Vice President's Secretariat
Ignorance of those trying to teach lessons without acknowledging ground realities must be rebuffed, VP on CAA
We are not a nation to get scriptures from others-VP
India is proud of its independent and robust democratic institutions-VP
VP questions those spreading pessimism in the era of hope and possibility
28 MAR 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today expressed his strong disapproval of the use of sovereign platforms for making ignorant observations about CAA. Emphasising that CAA is meant for giving reprieve to those persecuted on religious grounds in our neighbourhood, he highlighted that none is being deprived of citizenship and still the narrative is so different.
Referring to the cut off date of 2014 for citizenship under CAA, the Vice-President said that we are not inviting people to get benefit of it. "Benefit of this is being given to whom? Who are already in this country. They have been in this country for over a decade," he stressed.
Addressing the 2nd edition of the American Bar Association Spring Conference as chief guest in Delhi today, Shri Dhankhar highlighted the long history of India giving refuge to many religious communities. The Vice-President said that those trying to teach lessons to us while being ignorant about ground realities must be rebuffed.
Underlining the structured democratic tradition in India right from parliament to panchayat level, the Vice-President objected to the remarks made by some from sovereign platforms about India’s institutions. “We are not a nation to get scriptures from others, Shri Dhankhar stated.
VP further said that "There are some countries, from several platforms they want to teach us what democracy is?" and asked the youth to speak against such things on social media and other platforms. He called upon the young minds to enlighten the countries, trying to teach us lessons out of their ignorance, to engage into diligence.
Tracing the economic journey of India from fragile five to big five, the Vice-President questioned those who had been in power but only spread pessimism. “ My heart pains, when someone who was in a position of power in this country, in the field of economics spread only pessimism”, he added.
Shri R. Venkataramani, Attorney General of India, Shri Tushar Mehta, Solicitor General of India, Dr. Lalit Bhasin, President, Society of Indian Law Firms (SILF), Ms. Pratibha Jain, Chair, India Committee, ABA and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
सीएए पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, तथ्य चाहे जो भी हों, जमीनी हकीकत को स्वीकार किए बिना सबक सिखाने की कोशिश करने वालों की अज्ञानता को नकारा जाना चाहिए
हम दूसरों से शास्त्र लेने वाले देश नहीं हैं – उपराष्ट्रपति
भारत को अपनी स्वतंत्र और मजबूत लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं पर गर्व – उपराष्ट्रपति
आशा और संभावना के इस युग में निराशावादियों से उपराष्ट्रपति का प्रश्न
28 MAR 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज नागरिकता संशोधन अधिनियम (सीएए) के बारे में अज्ञानतापूर्ण टिप्पणियां करने के लिये संप्रभु मंचों के उपयोग पर अपनी कड़ी असहमति जाहिर की। श्री धनखड़ ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुये कि नागरिकता संशोधन अधिनियम हमारे पड़ोस में धार्मिक आधार पर सताये गये लोगों को राहत देने के लिये है, इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला कि किसी को भी नागरिकता से वंचित नहीं किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि फिर भी आख्यान बहुत अलग है।
सीएए के तहत नागरिकता के लिए 2014 की कट-ऑफ तारीख का जिक्र करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, 'हम लोगों को इसका फायदा उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित नहीं कर रहे हैं।' उन्होंने कहा, "इससे किसे फायदा हो रहा है? जो लोग पहले से ही इस देश में हैं। वे एक दशक से अधिक समय से इस देश में हैं।"
श्री धनखड़ ने आज दिल्ली में अमेरिकन बार एसोसिएशन स्प्रिंग कॉन्फ्रेंस के दूसरे संस्करण को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित करते हुये कई धार्मिक समुदायों को शरण देने के भारत के लंबे इतिहास का उल्लेख किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जमीनी हकीकत से अनभिज्ञ रहकर हमें सबक सिखाने की कोशिश करने वालों को फटकार लगानी चाहिये।
संसद से पंचायत स्तर तक भारत की संगठित लोकतंत्र की परंपरा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय संस्थानों के बारे में संप्रभु मंच से कुछ लोगों द्वारा दिए गए बयानों पर आपत्ति जताई। श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “हम दूसरों से शास्त्र लेने वाले देश नहीं हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा, “कुछ देश ऐसे हैं, जो कई मंचों से हमें सिखाना चाहते हैं कि लोकतंत्र क्या है?” उन्होंने युवाओं से सोशल मीडिया और अन्य मंचों पर ऐसी चीजों के खिलाफ आवाज उठाने के लिये कहा। उन्होंने युवाओं से परिश्रम में संलग्न होने का आह्वान किया।
भारत की कमजोर पांच से बड़ी पांच तक की आर्थिक यात्रा को याद करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने उन लोगों से सवाल किया जो सत्ता में थे लेकिन केवल निराशा फैलाते थे। उन्होंने कहा, "मुझे दुख होता है जब इस देश में सत्ता में रहने वाला कोई व्यक्ति केवल अर्थशास्त्र के क्षेत्र में निराशा फैलाता है।"
भारत के अटार्नी जनरल श्री आर. वेंकटरमणि, भारत के सॉलिसिटर जनरल श्री तुषार मेहता, सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन लॉ फर्म्स (एसआईएलएफ) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. ललित भसीन, अध्यक्ष, इंडिया कमेटी सुश्री प्रतिभा जैन, एबीए और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।