दिल्ली, जयपुर आदि ले जाता था। डीआरआई ने इस ऑपरेशन में गुवाहाटी में आठ, मुजफ्फरपुर में दो और गोरखपुर में दो लोगों समेत 12 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया है।

Ministry of Finance
DRI’s busts major gold smuggling syndicate; seizes over 61 kg gold worth Rs. 40 crore in a Pan-India Operation ‘Rising Sun’
13 MAR 2024 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) busted a big syndicate involved in smuggling of foreign-origin gold worth around Rs. 40 crorein its operation code named ‘Rising Sun’ on 12thand 13thMarch, 2024.
The operation, meticulously planned and coordinated across four states, resulted in seizure of a huge quantity of smuggled gold, weighing around 61.08 kg valued at around Rs. 40 crore, alongwith 19 vehicles, cash and other electronic items in Guwahati, Barpeta, Darbhanga, Gorakhpur and Araria.
Acting on specific intelligence, the DRI officers in Guwahati apprehended six members of the syndicate, including two masterminds, from a residential premises at Guwahati and recovered 22.74 kg of gold, cash amounting to Rs. 13 lakh, vehicles, and other electronic items. A vehicle, which had already left Guwahati, was tracked down and intercepted at Barpeta, Assam, approximately 90 km from Guwahati and 13.28 kg of smuggled gold was recovered from the intercepted vehicle and another two persons were apprehended.
Following the leads unearthed during investigations, DRI officers from Muzaffarpur intercepted a vehicle near Darbhanga and recovered 13.27 kg of gold. Another vehicle was intercepted by DRI officers at Gorakhpur and 11.79 kg of foreign origin gold recovered. Another nine cars having secret cavities used by the syndicate were also identified and intercepted at Araria, Bihar, by DRI officers from Patna.
Initial questioning of the apprehended persons revealed that the syndicate used to smuggle gold into India through the Indo-Myanmar land border in small quantities, aggregate the same at Guwahati and further transport to Delhi, Jaipur, etc. DRI has apprehended 12 persons – eight people in Guwahati, two in Muzaffarpur and two in Gorakhpur in this operation.